Skip to Search



A Guide to the John Howey's Sarasota School of Architecture Collection

Finding aid created by John R. Nemmers

University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
June 2010


Descriptive Summary

Creator: Howey, John
Title: John Howey's Sarasota School of Architecture Collection
Dates: 1926-2001
Abstract: Photographs, drawings, models and research materials collected or created by John Howey during the creation of the book and exhibition entitled, The Sarasota School of Architecture, 1941-1966. The materials pertain to the numerous modern architects working in Sarasota, Florida, during that period.
Extent: 19.5 Linear feet. 8 boxes and 124 items.
Identification: MS Group 274
Language(s): English
Online Content Items from this collection have been digitized and are available online in the UF Digital Collections. For more information please see the note below.

Biographical/Historical Note

John Howey, a Fellow of the American Institute of Architects, has practiced architecture in the Tampa Bay region in Florida since 1965. His interest in Sarasota's modern architecture began in college and grew as he met Sarasota architects while serving as an intern in the area in the early 1960s. In the 1990s, he began writing and lecturing about Sarasota architecture, culminating in the 1995 publication of his book, The Sarasota School of Architecture, 1941-1966 (M.I.T. Press). In 1996, John Howey created an exhibition with the same name that featured photographs, renderings and architectural models.


Scope and Content

The John Howey Collection includes photographs, drawings, models and research materials collected or created by Howey during the creation of his book and exhibition about the Sarasota architects who practiced from the 1940s through the 1960s. Alternatively known as the "Sarasota School of Architecture" or "Sarasota Modern," the style was popularized by a group of architects that included Carl Abbott, Bert Brosmith, Joseph Farrell, Mark Hampton, Philip Hiss, Gene Leedy, Victor Lundy, Paul Rudolph, William Rupp, Tim Seibert, Frank Folsom Smith, Ralph Twitchell, Jack West and Ralph and William Zimmerman, among others. The Howey collection, which spans from 1926 to 2001, includes a variety of materials on these Sarasota architects and their works. Although the focus is on Sarasota and Florida, the collection also includes photos and documents pertaining to buildings around the world.

The collection is divided into multiple groups. The "Research About Architects" group includes biographical summaries, correspondence, news clippings, journal articles and other documents collected or written by Howey during his research for the book and exhibition. The folders are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the architects. The "Book and Exhibition Materials" group consists of notes, drafts and galley proofs for the book, as well as materials pertaining to the creation and display of the exhibition. There are also a few theses, papers, and articles pertaining to the Sarasota Modern architects and their style.

The "Photographs" group primarily consists of photos of buildings constructed by the architects, as well as photo reproductions of architectural drawings and renderings. The folders are arranged alphabetically according to architect. The group also includes photos of many of the architects (as indicated in the folder titles). The "Exhibition Photographs" group consists of large-format laminated photos used in the exhibition. The photo descriptions include numbers that correspond to descriptions used in the exhibition catalog (see box 4 for the catalog). Many of the descriptions include the names of photographers in parentheses.

The "Models" group consists of seven wooden models created for the exhibition. The models represent the works of architects Paul Rudolph, Ralph Twitchell, Victor Lundy, and Mark Hampton. The models were created in 1996 by UF School of Architecture students Carlos Molnar, Bill Lorenzo, Brian Pinnock, Richard Emerson, David Munoz, Pat Rhodes, Brad Tomecek, Clayton Francis, Bill Bleich, and Lee Wells. In 2009-2010, the models were repaired and restored by students Phat Tran and Kimberly Olandia.

The final "Drawings" group is comprised of six sets of rolled reproductions of plans and renderings created by Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph. Howey used these reproductions for reference, but did not include them in his book or exhibition.


Access or Use Restrictions

Access

The collection is open for research.


Administrative Information

Alternate Form of Material

Digital reproductions of selected items in this collection are available online via the University of Florida Digital Collections (UFDC). Please read the Permissions for Use statement for information on copyright, fair use, and use of UFDC digital objects.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], John Howey's Sarasota School of Architecture Collection, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Acquisition Information

John Howey donated the collection to the University of Florida in 2009, with the assistance of Martha Kohen.


