A Guide to the David L. Kent Letterpress and Calligraphy Collection
Finding aid created by Dept. Staff
University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
June 2006
Descriptive Summary |
||
| Creator: | Kent, David L. | |
| Title: | David L. Kent Letterpress and Calligraphy Collection | |
| Dates: | 1944-2005 | |
| Bulk dates: | 1967-2005 | |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, printed ephemera, and publications created by letterpress printers and other individuals in the graphic arts. | |
| Extent: | 10.5 Linear feet. 18 boxes, 7 binders. | |
| Identification: | MS Group 194 | |
| Language(s): | English | |
Biographical/Historical Note
David L. Kent is author of Barbados and America and other genealogical sourcebooks. He is publisher of genealogical and typographical periodicals The Lincoln Log: Studies from the Medieval Records of Norfolk, England, and Titivillitia: Studies of Illiteracy in the Private Press. Since 1977 he has been employed as a U.S. research agent for Debrett's and Burke's peerages. He also has served as archivist for the Amalgamated Printers Association.
Carol Kent, his wife, founded Erespin Press in Austin, Texas in 1980. Carol also worked as printer for the Press at the Humanities Research Center (University of Texas at Austin).
Scope and Content
This collection will be of particular interest to researchers and scholars exploring letterpress printing and graphic arts. The collection primarily is comprised of correspondence, printed ephemera, and publications created by letterpress printers, bookbinders, calligraphers, booksellers, book designers, typefounders, and collectors. Several prominent individuals in the profession are represented in the collection, including Wilbur L. Doctor, Guy Raymond Botterill, Jr., Richard L. Hopkins, David Churchman, Polly Boettger Johnson, Duane Scott, Egdon H. Margo, J. Ed Newman, and Harry Ward Ritchie. The bulk of the materials in the collection are dated between 1967 and 2005.
The collection also includes business correspondence (1985-1988), articles and news clippings, photographs, and memorabilia such as keepsakes from Wayzgoose, the annual meeting of the Amalgamated Printers' Association. Kent also created six binders containing approximately 700 proprietor cards for printers and others in the printing and graphic arts profession.
Access or Use Restrictions
Access
The collection is open for research.
Usage Restrictions
Copyright to the materials in this collection are retained by the creator or his or her heirs.
Related or Separated Material
Several books and publications created by Erespin Press and other presses were removed from the collection and cataloged separately in the Rare Books collection at UF. A list of these materials is available online. Additionally, several journals and serials were removed from the Ephemera and Printed Materials series and cataloged separately in the Rare Books collection. These publications include: Type and Press, The Microbibliophile, The Printer, American Typecasting Fellowship Newsletter (Richard L. Hopkins), Limited Edition (Phillip J. Cade), The Fossil, People Watcher (Lauren R. Geringer), Scarlet Cockerel and Weaker Moments (Ralph W. Babcock), National Amateur, Titivillitia (Kent), Reader's Buffet (Henry J. Jolly), Bent Bodkin (Joseph A. Diachenko), Printer's Devil (Joe M. Singer), Silver and Gold (Gale Sheldon), Flexible Voice (Robert L. Orbach), Albion, Abracadabra, and multiple Harold Segal titles (Campane, Shampane, Sham-Coffin, Shambler). All of these titles may be searched using the library's catalog.
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], David L. Kent Letterpress and Calligraphy Collection, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Acquisition Information
Donated in 2005 by David L. Kent.
Processing Notes
The collection was arranged and described by David L. Kent prior to acquisition in 2005. In 2005-2006, department staff conducted further processing of the collection (e.g., transferring materials to archival folders and boxes). No materials were discarded, but some materials were separated from original folders and described separately (in particular, printed publications). Thus, the description of the collection's arrangement provided by Kent in the introductory material binder differs from the current arrangement of the collection.
