A Guide to the Lillian Smith Papers
Finding aid created by Dept. Staff
University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
September 2010
Descriptive Summary |
||
| Creator: | Smith, Lillian Eugenia, 1897-1966 | |
| Title: | Lillian Smith Papers | |
| Dates: | 1915-1972 | |
| Bulk dates: | 1935-1966 | |
| Abstract: | The papers of author, editor, and civil rights leader, Lillian Smith, include her manuscripts and short writings, biographical material, and correspondence, business records, and manuscripts for the journal The South Today. | |
| Extent: | 11.5 Linear feet. 24 boxes. | |
| Identification: | MS Group 2 | |
| Language(s): | English | |
Biographical/Historical Note
Author, editor, and civil rights leader. Born in Jasper, Florida. Author of multiple books, including: Strange Fruit (1944), Killers of the Dream (1949), The Journey (1954), and Our Faces, Our Words (1964). Smith was publisher and co-editor with Paula Snelling of The South Today, 1942-1945 (formerly entitled, Pseudopodia, 1937/37, and North Georgia Review, 1937-41).
Scope and Content
The Lillian Smith Papers are arranged in two series of files. The first series includes manuscripts and proofs of several books, short writings, and biographical material. The second series is comprised of correspondence, business records, and manuscripts for the journal The South Today (formerly, The North Georgia Review, and Pseudopodia).
Access or Use Restrictions
Access
The collection is open for research.
Usage Restrictions
Copyright to this material has not been transferred to the University of Florida. Ms. Smith's estate is represented by Nancy Smith Fichter, Literary Executor, 710 Waverly Rd, Tallahassee, FL 32312.
Related or Separated Material
The Linda Abess Ellis Collection is comprised of letters written by Smith regarding the Laurel Falls Camp.
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], Lillian Smith Papers, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Acquisition Information
Deposited by Lillian Smith, except for the supplemental material (Box 7) in series one.
Contents List
Series 1: Manuscripts, 1944-19663 Linear feet. 7 boxes. |
|||||||||||||
|
Includes typescripts and proofs from four of Lillian Smith's books, Strange Fruit (1944), Killers of the Dream (1949), The Journey (1954), and Our Faces, Our Words (1964), a copy of a speech given at the University of Florida, an autobiographical sketch (1954?), and letters to Earl Miers and Bill Targ of World Publishing. A box of supplemental papers (Box 7), not from the papers deposited by Lillian Smith, has been added to the Papers. Most of this material derives from assistance given by Marjorie White, a childhood friend of Smith's in Jasper, to researchers Louise Blackwell and Joan Titus. Blackwell co-authored Lillian Smith (Twayne Publishers, 1971) with Frances Clay. Publication data of Joan Titus's work is unknown. The material includes letters by both Smith and her colleague Paula Snelling. |
|||||||||||||
|
Manuscripts |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | Folder | ||||||||||||
| 1 | 1-2 | The Journey (1954) - Typescript. Proof setter's copy, with preliminary leaves. 373 stamped leaves. Stamped "Received, The Haddon Craftsmen," October 30 and Nov. 5, 1953. 2 folders | |||||||||||
| 1 | 3 | The Journey - Typescript - Deleted chapters. | |||||||||||
| 1 | 4 | The Journey - Typescript - Revised pages. | |||||||||||
| 1 | 5-6 | The Journey - Plate proofs. 256 leaves. Date stamped: Nov. 3. 2 folders | |||||||||||
| 1 | 7 | The Journey - (a) Galley proofs marked, "Lillian Smith's Revised galleys."89 sheets | |||||||||||
| 2 | 1-4 | The Journey - Galley proofs, continued: (b) Printer's galleyproofs, incorporating Smith's revisions, date stamped Nov. 12-19. 89 sheets. (b) Unstamped proofs with minor revisions. 90 sheets. (c) Proof, Revised, December 8, with marked revisions, 90 sheets. (e) Proof, stamped Dec. 17. 102 sheets. | |||||||||||
| 3 | 1-4 | Killers of the Dream (1949) - Typescript. Proof setters copy, with preliminary leaves.578 numbered leaves. With letter from Paula Snelling to the Norton Company listing changes; August 5, 1949. 4 folders. | |||||||||||