Contents List

Research About Architects

Includes biographical summaries, correspondence, news clippings, journal articles and other documents collected or written by Howey during his research for the book and exhibition. The folders are arranged alphabetically according to the name of the architects.


Box
1 Carl Abbott - Biographical and miscellaneous.
1 Bert Brosmith - Biographical and miscellaneous.
1 Joseph Farrell - Biographical and miscellaneous.
1 Joseph Farrell - Miscellaneous. 1950-1954
1 Mark Hampton - Biographical and miscellaneous.
1 Philip H. Hiss - Biographical and miscellaneous.
8 Philip H. Hiss - Miscellaneous Documents. 1949
1 Gene Leedy - Biographical and miscellaneous.
1 Victor Lundy - Artist/Architect.
1 Victor Lundy - Biographical and miscellaneous.
1 Victor Lundy - Book Chapters, Journals, and Periodicals. 1961-1977 and Not dated
2 Victor Lundy - Boyd Blackner. 1959-1964
2 Victor Lundy - Copies of Photographs (Victor A. Lundy).
2 Victor Lundy - Correspondence. 1966-2002
2 Victor Lundy - Interview with Lundy - 701 Mulberry Lane, Bellaire. 1993
2 Victor Lundy - Miscellaneous copies to "Use in Exhibit".
2 Victor Lundy - Miscellaneous - interviews with Lundy.
2 Victor Lundy - Newsletters. 2002
2 Victor Lundy - Pamphlets.
2 Victor Lundy - Postcard.
2 Victor Lundy - Selected works from the sketchbook of Victor Lundy. 1944
2 Victor Lundy - St. Marks Lutheran Church, Orlando, Florida. 1964
2 Victor Lundy - Utah Architect - sketches of Utah.
2 Victor Lundy - Who's Who in the World - 12th edition.
2 Victor Lundy - World War 2 drawings.
8 Victor Lundy - Miscellaneous Articles and Clippings.
8 Victor Lundy - Unitarian Church - Westport Connecticut.
2 Paul Rudolph - Biographical and miscellaneous.
2 Paul Rudolph - Book Chapters, Journals, and Periodicals. 1961-1989 and Not dated
2 Paul Rudolph - Exhibitions. 1989, 1992
2 Paul Rudolph - Latin American Participation in Interama.
2 Paul Rudolph - Miscellaneous (Folder 1). 1953-1955
3 Paul Rudolph - Miscellaneous (Folder 2). 1953-1955
3 Paul Rudolph - Miscellaneous (Folder 3). 1953-1955
3 Paul Rudolph - Nomination-Yale Art and Architecture Building New Haven, Connecticut. 1991
3 Paul Rudolph - Retrospective Exhibition. 1967
3 Paul Rudolph - Tuskegee Chapel - Alabama. 1994-1998
3 Paul Rudolph - Paul Rudolph 25 year award and Gold Medal. 1997
3 Paul Rudolph - Paul Rudolph 25 year award and Gold Medal (documents). 1997
3 Paul Rudolph - Paul Rudolph 25 year award and Gold Medal (Journals). 1997
3 Paul Rudolph - University of South Dartmouth. 1976
3 Paul Rudolph - William R. Cannon Chapel, Emory University. 1983
8 Paul Rudolph - Arts and Architecture - Paul Rudolph variations on a basic house.
8 Paul Rudolph - Miscellaneous Drawings and Clippings.
3 William Rupp - Biographical and miscellaneous.
3 Edward "Tim" Seibert - Biographical and miscellaneous.
8 Edward "Tim" Seibert - Magazines about his work. 1951- 1967
3 Frank Folsom Smith - Biographical and miscellaneous.
3 Ralph Twitchell - Biographical and miscellaneous.
3 Ralph Twitchell - Early Ralph Twitchell. 1926-1941
4 Ralph Twitchell - Lido Beach Casino-in "St Petersburg and Southwest Florida Architecture". 1941
4 Ralph Twitchell - Sarasota Herald: Lido Beach. 1938
4 Ralph Twitchell - The Life and times of Ralph Spencer Twitchell. 1992
4 Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph - Correspondence and Miscellaneous. 1991-1992
4 Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph - Miscellaneous. 1936-1941
4 Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph - Stoller Photos: Paper Copies.
4 Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph - Walker, DR. W.W. (Sarasota Info). 1952-1992
8 Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph - Miscellaneous Documents.
4 Jack West - Biographical and miscellaneous.
4 Zimmerman, Ralph and William - Biographical and Miscellaneous. 1930-1959


Book and Exhibition Materials

Consists of notes, drafts and galley proofs for the book, as well as materials pertaining to the creation and display of the exhibition. There are also a few theses, papers, and articles pertaining to the Sarasota Modern architects and their style.