Contents List
Introductory Material |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Volume | |||||||||||||
| 1 | Introduction to the collection by Kent, biographical information, photographs of Kent and the Erespin Press, a bibliography and descriptive sheets for Erespin Press, and checklists for Erespin Press ephemera, Press at the Humanities Research Center imprint, and Golden Horus imprint. | ||||||||||||
Correspondence, 1967-2005 |
|||||||||||||
|
Correspondence between Kent and printers, booksellers, calligraphers, booksellers, etc. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 1 | Adcock, Perry E. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Agner, Dwight Edward 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Albert, Ray Allen 1983-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Allan, William T. 1987-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Alterman, Benjamin 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Anderson, Frank J. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Anderson, Louis H. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Averitt, Beverly Angel 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Averitt, Doug 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Babcock, Ralph Winslow, Jr. 1981-1993 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Bacon, Harold S. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Bannister, Tom 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Bayuzick, Stephen 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Beard, Cathy 1985-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Beilke, Marlan 1985-1993 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Beitz, Les 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Berliner, Harold A. 1992 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Bishop, Peter 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Boerner, Steve 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Bogan, James 1990 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Bogardus, William P. 1983-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Boggs, Gordon 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Bosselman, Valerie 1992 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Botterill, Guy Raymond, Jr. 1981-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Botterill, Guy Raymond, Jr. 1987-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Botterill, Guy Raymond, Jr. 1991-2004 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Bowden, Ann 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Boyer, Leslie W. 1982-1998 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Bradofsky, Hyman 1982-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Branca, John G., Jr. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Brignull, Alan 2003 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Bromer, Anne C. 1989 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Brunsman, August E. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Bryans, Dennis 2001 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Bullwinkle, Benjamin B. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Bush, Charles L. 1983-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Bushey, W.L. 1986-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Butt, Elizabeth 1982-1984 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Cade, Phillip J. 1982-1993 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Califia Books 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Carlson, Lage Eric 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Carmichael, Maurice A. 1987-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Carter, Matthew 1969 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Chalmers, John Putnam 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Churchman, David Curtis 1984-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Clelland, Marjorie B. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Clement, John R. 1986-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Cole, Edw. Sherman 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Coleman, Janet M. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Colvin, Charles 1981-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Conover, Theodore E. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Cooper, Jeffrey 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Coster, Germaine de 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Cousins, Stanley E. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Cresswell, William Lewis 1989-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Croom, R.S. 1983-1984 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Crosdale, Alf 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Cross, Dwight 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Cuddington, Ray 1982-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Curran, Joseph W. 1983-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | D'Angelo, Mary 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Da Rif, Gerda 1985-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Dast, James C. 1984-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Davenport, Guy 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Davids, Harold E. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | DeNeef, Susan Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Deering, Stephen H. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Diachenko, Joseph A. 1984-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Doctor, Wilbur Louis 1983-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Doctor, Wilbur Louis 1985-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Doctor, Wilbur Louis 1988-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Doletzky, James H. 1983-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Doolittle, James L. 1993-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Douglas, Lucy Stovall 1986-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Dreyfus, John Gustave 1987-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Duensing, Paul Hayden 1967-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Dunn, Clair 2001 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Dunn, Tim Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Eddy, William D. 1984-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Eickhoff, John 1991-1996 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Ely, Timothy C. 1987-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Estes, Laurence E. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Eveland, Linda 1996 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Evetts, Deborah M. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Farrell, Jennifer 2004 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Fick, Alvin S. 1982-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Fielding, Edgar X. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Fine Print 1987-1990 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Fleming, Richard 1984-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Frith, Roger C. 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Fusfeld, Robert D. 1988-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Gausepohl, Ralph M. 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | George, Richard S. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Giampa, Gerald 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Giroux, Neil C. 2001-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Goldsberry, Charles U. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Goldsmith, Arthur, Jr. 1983-1999 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Greenhill, Elizabeth 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Greenlee, Robert G. 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Greer, David F. 1983-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Greer, William Melanchthon 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Grisenti, James B. 1986-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Grunbock, Robert N. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Gudonis, Joseph J. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Guinane, James F. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Guiney, Corinne 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Gunskey, Frederic C. 2001-2004 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Halbert, Robert L. 1981-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hantke, Gerhard John 1983-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Harchar, Harry A. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Harnish, Herbert G. 1985-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hawley, Timothy T. 1984 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Haynes, Douglas P. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Haynes, William Greaner, Jr. 1968-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Haywood, William F. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hedges, James 1987-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Herbert, Clifford L. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Heller, Joshua 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hildreth, Don E. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hill, Robert W. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hinde, Charlie 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hines, Laurence R. 1983-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hinkel, R. Jonathan 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Holman, Barbara 1986-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Holman, David Kent 1982-1990 | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Holman, William Roger Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Hopkins, Richard L. 1985-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Horn, John 1985-1990 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Horton, James B. 2002 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Horvat, Martin Michael 1983-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Hoy, Peter 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Hughes, Sue Margaret 1987-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Humfleet, Betty Nash 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Humphreys, Julianna 2000 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Hunt, Richard C. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Hutchison, Willis 1984-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Jackson, Bill 1983-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Jackson, Judy 2002 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Jenkins, William 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Jensen, Craig William 1989 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Johnson, Arthur W. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Johnson, Polly Boettger 1986-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Johnson, William M. 1984 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Joly, Greg 1999 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Jones, Dan 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Joyce, Carol 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kamm, Sylvan 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kane, George Robert 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kapplin, James Lionel 1983-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Keffer, Willametta Turnepseed 1983-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Keijser, G. Jan 1993 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kelly, Jerry 1989-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kent, Carol Joy (Miller) Jiles 1982-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kent, David L. (#1) 1981-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kent, David L. (#2) 1984-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kent, David L. (#3) 1983-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kent, David L. (#4) 1983-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kent, David L. (#5) 1982-2005 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kent, David L. (#6) 1983-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kent, David L. (#7) 1984-1995 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kent, John 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kent, Robert Lloyd 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Killie, J.F. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Klensch, Charles H. 1983-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kopel, Jocelyn 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Koster, Ronald A. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kroeger, Stanley A. 1993-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Kuehlem, Marilyn 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Lair, Nancy 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Leary, Patrick 2001-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Leutz, Pam 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Levy, Bruce R. 1989 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Liddle, Frederick Joseph 1983-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Lieberman, Jay Ben 1983-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Loeffler, Lorraine J. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Long, Robert Paul 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Long, Walter A. 1983-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Lorson, James 1987-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Lowman, Al 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Maccoun, William E., Jr. 1984-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Maloy, Robert 1991 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Margo, Egdon H. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Mason, Carl 1982-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Mason, Roger Burford 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Maxwell, Norris K. 1982-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | McGrew, F.M. "Mac" 1986-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | McKelvey, Greg E. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Merrill, Robert H. 1983-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Metzler, Robert A. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Middleton, Bernard C. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Miura, Kirstin Tini 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Moitoret, Victor Antoine 1981-2005 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Molitor, Patrick J. 2000 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Monson, Kenneth L. 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Moy, Don 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Murphy, Jack 1989 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Nevin, Elizabeth 1992 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Newberry, Bob 1983-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Newman, John Ed 1983-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | O'Connor, Michael James 1994 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Olsen, Don 1994 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Parisod, Fernand A. 1989-1990 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Parr, Philip J. 1984-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Paxton, Russell Louis 1981 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Payer, Ted 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Peat, David W. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Peavy, Asa 1985-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Peck, Elaine Jorgensen 1984-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Penza, James A. 1994 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Phillips, Charles E. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Phillips, Michael James 1986-1993 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Polster, Nathaniel 1981-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Pope, Elspeth 1993-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Powell, Lawrence Clark 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Powers, James Michael, Sr. 2001 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Prather, Maurice 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Priebe, Joseph B. 1984-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Prowell, Clarence D. 1984-1995 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Quillman, Ruby A. 1984-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Radcliffe, Howard G. Circa 1984 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Rasmussen, William E.H. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Ray, T.J. 2001 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Reeder, William G. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Rehak, Theo 1986-1995 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Rennie, Silvia 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Reyer, Dustin Gilkey 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Rice, Roy A., Jr. 1990 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Richardson, Bob 2001-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Ritchie, Harry Ward 1985-1995 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Roatcap, Adela Spindler 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Robbins, Kit 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Roberts, Jane 1982-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Robertson, Ian Leonard 1986-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Robinson, Ivor 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Robinson, John 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Robinson, Van W. 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Rouze, Gordon K. 1995 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Ruben, Elliott 1983-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Rueter, William 2004 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Schori, Ward Kermit 1983-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Schrader, Barry L. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Schroeter, Wessel S. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Schrunk, W. Lee 2003 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Schultz, William Otto 1986-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Scott, Duane C. 1984-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Scott, Kim Allen 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Segal, Harold 1981-1993 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Sheldon, Gale 1987-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Sherdeman, Ted E. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Simpson, Edmund E. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Small, Richard M. 1986-1990 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Smith, Lonnie Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Smith, Pamela 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Smith, Sally Lou 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Speckter, Penny 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Stallings, George Wilkinson 1984 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Stedman, Dale L. 1986-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Steen Library, Stephen F. Austin State University 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Sterne, Harold E. 1986-1993 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Stolfo, Leonard A. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Stuart, Gloria 1985-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Sweet, Dorothy Pantzer Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Tanner, Robert W. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Tarachow, Michael 1984-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Thomas, Page A. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Tichenor, Stan 2000-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Turner, Decherd Henry 1987-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Valentine, Eugene 1986-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Vanable, Andrew A. 2000-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Vardjan, Matthew 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Von Holdt, Richard T. 1985-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | Voss, William Erik 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Walsdorf, John J. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Waring, Alan C. 1990-1997 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Warner, Jacob L. 1983-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Werner, Rhoda 1982 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Wesson, Sheldon C. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Westreich, David 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Whaley, Charlotte T. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Wheeler, Kenneth B. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Whitbeck, Norris T. 1986-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Williams, Robert S., Jr. 1982 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Williams, Fred C. 1984-1999 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Wonders, Lillian 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Woodward, Emily 1984-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Worley, Lillian H. 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Worley, Parker 1985-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Wulling, Emerson Gissel 1984-1995 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Young, Nils R. Bull 1983-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Yost, Arthur Kenneth 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Zapf, Hermann 1987-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Zempel, Edward N. 1995 | ||||||||||||
Ephemera and Printed Materials, 1944-2005 |
|||||||||||||
|
Printed materials, such as journals and printing ephemera, filed under the name of the printer or press. Also includes calligraphy drafts and specimens from Egdon H. Margo and other calligraphers. Several publications were removed from this series and cataloged separately in the Rare Books collection. These publications include: Type and Press, The Microbibliophile, The Printer, American Typecasting Fellowship Newsletter (Richard L. Hopkins), Limited Edition (Phillip J. Cade), The Fossil, People Watcher (Lauren R. Geringer), Scarlet Cockerel and Weaker Moments (Ralph W. Babcock), National Amateur, Titivillitia (Kent), Reader's Buffet (Henry J. Jolly), Bent Bodkin (Joseph A. Diachenko), Printer's Devil (Joe M. Singer), Silver and Gold (Gale Sheldon), Flexible Voice (Robert L. Orbach), Albion, Abracadabra, and multiple Harold Segal titles (Campane, Shampane, Sham-Coffin, Shambler). |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 10 | Agner, Dwight Edward Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Aken, Paul H. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Albert, Ray Allen ("Rays") 1958-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Ambrosi, Phillip Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Anderson, Frank J. 1983-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Anderson, Louis H. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Babcock, Alfred Penn ("Alf's Cat") 1981 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Babcock, Ralph W. ("Weaker Moments") 1982-1984 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bacon, Harold 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Barbour, Mark 1994-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bayuzick, Stephen Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Beilke, Marlan 1985-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Benton, George A., III Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bishop, Peter Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Blitzer, Ernie 2003-2005 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Boerner, Steve ("Grass Roots") 1983-1984 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bogardus, William Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bolton, Claire 1980-1984 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Book Club of Texas 1980-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Botterill, Guy Raymond, Jr. ("Goose Gazette") 1982-2004 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Boyer, Leslie W. ("American Amateur Journalist" and "Echo") 1964-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bradburn, Joseph F. 1979 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Brady, Denise Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University 2001-2005 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Brignull, Alan 1995 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bullwinkle, Benjamin B. 