| 4 | 1 | Killers of the Dream - "Author's 1st proof," galley, July 26, 1949. With author's corrections and proof setter's marks. | |||||||||||
| 4 | 2 | Killers of the Dream - "Author's 1st proof," Aug. 9, 1949. | |||||||||||
| 4 | 3 | Killers of the Dream - New copy to replace galleys 14 and 55. | |||||||||||
| 4 | 4 | Killers of the Dream - Four unmarked galleys of portions of the book. | |||||||||||
| 4 | 5 | Killers of the Dream - "Author's [galley]proofs," with revisions. 84 sheets. | |||||||||||
| 4 | 6 | Killers of the Dream - Plate proof, with some proofsetter's marks. 256 leaves. | |||||||||||
| 4 | 7 | Killers of the Dream -"Why I Wrote This Book" galley proofs; other proofs sheets; fragmentary, unidentified holograph, and book advertisements. | |||||||||||
| 5 | 1-4 | Strange Fruit (1944) - Typescript with minor revisions and proof's setters marks, 662 leaves. | |||||||||||
| 6 | 1 | Strange Fruit - Galley proofs with extensive revisions, inserts, and proof setter's marks. 121 sheets. Accompanied by a typed list of corrections, with an autograph note by Smith and several typed pages to replace proofs. | |||||||||||
| 6 | 2 | Strange Fruit - Galley proofs with revisions. 116 sheets. | |||||||||||
| 6 | 3 | Our Faces, Our Words (1964) - Typescript with revisions. Accompanied by presentation letter to the University of Florida. | |||||||||||
| 6 | 4 | "Autobiography as Dialogue between King and Corpse" A speech given by Lillian Smith at the University of Florida Library on May 10th (1962) during the Arts Festival. Ts (xerox copy, original in Georgia State Archives) 16 p. | |||||||||||
| 6 | 5 | Biographical Material / Lillian Smith [ca. 1954] Typed ms., with a. revisions. 11 p. With cover sheet and note addressed to Bill [Targ] and Earl [Miers] World Publishing. The content suggest that it was written in connection with the publication of Journey. | |||||||||||
| 6 | 6 | 5 letters to Earl [Miers, World Publishing] Clayton, GA., [n.d.] Re Journey and other writings. | |||||||||||
| 6 | 7 | 4 TLLS to Bill [Targ, World Publishing] Clayton, GA and Neptune Beach, FL., 21 Sept. 1954-30 July 1960. Re Journey, Now is the Time, and other writings. Letter of January 12, 1956, contains an account of the arson on her home. | |||||||||||
|
Supplemental Material |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | Folder | ||||||||||||
| 7 | 1 | ALS from Marjorie [Worley] to Marjorie White; Jasper, FL. 5 June 1966. ALS from Marjorie White to Lillian Smith and 2 ALL (drafts) to Louise Blackwell; [Gainesville, Fl. 1966]. TLS from Louise Blackwell to Marjorie White; Tallahassee, FL, 23 May 1966. | |||||||||||
| 7 | 2 | Letters from Marjorie White to Joan Titus. Typed memoir of Lillian Smith, by Marjorie White. Holograph questions and answers re Lillian Smith. | |||||||||||
| 7 | 3 | ALS from Marjorie White to Lillian Smith. 9 cards and letters from Lillian Smith to Marjorie and Ruth White; [n.d.] and 1944-1966 | |||||||||||
| 7 | 4 | Joan Titus. Letters to Marjorie White; New York [etc.] 1967-1970 and no date. Includes numerous unidentified photos. Some are dated from between 1915 and 1919 and may be from Jasper, Fl, and possibly include Lillian Smith. One is marked "Wesleyan" which Marjorie White attended. Later photographs appear to be from Smith's home in Georgia and may include her gravesite. | |||||||||||
| 7 | 5 | Snelling, Paula. 6 letters and cards to Marjorie and Ruth White; Clayton, Ga., 1950-1972. (Items 1-5 are the gift of Mrs. Joseph H. White III) | |||||||||||
| 7 | 6 | Miss Smith of Georgia - video recording (VHS and DVD versions) 1962. (Gift of Joan Titus) | |||||||||||
| 7 | 7 | Lillian Smith: The Journey - audio recording (CD version) created by Joan Titus. (Gift of Joan Titus) | |||||||||||
Series 2: The South Today - Correspondence and Records7.1 Linear feet. 17 boxes. |
|||||||||||||
|