Box
4 An American Legacy: Sarasota School of Architecture Tour and Symposium with John Howey and Tim Seibert. 2001
4 Sarasota School-Exhibition Materials. 1996-2001
4 Sarasota School Exhibition - Models (Documents used to create Models).
4 Sarasota School Exhibition Catalog - Selby Gallery, Ringling School of Art and Design. 1996
4 Sarasota Book: Documents. 1939, 1962
4 Sarasota Book: Documents.
5 Sarasota Book Galleys. 1995
5 Sarasota Book - Graham Foundation. 1991-1995
5 Sarasota Book Proposal - AIA Press. 1992
5 The Sarasota School of Architecture 1941-1966 (Notes for Book). 1997
5 The Sarasota School of Architecture 1941-1966 Draft (Folder 1).
5 The Sarasota School of Architecture 1941 -1966 Draft (Folder 2). 1994
5 The Sarasota School of Architecture 1941 -1966 Draft (Folder 3).
5 The Sarasota School of Architecture 1941 -1966 Draft (Folder 4).
6 Thesis - Ronald G. Trebbi: Gulf Coast Regionalist Architecture (Folder 1 of 2). 1988
6 Thesis - Ronald G. Trebbi: Gulf Coast Regionalist Architecture (Folder 2of 2). 1988
6 Thesis - Michael McDonough: The Beach House in Rudolphs Early Work. 1986
6 Term Paper - William Rupp: "Paul Rudolph The Florida Years". 1978
6 Architectural Record: Centennial Issue. 1991
6 AIA: Highlights of American Architecture, 1776-1976. 1976
6 The Sarasota School of Architecture: A Resource Survey by Lee William Moffitt. 1997
6 The Florida Architect: Convention Issue with Sarasota Retrospect. 1976
6 The Architectural Forum - "What ever happened to Sarasota?" by Phillip H. Hiss. 1967
6 An American Legacy: The Sarasota School of Architecture Documentary (2 vhs and 1 DVD).
6 Sarasota School Originals - Exhibit drawings of Rudolph's Sino Tower, Twitchell and Rudolph's Leavengood residence, and Rudolph's Hook residence (oversize folder shelved with laminated photos).


Photographs

Consists of photos of buildings constructed by the architects, as well as photo reproductions of architectural drawings and renderings. The folders are arranged alphabetically according to architect. The group also includes photos of many of the architects (as indicated in the folder titles).


