Skip to Search



A Guide to the Ralph S. Johns Collection of Accountant Certificates

Finding aid created by Dept. Staff

University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
November 2008


Descriptive Summary

Provenance: Johns, Ralph S. (collector)
Title: Ralph S. Johns Collection of Accountant Certificates
Dates: 1876-1968
Bulk dates: 1930-1948
Abstract: Accountants certificates issued by Haskins and Sells and other companies, and also correspondence, notes and outlines for a projected book on accountants certificates.
Extent: 0.75 linear feet. (2 boxes)
Identification: MS Group 110-2


Biographical/Historical Note

Ralph S. Johns was a partner of Haskins and Sells, international CPA firm, and the author of four books on auditing and accounting.


Scope and Content

A collection of accountants certificates of various firms, among them: Arthur Anderson and Co.; Haskins and Sell; Lybrand, Ross Brothers and Montgomery; Peat, Marwick, Mitchell and Co, and Price Waterhouse and Co. Includes correspondence of Haskins and Sells; Hurdman and Cranston; La Frentz; Laventhol; Loomis; Lybrand; Ross Bros. and Montgomery; Peat, Marwick, Mitchell and Co, Price, Waterhouse and Co.; etc. and Ralph S. Johns; memoranda and notes by Ralph Johns.


Access or Use Restrictions

Access

Collection is open for research.


Related or Separated Material

This collection is part of the Accounting Collection, which was established in 1971 through gifts made and solicited by Dr. Williard E. Stone, Professor of Accounting, and Chair of the Department of Accounting.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Ralph S. Johns Collection of Accountant Certificates, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Acquisition Information

Donated by Ralph S. Johns after his retirement as a partner of Haskins and Sells, international CPA firm, in 1968.


Contents List

Johns Collection

Box Folder
1 1-6 Accountants certificates (an index is available in Box 1).
7 Correspondence, Haskins and Sells. 1953-1968
8 Correspondence, Ralph S. Johns. 1947-1955
9 Memoranda, Haskins and Sells. 1947-1966
Box Folder
2 10 Notes. Ralph S. Johns.
11 Notes. Ralph S. Johns.
12 Notes. Ralph S. Johns.
13 Notes. Ralph S. Johns.
14 Reports. Haskins and Sells. 1956-1968
15 Speech, "Fifty Years of Accountants Reports," by Ralph S. Johns - Outline. 1948
16 "Fifty Years of Accountants Reports" Continued - Outline and notes. 1948
17 "Fifty Years of Accountants Reports" Concluded. 1948
18 Miscellaneous. 1948-1967
19 Printed material. 1942-1967



Selected Subjects and Access Points

Accounting
Auditing
Haskins and Sells


For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.

University of Florida Home Page