Contains correspondence, business records, some manuscript submissions, and miscellaneous materials, including a complete set of issues of The South Today. The General and Business Correspondence overlap in content, but some of the General Correspondence is broader in scope than journal business and is more personal. Correspondence with contributors, printers, advertisers, publishers and others regarding the operations as well as the scope and philosophy of the journal may be found both in the General Correspondence and the Business Correspondence. The subscription correspondence is predominantly, but not exclusively, orders, renewal notices, problems of receipt, etc. Much of the correspondence is addressed to Paula Snelling. Some copies, or drafts of replies by Smith or Snelling are included. The principal correspondents in terms of quantity and prominence of the writer include novelist Evelyn Scott (50), Margaret Anderson (33), J. M. Michaux (25), Howard Odum (20), Walter White (12), Henrietta Buckmaster (16), Motier Harris Fisher (15), Olive Tilford Dargan (11), Louis Adamic (9), Silas Bent (9), Cash, W. J. (6), Charles S. Johnson (7), Lucy Mason Randolph (12), Pauli Murray (10), James Still (6), James Weldon Johnson (6), and Virginus Dabney (6). Most of the correspondence from these individuals is in the General Correspondence. Numerous other prominent correspondents are listed in the contents of the General Correspondence and index to the Business Correspondence. The subscription correspondence is not indexed, but includes orders and sometimes correspondents from several well known writers and other individuals. Arrangement: Arranged in four sequences: General Correspondence (Boxes 8-10), including some manuscripts submissions, Business Correspondence (Box 11), Subscription Correspondence (12-23), and Miscellaneous Material (Box 24). The General Correspondence is arranged alphabetically. The box of Business Correspondence is arranged chronologically and accessible through an index of names. The Subscription Correspondence is also chronological, but includes no list of names or index. |
|||||||||||||
|
General Correspondence |
|||||||||||||
|
Arranged alphabetically. An asterisk by a name indicates that it is also found in the Business Correspondence index. The number of letters is indicated in parenthesis for those individuals from whom there are six or more letters. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 8 | A (Miscellaneous). 1935-44 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | *Adamic, Louis (9). 1936-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Afro-American Newspapers. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Alexander, Will. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Allen, John D. 1936-37 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Anderson, Charles H. 1943-44 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Anderson, Margaret (editor, Common Ground) (33). Includes carbon of typescript, "What Does the Southern Regional Council Want" by J. Saunders Redding. 1941-44 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Association for Democracy. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Ateca, Dorothy. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | B (Miscellaneous). 1936-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Baldwin, Roger. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Bastone, Mary (6). 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Bear, Frances Virginia "Teddy" (7). 1942-44 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Beard, Mary P. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | *Bent, Silas (9). 1937-38 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Bethune, Mary McLeod re charges that both Bethune and Smith are subversive. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Brown, Sterling (6). 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Buck, Pearl S. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Buckmaster, Henrietta (16). 1941-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Bunzel, Joseph H. (6). 1942-44 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Burke, Felding. 1938-1942 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | C (Miscellaneous). 1936-44 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Civilian Public Service Camps. 1941-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | *Caldwell, Erskine. 1936-42 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Cash, W.J. (6). 