Box
7 Carl Abbott.
7 Carl Abbott - Photos of Abbott.
7 Boyd Blackner - Photos of Blackner.
7 Bert Brosmith.
7 Bert Brosmith and Frank Folsom Smith.
7 Joseph Farrell.
7 Joseph Farrell - Photos of Farrell.
7 Mark Hampton. 1951-1967
7 Mark Garrison Hampton - Photos of Hampton.
7 Philip Hiss.
7 Philip Hiss - Photos of Hiss.
8 Philip Hiss Residence.
7 John Howey - Photos of Howey.
7 Gene Leedy.
7 Gene Leedy - Carter Residence, Leedy office.
7 Gene Leedy - Dormon Residence (Negatives).
7 Gene Leedy - Photos of Leedy.
7 Victor Lundy.
7 Victor Lundy - World War 2 sketches (slides).
7 Miscellaneous Photos used in Sarasota School Book.
8 Paul Rudolph. 1989
8 Paul Rudolph - Tuskegee Chapel, Alabama - Slides. 1994-1998
8 Paul Rudolph - Tuskegee Chapel, Alabama - Photos.
8 Paul Rudolph - 25 year Award and Gold Metal (Photos and Slides). 1997
8 Paul Rudolph - Photos of Rudolph.
8 Paul Rudolph and Bert Brosmith - Photos of.
8 William Rupp.
8 William Rupp - Photos of Rupp.
8 William Rupp and Joseph Farrell.
8 Sarasota School Exhibition - Text Panels (Negatives and Printed).
8 Sarasota School of Design Conference : Rudolph, Brosmith, Seibert, Rupp, Leedy, Lundy (photo of).
8 Edward "Tim" Seibert.
8 Tim Seibert - Photos of Seibert.
8 Frank Folsom Smith and Louis Schneider.
8 Frank Folsom Smith - photos of Smith.
8 Twitchell Photos (Folder 1).
8 Twitchell Photos (Folder 2).
8 Twitchell Photos postcards.
8 Ralph Twitchell - Photos of Twitchell.
8 Twitchell, Ralph and Tolyn.
8 Twitchell and Rudolph - Sarasota Book: Photos (Folder 1).
8 Twitchell and Rudolph - Sarasota Book: Photos (Folder 2).
8 Twitchell and Rudolph - Sarasota Book: Slides.
8 Twitchell and Rudolph - Stoller Photos: mostly Rudolph and spares.
8 Jack West - Photos.
8 Jack West - Photos of West.
8 Zimmerman, Ralph and William.


Exhibition Photographs

Large-format laminated photos used in the exhibition. The photo descriptions include numbers that correspond to descriptions used in the exhibition catalog (see box 4 for the catalog). Many of the descriptions include the names of photographers in parentheses.