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bush, Charles L. ("Arrow Amateur") 1984-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Bushey, W.L. 1985-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Cade, Phillip J. 1976-1981 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Carmichael, Maurice A. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 10 | Carroll, John S. 1982 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Churchman, David Curtis 2002 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Colophon - Friends of SMU Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Colvin, Charles ("Pursuit of Happiness") 1973-1984 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Cross, Dwight ("Communicator" and "Crossfire") 1983-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Curran, Joseph W. 1981-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Da Rif, Gerda Circa 1981 and not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Davids, Harold E. ("Reflections and Refractions") 1984-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Derring, Steve Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Diachenko, Joseph A. 1985-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Dingman, John F. ("Post-rider Dispatch") 1985-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Doctor, Wilbur Louis ("Side-Ways") 1983-1997 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Douglas, Lucy Stovall 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Eddy, William D. 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Eickhoff, John ("Acorntype News") 1992-1996 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Emery, Jody Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Engebretsen, Glenn Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Erespin Press - See Box 18 for oversize Erespin Press ephemera | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Farrell, Jennifer Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Fick, Alvin S. 1986-1992 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Fielding, Edgar X. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Fleming, Richard ("Buried Treasure"; "Flying Coffin"; and "Stout Hearted Men") 1981-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Fossil - Historians of Amateur Journalism 1985-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Fusfeld, Robert D. 1992 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Gage, Frederick H. ("Gage Pin") 1982-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Goldsberry, Charles U. ("Penny Magazine") 1983-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Goldsmith, Arthur, Jr. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Greer, David F. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Greer, William Melanchthon 1978-1979 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Grisenti, James B. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Gudonis, Joseph J. 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Guinane, James F. ("Small Talk") 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Halbert, Robert L. ("Herald and Democrat") 1981-1983 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Hamilton, George William 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Hamon, J. Hill 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Harnish, Herbert G. 1985-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Hawley, Timothy T. 1967-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Haywood, William F. ("Just Our Type"; "The Scribe"; and "Kathie's Korner") 1982-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Hedges, James 1980-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Henry, John G. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Hildreth, Don E. 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Hill, Robert W. 1981-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Hines, Laurence R. ("Proofs and Pulls") 1981-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Hinde, Charlie 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Hopkins, Richard L. 1984-1998 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Horn, John Clinton 1966 and not dated | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Horvat, Martin Michael ("Golden Argosy") 1981-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Humfleet, Betty Nash 1982-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Hutchison, Willis 1985-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Jackson, Bill Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Jensen, Craig William 1982 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Johnson, Polly Boettger Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Jolly, Henry J. 1982 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Jones, Austin 1981 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Kapplin, James Lionel 1982-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Kelly, Jerry 1987-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Kent, David L. 1983-1999 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Kent, David L. 1983-1999 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Kent, David L. 1981-2005 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Kent, David L. 1981-2005 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Kroeger, Stanley A. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Leonard, Clifford S., Jr. 1984 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Lewis, Blaine 1981 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Liddle, Frederick J. ("National Calamity" and "Suncoast Amateur") 1981-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Lieberman, Jay Ben 1957 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Long, Robert Paul Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Long, Robert Paul 1984 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Mack, Albert J. 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Margo, Egdon H. 1980 and not dated | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Margo, Egdon H. - Calligraphy Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Mason, Carl 1981-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Maxwell, Norris K. ("Tejano!") 1981-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | McGrew, F.M. "Mac" 1984-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | McKelvey, Greg E. (Gem-X-Press) 1982-1984 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Meagher, James J. ("Tumbleweed") 1981-1982 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Miniature Book Society (newsletter) 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Moitoret, Victor A. ("Aire Sonora"; "Cemetery Rabbit"; and "Entrada") 1963-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Morris, Henry Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Molitor, Patrick J. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Mueller, W. Gale 1992 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Murphy, Jack Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Napa West - West Coast National Amateur Press Association Annual 1981 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Newberry, Bob Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Newman, John Edw. ("The Web"; "Jed's Jernl"; and "J. Ed's Almanack") 1967-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Oldham, Robert W. 1983-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Olsen, Don Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Orbach, Robert L. 1944-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Parisod, Fernand A. 1998 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Parr, Philip J. ("Pataka") 1981-1987 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Parson, Tom ("Antiquated Impressions") 2001-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Polster, Nathaniel Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Postman, Frederica 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Prather, Maurice 1995 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Prowell, Clarence D. ("On the Prowell") 1982-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Rice, Roy A., Jr. 1986-1990 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Ritchie, Harry Ward 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Roberts, Jane 1982-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Ruben, Elliott 1985-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Ruble, Ronald A. 1974 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Sableman, Mark 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Saxe, Stephen O. (APHA Newsletter) 1987-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Schrunk, W. Lee Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Schori, Ward Kermit 1984-1993 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Scott, Byron Circa 1998 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Scott, Duane C. 1981-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Shipley, Schuyler R. 1990-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Singer, Joe M. ("Printer's Devil") 1992-1994 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Smith, Lonnie 2001-2003 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Stauffacher, Jack Werner 1989 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Sterne, Harold E. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Stuart, Gloria Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Sweet, Dorothy Pantzer 1988-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Tarachow, Michael 1989 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Tichenor, Stan Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Treasure Gems - Amalgamated Printers Association Annual 1995 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | VAPA Trails - Virginia Amateur Press Association Annual 1981-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Vardjan, Matthew Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Von Holdt, Richard T. 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Voss, William Erik 1988 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Walczak, Jim Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Wallace, William Warren Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Waring, Alan C. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Warner, David L. ("Offshoot"; "Longest Century"; and "Tramp Printer") 1976-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Weigel, Robert D. ("Occam's Razor") 1974 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Wesson, Helen and Sheldon C. ("Siamese Standpipe") 1981-1986 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Whitbeck, Norris T. 1986-1989 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Williams, Fred C. Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Wulling, Emerson Gissel 1987-2000 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Yost, Arthur Kenneth Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Young, Nils R. Bull 1983-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Young, George B. 1985 | ||||||||||||
Business Correspondence, 1985-1988 |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 16 | Libraries, Dealers, Local, Jobbers, Guild of Bookworkers (Note: removed from binder labeled "Correspondence 2") 1985-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Purchases (Supplies) - Invoices and Correspondence 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Standing Orders, Purchases, Inquiries (Note: removed from binder labeled "Correspondence 1") 1985-1988 | ||||||||||||
Miscellaneous, 1982-2002 |
|||||||||||||
|
Wayzgoose keepsakes, photographs, newspapers, and memorabilia. Wayzgoose keepsakes include posters, broadsides, cards, and printed ephemera. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 17 | Articles by or about David L. Kent and Carol Kent 1988-2002 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Articles on various subjects (Richard Lyttle, Emily Strayer, Leadville newspapers, Fred Liddle, Timothy Ely, Norris T. Whitbeck, John M. Anspacher) 1984-1991 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Articles on various subjects (Decherd Turner, The Bridwell Library, Australian Type Foundries, Alexander Thompson) 1996-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Photos - General (David Kent, Carol Kent, Kent family members, Wilbur L. Doctor, and a Bridwell Library printing workshop) 2001 and not dated | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Photos (Photocopies) of Wayzgoose Attendees (Amalgamated Printers Association Members) 1982-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Press at the Humanities Research Center materials (University of Texas at Austin) 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Prospecti (Primarily publication lists for Erespin and other presses) 1985-1996 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Related to Emery Walker: "The Master of the Art of the Book" 1986-1988 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Wayzgoose Keepsakes 1984-1985 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Wayzgoose Keepsakes 1986 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Wayzgoose Keepsakes 1987 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Wayzgoose Keepsakes 1987-2001 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Wayzgoose Keepsakes (Chicagoose) 2001 | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Wayzgoose Keepsakes - Posters 1990-2001 and not dated | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Rubbing of gravemarker for Estes. H. Hall Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Wayside Chronicle (newspaper) special edition devoted to Wilbur Doctor 1983 | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Progress Bulletin (Pomona Progress) edition pertaining to Edward Everett Stowell and history of newspaper 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Erespin Press - Erinna's Lament (broadside) Not dated | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Erespin Press - The White Goddess (broadside) 1985 | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Erespin Press - Strong in Right is Ra, Chosen By Ra, Beloved of Amun, Ramesses (cartouche, portfolio) Not dated | ||||||||||||
Proprietor Cards for Printers |
|||||||||||||
|
Six binders containing approximately 700 proprietor cards and descriptive sheets for letterpress printers, bookbinders, collectors, booksellers, and others interested in the book arts, including book designers, calligraphers, typefounders. Each sleeve found in this group of binders represents one printer and typically includes proprietor cards, Amalgamated Printers Association numbers for members of the APA, and references to related materials found in the collection (e.g., correspondence and ephemera). There are multiple cards in some cases, as the proprietors sometimes moved, changed their operations, or renamed the presses. Some proprietor cards have information on their versos. Kent added the year of death, if known. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Volume | |||||||||||||
| 2 | Abrahamson - Church | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Churchman - Goldsmith | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Graham - Klinke | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Kommer - Newcom | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Newman - Scott | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Scott - Zempel | ||||||||||||
Selected Subjects and Access Terms
Calligraphy.
Kent, Carol Miller.
Letterpress printing.
Printers -- United States.
Private presses.
Type and type-founding.
For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.