1936-41 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Center, Stella. 1937-39 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | *Chamblee, Dora Lee (6). 1940-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Christian Advocate. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | CIO Committee to Abolish Discrimination. 1943-1945 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Clyde, Ethel. 1945-47 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Common Sense. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Congress for Democracy in South Carolina. 1939-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Congress of Southern Mountain Workers. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Cooke, Anne. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | D (Miscellaneous). 1937-47 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Dabney, Virginius (6). 1936-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Dargan, Olive Tilford (11). 1936-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Davis, Helen and Rube. 1936-42 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Davis, John W. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Davis, Lambert. 1938 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Davis, Lois B. 1937 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | DeLeon, Margery (9). 1936-40 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Dickson, Louise. n.d. | ||||||||||||
| 8 | DuBois, W. E. B. 1937-38 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | *Durr, Virginia. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | E (Miscellaneous). 1936-45 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Ethridge, Mark and Willie Snow. 1937-42 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | F (Miscellaneous). 1937-47 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Fan Mail. 1944-45 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | *Fisher, Motier Harris (15). 1940-42 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Fellowship of Reconciliation. 1940-42 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Fellowship of Southern Churchmen. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Frazen, Cola Mae (8). 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | G (Miscellaneous). 1936-45 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Gayle, Margo (7). 1940-45 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Granberry, John C. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | H (Miscellaneous). 1936-45 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Hamilton, Josephine (6). 1937-40 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Haygood, William C. and Mrs. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Henderson, Mrs. C.K. 1937-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Highlands Folk School. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | I (Miscellaneous). 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Ireland, Virginia (6). 1941-42 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | J (Miscellaneous). 1936-45 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Johnson, Charles S. (7). 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Johnson, James Weldon(6). 1937-38 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Justice, Department of. 1941-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | K (Miscellaneous). | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Keeney, Mary Lane. 1941-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Kimsey, Ed. 1937-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Knight, Grant C. 1936-37 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Knopf, Alfred A. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Kollmorgan, Walter M. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | L (Miscellaneous). 1938-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Laurence, Jacob. n.d. | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Lilienthal, David (T.V.A.). 1939-42 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | M (Miscellaneous). 1936-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | *McGill, Ralph. 