2.2 - View of a Sarasota Bayou (Joseph Steinmetz). 1950
3.3 - Fireplace bas reliefs Auburn, Alabama, Paul Rudolph designer. 1940
3.5 - Glorieux Residence, Sarasota, Ralph Twitchell, Architect (John Howey). 1941
3.6a - Twitchell residence (interior) Big Pass, Siesta Key, FL, Ralph Twitchell, architect (Joseph Steinmetz). 1941-1942
3.6b - Twitchell residence (exterior) Big Pass, Siesta Key, FL, Ralph Twitchell, architect (Joseph Steinmetz). 1941-1942
3.7 - Twitchell residence entry, door panels designed by Paul Rudolph (Joseph Steinmetz). 1941-1942
4.1 - Twitchell Studio-residence, Big Pass, Siesta Key, Ralph Twitchell architect (Max Strang). 1945
4.5 - Denman residence, Siesta Key, Ralph Twitchell, architect, Paul Rudolph, associate. 1946
4.6 - Steinmetz studio, Sarasota, Ralph Twitchell, architect, Paul Rudolph, associate. 1947-1948
4.8a - Finney Residence and guest house, Siesta Key, Ralph Twitchell, architect, Paul Rudolph designer. 1947
4.8b - Finney Residence and guest house, Siesta Key, Ralph Twitchell, architect, Paul Rudolph designer. 1947
4.8c - Finney Residence and guest house, Siesta Key, Ralph Twitchell, architect, Paul Rudolph designer. 1947
5.5a - Healy "Cocoon House" Siesta Key, Twitchell and Rudolph, architects. 1950
5.5b - Healy "Cocoon House" Siesta Key, Twitchell and Rudolph, architects. 1950
5.5c - Healy "Cocoon House" Siesta Key, Twitchell and Rudolph, architects. 1950
5.5d - Healy "Cocoon House" Siesta Key, Twitchell and Rudolph, architects. 1950
5.6 - Healy "Cocoon House" Siesta Key (Renderings by Paul Rudolph). 1948-1950
5.7a - Healy "Cocoon House" exterior, Siesta Key (Ezra Stoller). 1950
5.7b - Healy "Cocoon House" interior, Siesta Key (Ezra Stoller). 1950
6.2 - Leavengood residence, St. Petersburg, FL, Twitchell and Rudolph architects (rendering by Paul Rudolph). 1951
6.3 - Leavengood residence, St. Petersburg, FL (Ezra Stoller). 1951
6.4 - Residence built for speculation, Ralph and William Zimmerman, architects (Rendering by Gene Leedy). 1950
6.5 - Hiss Residence, Lido Shores, Florida, Philip Hiss, designer (Joseph Steinmetz). 1950
6.6 - Myrtle West Residence, Siesta Key, Jack West, architect (Robert H. Ford). 1951
6.7 - Seibert Residence, Siesta Key, Tim Seibert, architect (Joseph Steinmetz). 1951-1952
6.8 - Knott residence 1 (unbuilt) Yankeetown, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect. 1951-1952
6.10a - Sanderling Beach Club (exterior) Siesta Key, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect (National Historical Register,1994). 1952
6.10b - Sanderling Beach Club (exterior) Siesta Key, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect (National Historical Register,1994). 1952
6.11 - Walker guest house, Sanibel Island, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect (Ezra Stoller). 1954
6.12a - Residence built for speculation (exterior), Sarasota, FL, Gene Leedy, architect (Joseph Steinmetz). 1954
6.12b - Residence built for speculation (interior), Sarasota, FL, Gene Leedy, architect (Joseph Steinmetz). 1954
6.14 - Mark Hampton Architectural office, Tampa, Mark Hampton architect (Alexandre Georges). 1953
6.17a - Hiss "Umbrella" House, Lido Shores, Florida, Paul Rudolph architect (Ezra Stoller). 1953
6.17b - Hiss "Umbrella" House, Lido Shores, Florida, Paul Rudolph architect (Ezra Stoller). 1953
6.17c - Hiss "Umbrella" House, Lido Shores, Florida, Paul Rudolph architect (Ezra Stoller). 1953
6.20 - Cohen residence, Siesta Key (unbuilt), Paul Rudolph, architect. 1954
6.24 - Chamber of Commerce building, Sarasota, Victor Lundy, architect. (Sarasota Historical Society). 1956
6.26 - Venice Presbyterian Church Meeting Hall, Venice, Florida, Victor Lundy, architect. (Wayne Andrews/Esto). 1956
6.29 - Leedy Residence, Winter Haven, FL, Gene Leedy, architect. 1956
6.30 - Leedy Residence, as later modified.
6.32 - Brookside Junior High School, Sarasota, Ralph and William Zimmerman, architects (Alexandre Georges). 1956
6.35 - Brentwood elementary school, Sarasota, Gene Leedy and William Rupp, associated architects. 1958
6.36 - Riverview Senior High School, Sarasota, Paul Rudolph, Architect. 1958-1959
6.37 - Alta Vista Elementary School addition, Sarasota, Victor Lundy, architect (Wayne Andrews/Esto). 1958
6.38 - Sarasota Senior High School addition, Paul Rudolph, architect (Ezra Stoller). 1959-1960
6.39 - Sarasota Senior High School addition, Paul Rudolph, architect, rendering showing sunscreen panels. 1959-1960
6.40a - Jordan residence (interior) Lake Wales, Mark Hampton architect (Ezra Stoller). 1956
6.40b - Jordan residence (interior) Lake Wales, Mark Hampton architect (Ezra Stoller). 1956
6.41a - Galloways Furniture Showroom (interior), Tampa, Mark Hampton, architect (Alexandre Georges). 1958-1959
6.41b - Galloways Furniture Showroom (interior), Tampa, Mark Hampton, architect (Alexandre Georges). 1958-1959
6.42a - Galloways Furniture Showroom, Sarasota, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1959
6.42b - Galloways Furniture Showroom, Sarasota, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1959
6.44a - St Paul's Lutheran Church, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1958
6.44b - St Paul's Lutheran Church, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1958
6.45 - MacIntosh Middle School, Sarasota, Mark Hampton, architect. (Black-Baker Photographs). 1959-1962
7.1a - Hart Island cottage, Naples Florida, Bert Brosmith, architect. 1960
7.1b - Hart Island cottage, Naples Florida, Bert Brosmith, architect. 1960
7.2 - Sarasota Junior High School Addition, Bert Brosmith, architect (2 items: includes floor plan with no number). 1961
7.5 - Wallace Residence, Athens, Alabama, Paul Rudolph, Architect (Ezra Stoller) (2 items: includes floor plan with no number). 1961-1966
