|
|
Library Catalog | Databases | Ask a Librarian | Remote Logon | Search |
| Library > Special & Area Studies Collections > General Manuscripts > Finding Aids | |
Finding aid prepared by John R. Nemmers
University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
August 2004
Descriptive Summary |
||
| Title: | Slavery and Plantations in Saint Domingue Collection | |
| Dates: | 1779-1791 | |
| Abstract: | Collection of 22 handwritten letters pertaining to potential sales of various plantations and holdings, including slaves, in St. Domingue (present-day Haiti). | |
| Extent: | 0.03 Linear feet. 6 Folders. | |
| Identification: | MS Group 159 | |
| Language(s): | French | |
| Access: | Researchers should consult with Special Collections staff before using the collection because there are access restrictions. See the Access note for more information. | |
|
Items from this collection have been digitized and are available online in the UF Digital Collections. For more information please see the note below. | |
Collection of 22 handwritten letters pertaining to potential sales of various plantations and holdings, including slaves, in St. Domingue (present-day Haiti). Accompanying the correspondence are inventories, legal agreements, and an account book. This material, dated 1779 to 1791, is an excellent source of information about the French colony in the decade leading up to the revolt by black slaves in 1791. The letters reveal the desire of some plantation owners to sell because of the growing unrest in the profitable, slave-based colony.
Several pieces of correspondence are written to Dupre de Saint-Maur. All of the letters and documents are in French, but approximate translations have been provided for the majority of the items. Folders are arranged in alphabetical order.
The collection is open for research. Some of the documents in this collection are fragile and patrons may not be allowed to photocopy these items. Please consult with department staff before photocopying.
Digital reproductions of items in this collection are available online via the University of Florida Digital Collections (UFDC). Please read the Permissions for Use statement for information on copyright, fair use, and use of UFDC digital objects.
[Identification of item], Slavery and Plantations in Saint Domingue Collection, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Purchased from Charles Apfelbaum, New Jersey, 1999.
| Folder | |||||||||||||
| 1 | Letter from E. Theard to La Thubaudiere, Nantes, in which the former asks his nephew to help him sell the cotton and indigo plantation owned by Theard's son (In French, translation included). 1782 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Maillard Plantation, Torbeck Parish: six letters, inventories and agreements concerning the sale of the plantation. The letters are from Grandchamp to Dupre de Saint-Maur (In French, translation included). 1782 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Mineurs Lemmens Plantation: two letters regarding sale of plantation giving detailed description of lands and holdings, including slaves (In French, translation included). 1782 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Plantation of M. de Molie: three letters from Molie and M. de Saint-Maur regarding the sale of the sugar plantation and refinery, including an inventory of property and slaves (In French, translation included). 1782 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Plantation of Vergennes, Charles, Gravier, Comte de: account books kept by his steward, Doihenard, including a record of the slaves owned (In French). This folder contains photocopies of the original documents, which have been removed and stored flat in a map case. 1789-1791 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Rocheblave Plantation estate inventory (1779) and ten autograph letters from "Alleon-Dulac" (estate manager) to Dupre de Saint-Maur, the Intendant of Bordeaux (In French). 1779-1781 | ||||||||||||
France -- Colonies -- Santo Domingo.
Haiti -- History -- To 1791.
Plantations -- Saint-Domingue.
Saint-Domingue -- History -- 18th century.
Saint-Domingue.
Slavery -- Saint-Domingue.
For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.