1941 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | McCormack, Ada (8). 1943-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | *Mason, Lucy Randolph (12). 1938-42 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | *Mays, Benjamin E. (Morehead College). 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Mencken, H. L. 1938 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Michaux, J. M. (25). 1940-45 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Mitchell, Margaret. 1936 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Moody, Minnie Hite. 1936-38 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | *Murray, Pauli (10). 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Norman, Dolly. 1938 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | O (Miscellaneous). 1937-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | *Odum, Howard (20). 1940-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | P (Miscellaneous). 1936-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Pergament, Lola. 1936-38 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Peterkin, Julia. [n.d.] | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Pittsburgh Courier. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Post Office (U.S.). 1942-45 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | R (Miscellaneous). 1936-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Raper, Arthur (9). 1939-43 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Rich Printing Company. 1942-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Rosenwald Fund - South Today grants, fellowships. 1942-44 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Rosenwald Fund - Scholarship, interviewing trips. 1939-43 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | S (Miscellaneous). 1936-45 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | *Scott, Evelyn (50). 1937-38; n.d. | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Smith, Charles M. 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | *Smith, Frank (6). 1937-43 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Still, James (6). 1937-42 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Stokeley, James. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | T (Miscellaneous). 1936-45 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Thompson, Eunice. 1940 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | T.V.A. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Upshaw, Jacques. 1938 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | V (Miscellaneous). 1943-44 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Van der Veer, Virgina. [1940. n.d.] | ||||||||||||
| 10 | W (Miscellaneous). 1936-45 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Warren, Robert Penn. 1936 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | *White, Walter (NAACP) (12). 1937-43 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Wilder, Charlotte. 1937 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Workers Defense League. 1941-43 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | X -Y (Miscellaneous). 1942-43 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | "Achieving a Real Democracy in the South," 1939-1943. Essays submitted in response to call for papers on the topic. 1939-1943 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Advertising copy. 1942-1944 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Advertising correspondence. 1942-1945 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Correspondence re manuscript contest. 1937 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Non-fiction manuscripts and correspondence. Includes manuscript on race by Margaret Walker. 1936-1944 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Party for Negro and white women. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Poetry correspondence and manuscripts. 1936-1944 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Publishers correspondence. Re publication of Lillian Smith's works and book reviews for South Today. 1933-1943 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Reviews correspondence. 1936-1943 | ||||||||||||