7.6 - Milam residence, Jacksonville, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect. 1960
7.7 - Callahan residence (unbuilt) Birmingham, AL, Paul Rudolph, architect. 1965
7.8 - Bostwick residence, Palm Beach, Florida (unbuilt), Paul Rudolph, architect. 1954
7.10 - Weaver Residence, Longboat Key, Ralph and William Zimmerman, architects. 1961
7.11a - McDonald residence (interior) Siesta Key, FL, Tim Seibert, architect (G. Wade Swicord). 1965
7.11b - McDonald residence (exterior) Siesta Key, FL, Tim Seibert, architect (Von Guttenburg Photographic Studio). 1965
7.13 - Field Club, Sarasota, Tim Seibert, architect (Von Guttenberg Photographic Studio). 1961
7.14 - First Unitarian Church of Fairfield County, Westport, Connecticut, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cardoso). 1961-1962
7.17a - Deering Residence (exterior), Casey Key, Paul Rudolph, architect (Ezra Stoller). 1959-1960
7.17b - Deering Residence (interior), Casey Key, Paul Rudolph, architect (Ezra Stoller). 1959-1960
7.18 - Plymouth Harbor adult living high-rise facility, St. Armand's Key, Frank Folsom Smith and Louis Schneider, associated architects. 1962-1966
7.20 - Sarasota Juvenile Detention Facility, Bert Brosmith and Frank Folsom Smith, associated architects. 1963
7.22a - Uhr studio-residence, Sarasota, William Rupp and Joseph Farrell, associated architects. 1961
7.22b - Uhr studio-residence, Sarasota, William Rupp and Joseph Farrell, associated architects. 1961
7.23 - Weld beach house Boca Grande, FL, Carl Abbott, architect. 1966
7.24a - Gene Leedy architectural office, Winter Haven, Florida, Gene Leedy, architect. 1961
7.24b - Gene Leedy architectural office, Winter Haven, Florida, Gene Leedy, architect. 1961
7.24c - Gene Leedy architectural office, Winter Haven, Florida, Gene Leedy, architect. 1961
7.25 - Sarasota County beach facility, Siesta Key, Tim Seibert, architect (Joseph Molitor). 1962
7.26 - Carlisle "Circus" residence, Big Pass, Siesta Key, Ralph Twitchell and Tolyn Twitchell, architects (Paula Twitchell). 1964
7.31 - Sarasota City Hall, Jack West, architect (Joseph Steinmetz). 1965-1966
7.32 - Brosmith office-residence, Pound Ridge, NY, Bert Brosmith, architect. 1966
7.33 - Dormon residence, Winter Haven, FL, Gene Leedy, architect (Gene Leedy). 1963
7.36 - Strang residence, Winter Haven, FL, Gene Leedy, architect (Max Strang). 1966
7.40 - Syd Solomon studio-residence, Siesta Key, Gene Leedy, architect. 1966-1970
7.41a - Weis residence (exterior), Savannah, Georgia, Mark Hampton, architect, (Alexandre Georges). 1960
7.41b - Weis residence (interior), Savannah, Georgia, Mark Hampton, architect, (Alexandre Georges). 1960
7.42 - Physics Building, University of South Florida, Mark Hampton, architect. 1960
7.43 - Life Science Building, University of South Florida, Mark Hampton, architect (Alexandre Georges). 1961
8.3 - 1953 high-rise sketch by Paul Rudolph. 1953
8.4 - Dharmala Sakti Building, Jakarta, Paul Rudolph, design architect, associated with Johannes H. Gernawan, IAI, Jakarta. (Peter Aaron / Esto). 1982-1988
8.5 - 1954 tower sketch by Paul Rudolph. 1954
8.7 - Colonnade Condominiums, Singapore, Paul Rudolph, Design Architect, associated with Archiplan Team, Singapore. (Peter Aaron/ Esto). 1980-1987
8.9 - Bond Centre, Hong Kong, Paul Rudolph, design architect, associated with Wong and Ouyang (HK) Ltd. (P. Aaron/Esto). 1984-1988
8.10 - Rendering of 90-story Sino Tower office building, hotel and commercial facilities, Hong Kong (unbuilt), Paul Rudolph, architect. 1989
8.11a - IBM Complex (interior), Cranford, New Jersey, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1962
8.11b - IBM Complex (exterior), Cranford, New Jersey, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1962
8.13a - Smithsonian Sunshade Shelters, Washington, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1967
8.13b - Smithsonian Sunshade Shelters, Washington, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1967
8.15a - Air Structure Pavilions, New York World's Fair, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1964-1965
8.15b - Air Structure Pavilions, New York World's Fair, Victor Lundy, architect (George Cserna). 1964-1965
8.18 - GTE Operations World Headquarters, Irving, TX, Victor Lundy, design principal with HKS Inc., Dallas. 1987-1991
8.21 - Tower proposal (unbuilt), Victor Lundy, design principal with HKS Inc., Dallas. 1993
8.23a - Brabson residence (interior) Tampa, Mark Hampton, architect (George Cott). 1988
8.23b - Brabson residence (exterior) Tampa, Mark Hampton, architect (George Cott). 1988
8.24a - President's Mansion, University of South Florida (interior), Tampa, Gene Leedy, architect. 1990-1994
8.24b - President's Mansion, University of South Florida (exterior), Tampa, Gene Leedy, architect. 1990-1994
8.26 - President's Mansion submittal, University of South Florida (exterior), Tampa, Carl Abbott, architect. 1990
8.27 - Lannan Museum, Lake Worth, Florida, Mark Hampton, architect (Steven Brooke). 1980
8.28a - Wolfe residence (exterior), Miami, Florida, Mark Hampton, architect (Steven Brooke). 1981
8.28b - Wolfe residence (interior), Miami, Florida, Mark Hampton, architect (Steven Brooke). 1981
9.1a - Seco de Lucena residence, Shell Point, Florida (unbuilt); John Howey, architect. 1989
9.1b - Seco de Lucena residence, Shell Point, Florida (unbuilt); John Howey, architect. 1989
9.1c - Seco de Lucena residence, Shell Point, Florida (unbuilt); John Howey, architect. 1989
9.3a - Kennedy Mountain Residence, Wesser, N.C., John Howey, architect. 1980
9.3c - Kennedy Mountain Residence, Wesser, N.C., John Howey, architect. 1980