|
Business Correspondence |
|||||||||||||
|
See the Index of Names in Business Correspondence for an alphabetic list of correspondents. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1936 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1937 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence A-C (includes submissions for "Causes of War" essay contest). 1939 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence D-G. 1939 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence H-L. 1939 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence M-Q. 1939 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence R-Z. 1939 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1940 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1941 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1942 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1944 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1945 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1946 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Business Correspondence. 1947-1949 | ||||||||||||
|
Subscription Correspondence |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 12 | Subscription Correspondence. 1937-1941 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Subscription Correspondence. 1942-1943 Jun | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Subscription Correspondence. 1943 Jul-1943 Nov | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Subscription Correspondence. 1943 Dec-1944 Feb | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Subscription Correspondence. 1944 Mar-May | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Subscription Correspondence. 1944 Jun-Oct | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Subscription Correspondence. 1944 Nov-Dec | ||||||||||||
| 19 | Subscription Correspondence. 1945 Jan-Feb | ||||||||||||
| 20 | Subscription Correspondence. 1945 Mar-Apr | ||||||||||||
| 21 | Subscription Correspondence. 1945 May-Jul | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Subscription Correspondence. 1945 Aug-Dec | ||||||||||||
| 23 | Subscription Correspondence. 1946-1947 | ||||||||||||
|
Miscellaneous Materials (Reprints) |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 24 | "Re Lillian Smith" by Paula Snelling. n.d. | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Reprints of articles by Smith. 1943-1945 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Printed Material. 1942-1971 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Pseudopodia vol. 1. 1936 Sum-1937 Win | ||||||||||||
| 24 | North Georgia Review vo. 2-6. 1937 Spr-1941 Win | ||||||||||||
| 24 | South Today v. 7-8. 1942 Spr-1944-1945 Win | ||||||||||||
| 24 | "Do You Know Your South?"--Source and Promotional Materials. 1941 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | "Letter from Buss Eye" / Jane Parks Ward, Xerox copy, from Georgia State Archives(?). 1966 Sep | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Mailing Lists. n.d. | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Promotional Materials. 1939-1945 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Clippings. 1936-1945 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | The Church and Tomorrow--Sources. 1944 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Pseudopodia Proof. 1936 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Statements on Programs. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | South Today: Post Office difficulties and threatened investigation by Georgia legislators. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Photographs and Illustrations for South Today. 1943 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Rosenwald Fund South Today grants, fellowships. 1939-1944 | ||||||||||||
Index of Names in the Business Correspondence |
||
| See the Business Correspondence series for a chronological list of files. | ||
| [Murray] Pauli. 1947 | ||
| ___________, Esther. 1943 | ||
| Adamic, Louis. 1939 | ||
| Adams, Claud D. 1939 | ||
| Adams, Clifford (Mrs.). 1939 | ||
| Adams, Mrs. J.B. 1939 | ||
| Alderton, Marion S. 1944 | ||
| Alexander, I.J. 1939 | ||
| Allen, Thos. C. 1943 | ||
| Alverson, C.H. 1939 | ||
| American News Co. 1942 | ||
| Amos, Julia D. 1943 | ||
| Armstrong, C.G. 1949 | ||
| Arwood, W.W. 1939 | ||
| Ballow, Pauline Hughes. 1941 | ||
| Barron, Katherine. 1944 | ||
| Beck, Anna. 1946 | ||
| Beckman, C.G. 1939 | ||
| Bellamy, Ray. 1939 | ||
| Bengston, Nelson. 1946 | ||
| Bent, Silas. 1939 | ||
| Benton, Sullye Jane. 1939 | ||
| Benty, Bernice. 1939 | ||
| Bernard, Milton. 1939 | ||
| Bernstein, Harry. 1946 | ||
| Berreman, J.V. 1949 | ||
| Bettinger, B.E. 1939 | ||
| Bingham, Alfred M. 1943 | ||
| Bishop, David H. 1939 | ||
| Bolton, R.L. 1949 | ||
| Bousfield, M.O. 1939 | ||
| Bowen, J.O. (Bowen Press). 1942, 1943 | ||
| Bowen, Julia. 1939 | ||
| Bray, Robert S. 1946 | ||
| Brazeal, B.R. 1940 | ||
| Brooks, Lee M. 1942 | ||
| Brown, F.D. 1939 | ||
| Brunner, L.J. 1949 | ||
| Bryant, F. E. 1943 | ||
| Bueno, J.R. de la Torre. 1939 | ||
| Buhler, S. Arthur. 1939 | ||
| Burke, Mr. James W. 1946 | ||
| Button, Chas. A. 1940 | ||
| Caldwell, Erskine. 1944 | ||
| Cameron, Kenneth. 1936 | ||
| Campbell, Olive D. 1940 | ||
| Cantrell, Cynthia. 1939 | ||
| Carlisle, Charles A. 1946 | ||
| Castor, Gladys C. 1949 | ||
| Cerminara, G. 1949 | ||
| Chamblee, Dora Lee. 1940 | ||
| Chester, Charle (Miss). 1939 | ||
| Cheves, Creola. 1939 | ||
| Christi, Edwin S. 1946 | ||
| Clark, Harry P. 1939 | ||
| Clement, Rufus E. 1939 | ||
| Coates, Kenneth D. 1939 | ||
| Coe, Ethel P. 1944 | ||
| Cofer, Maud. 1939 | ||
| Coff, Betty R. 1940 | ||
| Coleman, Carroll D. 1936 | ||
| Collins, Maxie C. 1939 | ||
| Conway, Nell Wood. 1939 | ||
| Cox, Clarence A. 1939 | ||
| Craig, A.F. 1949 | ||
| Crooks, K.B.M. 1949 | ||
| Cross, R.E. 1945 | ||
| Crotty, Bessie A. 1939 | ||
| Crutchfield, Lee. 1939 | ||
| Cushman, C.H. 1939 | ||
| Daly, James. 1939 | ||
| David, Hall. 1939 | ||
| Davis, Dolores W. 1939 | ||
| Davis, Joseph C. 1944 | ||
| Davis, Lucille J. 1945 | ||
| Day, Charles M. 1939 | ||
| De Freitas, M.S. Teixeira. 1946 | ||
| Dean, Austin F. 1939 | ||
| DeBoer, Bernhard. 1943 | ||
| Dei, Dora C. 1943 | ||
| DeLoach, E. 1949 | ||
| DeLoach, E.H. 1949 | ||
| Dent, A.W. 1944 | ||
| Dickinson, Ann Pentecost. 1939 | ||
| Dixon, Normon R. 1946 | ||
| Dobbins, Evelyn. 1943 | ||
| Dodge, Alice L. (Workers Defense League). 1942 | ||
| Domar, William A. 1939 | ||
| Doughry, de Grande. 1946 | ||
| Duffey, May Frank. 1939 | ||
| Duker, Majorie G. 1939 | ||
| Durr, Virginia. 1940 | ||
| Edmonston, Donald B. 1939 | ||
| Ehrman, Jules. 1939 | ||
| Ethinger, Amos A. 1939 | ||
| Fauss, Mrs. Herman. 1939 | ||
| Faxon, F.W. Co. 1939 | ||
| Ficklen, Edward B. 1941 | ||
| Finucane, James. 1939 | ||
| Fish, Robert H. 1939 | ||
| Fisher, E.H. 1949 | ||
| Fisher, Motier H. 1940, 1941, 1943 | ||
| Ford, Edward Jr. 1939 | ||
| Foreman, Clark. 1939 | ||
| Foreman, R.L. 1939 | ||
| Foster, R.I. 1939 | ||
| Fougeay, Wm. F. 1939 | ||
| Frank. 1940 | ||
| Free Labor Committee. 1944 | ||
| Friedlander, Jean. 1945 | ||
| Fry, Eileen. 1944 | ||
| Gayle, Margot. 1939 | ||
| Gilburn, Laura. 1939 | ||
| Gilmore, William G. 1943 | ||
| Glover, Margaret Love. 1939 | ||
| Gran, Allen Jr. 1939 | ||
| Granbery, John C. 1940 | ||
| Green, A.L. 1939 | ||
| Green, Claud B. 1941 | ||
| Greene, Mrs. George C. 1939 | ||
| Gross, Beatrice Froger. 1946 | ||
| Grow, Rayjond. 1943 | ||
| Haas, A. 1949 | ||
| Hacker, Francis. 1947 | ||
| Hall, Chester. 1939 | ||
| Halper, Albert. 1939 | ||
| Hamilton, Joseph. 1943 | ||
| Hammond, Ralph C. 1939 | ||
| Hansen, P. 1949 | ||
| Hanson, G.H. 1939 | ||
| Harnes, Lou Emma. 1939 | ||
| Harper, Maby. 1940 | ||
| Harter, Hansel. 1944 | ||
| Hearn, Janie. 1939 | ||
| Heartman, Charles F. (Book Farm). 1940 | ||
| Heberick, B. 1937 | ||
| Heckman, Ann. 1946 | ||
| Hedgeman, A., Arnold and others. 1943 | ||
| Henderson, F. 1939 | ||
| Henderson, W.C. 1939 | ||
| Henegan, S. Herbert. 1942 | ||
| Hensley, S/sgt. Charles D. 1943 | ||
| Heyman, Josephine. 1943 | ||
| Hiftline, Lillian. 1939 | ||
| Hill, E.C. 1949 | ||
| Hill, John. 1939 | ||
| Hill, Louise B. 1939 | ||
| Hodge, J.F. 1949 | ||
| Holt, Ruby Ray. 1939 | ||
| Homan, Margaret. 1939 | ||
| Hornaday, C.L. 1939 | ||