Models

Seven wooden models created for the exhibition. The models represent the works of architects Paul Rudolph, Ralph Twitchell, Victor Lundy, and Mark Hampton. The models were created in 1996 by UF School of Architecture students Carlos Molnar, Bill Lorenzo, Brian Pinnock, Richard Emerson, David Munoz, Pat Rhodes, Brad Tomecek, Clayton Francis, Bill Bleich, and Lee Wells. In 2009-2010, the models were repaired and restored by students Phat Tran and Kimberly Olandia.

The model for the Walker guest house has been imaged and is available online.

Finney residence, Siesta Key, FL, Ralph Twitchell, architect, Paul Rudolph, designer. 1947
Healy "Cocoon House" Siesta Key, FL, Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph, architects. 1948-1950
Walker guest house, Sanibel Island, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect. 1954
Cohen residence 1, Siesta Key, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect. 1954
Walker residence, Sanibel Island, FL, Paul Rudolph, architect. 1954
Galloway's Furniture Showroom, Sarasota, FL, Victor Lundy, architect. 1959
Weis residence, Savannah, GA, Mark Hampton, architect. 1960


Drawings

Six sets of rolled reproductions of plans and renderings created by Ralph Twitchell and Paul Rudolph. Howey used these reproductions for reference, but did not include them in his book or exhibition.

Twitchell and Rudolph - House for the Revere Quality House Institute. 1948
Twitchell and Rudolph - Walker residence, Sanibel. 1951
Twitchell - Steinmetz Studio. 1947
Twitchell - Lido Beach Casino (two sets; one includes renderings by Wilkinson). 1938
Rudolph - St. Boniface Episcopal Church (unbuilt). 1956


Selected Subjects and Access Terms

Architecture -- Florida -- History -- 20th century
Architecture -- Florida -- Sarasota Region
Architecture -- Florida -- Sarasota Region -- 20th century
Architecture, Modern -- 20th century -- Florida -- Sarasota Region
Lundy, Victor Alfred, 1923-
Rudolph, Paul 1918-1997



For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.

University of Florida Home Page