| Howard, Katherine. 1945 | ||
| Huffman, Miriam A. 1943 | ||
| Hunter, Clayton. 1939 | ||
| Hutchens, Eleanor. 1939 | ||
| Ida. 1939 | ||
| Jacobs, John Hall. 1939 | ||
| Janes, Edmund K. 1946 | ||
| Jones-Williams, Marion. 1948 | ||
| Jones, E. Paul. 1943 | ||
| K (Micellaneous). 1944 | ||
| Kalhorn, R. 1949 | ||
| Kalling, W.M. 1939 | ||
| Kaufman, Irene L. 1939 | ||
| Kelley, Helen O. n.d. | ||
| Kelley, Joseph J. 1939 | ||
| Kester, Mrs. Howard A. 1940 | ||
| Kimberg, S. 1944 | ||
| King, Morten. 1940 | ||
| Klein, Alexander. 1946 | ||
| Knopf, Blanche W. 1936 | ||
| Koss, Seymour. 1939 | ||
| Kurtright, F.B. 1949 | ||
| Lambert, Allen Clay. 1939 | ||
| Lancaster, C.H. 1939 | ||
| Laughlin, James. 1940 | ||
| Lee, J. Oscar. 1947 | ||
| Lesesne, Katherine. 1939 | ||
| Lesh, Frank. 1939 | ||
| Levett, Rhoda. 1939 | ||
| Levin, Alvin F. 1940 | ||
| Litch, L. 1949 | ||
| Lund, M. 1949 | ||
| Lyon, Helen Kilpatrick. 1939 | ||
| Marbuet, Mrs. Walter. 1940 | ||
| Martin, Samuel. 1940 | ||
| Mason, Helen Smith. 1943 | ||
| Mason, Lucy Randolph. 1940, 1944 | ||
| Mathewson, G. Henri. 1939 | ||
| Maulden, John William. 1939 | ||
| Mays, Benjamin E. 1943 | ||
| McDonald, Caunette. 1941 | ||
| McDowell, W.B. 1939 | ||
| McGill, Ralph. 1939 | ||
| Meacham, Katharine. 1944 | ||
| Medairy, Loretta Codd. 1939 | ||
| Miles, Lou Ella. 1946 | ||
| Milgram, Morris. 1943, 1946 | ||
| Miller, Mildred. 1939 | ||
| Minor, R. Clyde. 1946 | ||
| Montgomery, Anne. 1939 | ||
| Moore, Carrie C. 1939 | ||
| Moore, Zoe Steen. 1939 | ||
| Mudgett, H.P. 1949 | ||
| Nannette. 1941 | ||
| Nesbitt, Arthur. 1939 | ||
| Nevin, Henry. 1939 | ||
| Nix, Earl. 1939 | ||
| Odum, Howard W. 1944 | ||
| Orcutt, Cap. Henry. 1946 | ||
| Orkin, Wm. S. 1946 | ||
| P., Walter. 1941 | ||
| Pares, Ruby C. 1939 | ||
| Patton, Theodore. 1939 | ||
| Payne, Algred C. 1946 | ||
| Pearce, Rhena (Mrs.). 1943 | ||
| Penneman, Nikolaus. 1939 | ||
| Penny, Lloyd G. 1939 | ||
| Platt, Davis P. 1943 | ||
| Pope, Liston. 1939 | ||
| Porter, Doris. 1940 | ||
| Pruitt, Grace. 1939 | ||
| Pyettel, C.L. 1942 | ||
| Radnor School District. 1949 | ||
| Reece, Mrs. R.H. 1939 | ||
| Rees, A.D. 1939 | ||
| Reich, Gustav. 1939 | ||
| Rice, Joe. 1946 | ||
| Riley, F.C. 1939 | ||
| Roberts, Elta C. 1944 | ||
| Roberts, M. Ernestine. 1939 | ||
| Roberts, Mrs. Franz A. 1939 | ||
| Roberts, Nina. 1946 | ||
| Robertson, Ben. 1939 | ||
| Rupert, Hoover. 1946 | ||
| Sanders, Samuel. 1939 | ||
| Schaum, Suzie. 1943 | ||
| Schloss, Louis. 1941 | ||
| Schunk, Fred. 1939 | ||
| Scott, Evelyn. 1939 | ||
| Scott, Hardy. 1941 | ||
| Segal, Joseph. 1939 | ||
| Seleen, D.D. 1949 | ||
| Shane, Elizabeth. 1947 | ||
| Sheer, Daniel Elvin. 1939 | ||
| Shipp, Carmeron. 1944 | ||
| Shnaper, L.A. 1939 | ||
| Short, J. 1949 | ||
| Shryock, Richard H. 1940 | ||
| Sibley, Martha. 1946 | ||
| Sider, H. 1949 | ||
| Simon, Paul R. 1946 | ||
| Slaght, J.S. 1949 | ||
| Smith, Christine. 1939 | ||
| Smith, Frances. 1943 | ||
| Smith, Frank. 1939, 1944 | ||
| Smith, J. Holmes. 1943 | ||
| Smith, T.E. 1939 | ||
| Snelling, Paula. 1948 | ||
| Sprague, M.D. 1939 | ||
| Sprinkle, Placide E. 1943 | ||
| Stanford, Calvin. 1939 | ||
| Steffen, M. 1949 | ||
| Stover, Ruth B. 1939 | ||
| Street, Thomas M. 1946 | ||
| Strorecker, G.A. 1945 | ||
| Taylor, Robert. 1939 | ||
| Thomas, Cecil and Francis. 1943 | ||
| Thornley, Mrs. W.E. 1939 | ||
| Tilley, Violet. 1947 | ||
| Tipton, A.R. 1939 | ||
| Tipton, James H. 1939, 1941 | ||
| Tipton, S.R. 1939 | ||
| Tompkins, Helen. 1946 | ||
| Towery, James G. 1939 | ||
| Trotter, B.F. 1949 | ||
| Tyler, W.O. 1949 | ||
| Utley, Margaret. 1943 | ||
| Vivo, Jorge A. 1946 | ||
| Wagner, Leila. 1946 | ||
| Wallace, M. McCready. 1946 | ||
| Walsh, Richard J. 1943 | ||
| Ward, Ruth S. 1947 | ||
| Waylonis, Sgt. George R. 1943 | ||
| Weinberg, Amelia L. 1939 | ||
| Weston, M. Moran. 1943 | ||
| Whitaker, Mrs. C.R. 1944 | ||
| White, Walter. 1940 | ||
| Widman, Mary. 1943 | ||
| Williams, Milton W. 1939 | ||
| Williams, O.J. 1949 | ||
| Wilson, Leon. 1939, 1941 | ||
| Winfield, Arthur A. 1940 | ||
| Young, Evelyn Orne. 1944 | ||
| Zeuch, William Edward. 1939 | ||
For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.