|
|
Library Catalog | Databases | Ask a Librarian | Remote Logon | Search |
| Library > Special & Area Studies Collections > General Manuscripts > Finding Aids | |
Finding aid created by Dept. Staff
University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
November 2008
Descriptive Summary |
||
| Creator: | Eaton, Marquis G. | |
| Title: | Marquis G. Eaton Papers | |
| Dates: | 1949-1957 | |
| Abstract: | Records of Marquis Eaton's activities with the American Institute of Accountants, the Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants and other organizations; as well as speeches and correspondence. | |
| Extent: | 6.25 Linear feet. 15 boxes. | |
| Identification: | MS Group 110-9 | |
| Language(s): | English | |
|
Items from this collection have been digitized and are available online in the UF Digital Collections. For more information please see the note below. | |
Accountant. President of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and of the Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants. Member of the Accounting Hall of Fame.
Speeches, records and correspondence of Marquis G. Eaton covering his tenure as president of the Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants and as president of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA). Also, correspondence and other articles and information dealing with committees or problems dealt with by Mr. Eaton while he served on various committees of the AICPA.
The collection is open for research.
This collection is part of the Accounting Collection, which was established in 1971 through gifts made and solicited by Dr. Williard E. Stone, Professor of Accounting, and Chair of the Department of Accounting.
Digital reproductions of items in this collection are available online via the University of Florida Digital Collections (UFDC). Please read the Permissions for Use statement for information on copyright, fair use, and use of UFDC digital objects.
[Identification of item], Marquis G. Eaton Papers, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
| Box | Folder | ||||||||||||
| 1 | 1 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 1 | 2 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 1 | 3 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 1 | 4 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 1 | 5 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 1 | 6 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 2 | 7 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 2 | 8 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 2 | 9 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 2 | 10 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 2 | 11 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 3 | 12 | American Institute of Accountants Council - Sept 1949 to Dec 1953 | |||||||||||
| 3 | 13 | American Institute of Accountants Council - Jan 1954 to June 1956 | |||||||||||
| 3 | 14 | American Institute of Accountants Correspondence | |||||||||||
| 3 | 15 | American Institute of Accountants Correspondence | |||||||||||
| 3 | 16 | American Institute of Accountants Correspondence | |||||||||||
| 3 | 17 | American Institute of Accountants - Michigan Society of CPAs, Detroit - April 22, 1957 Speech | |||||||||||
| 3 | 18 | American Institute of Accountants - Cleveland Chapter "Economics and Accountancy" 12/3/1956 Speech | |||||||||||
| 3 | 19 | American Institute of Accountants - Louisiana Society of CPAs, Lafayette - May 24, 1957 Speech | |||||||||||
| 3 | 20 | American Institute of Accountants - Ohio State University, Columbus - May 16-17, 1957 Speech | |||||||||||
| 3 | 21 | American Institute of Accountants - Management Speech, AIA Convention Journal Article 1955 | |||||||||||
| 4 | 22 | American Institute of Accountants Executive Committee 11/1949 to 10/1952 | |||||||||||
| 4 | 23 | American Institute of Accountants Executive Committee 9/1955 to 1/1956 | |||||||||||
| 4 | 24 | American Institute of Accountants Executive Committee 2/1955 to 10/1956 | |||||||||||
| 4 | 25 | American Institute of Accountants Executive Committee 1/1958 forward | |||||||||||
| 5 | 26 | American Institute of Accountants Executive Committee 9/1954 to 9/1955 | |||||||||||
| 5 | 27 | American Institute of CPAs Executive Committee 6/1956 to 12/1957 | |||||||||||
| 5 | 28 | American Institute of CPAs Executive Committee 11/1956 to 5/1957 | |||||||||||
| 5 | 29 | American Institute of CPAs Annual Meeting Program 1/1958 | |||||||||||
| 5 | 30 | American Institute of Accountants Detroit Economic Club Meeting April 22, 1957 | |||||||||||
| 5 | 31 | American Institute of Accountants 8th International Congress of Accountants | |||||||||||
| 5 | 32 | American Institute of Accountants Annual Report, New Orleans | |||||||||||
| 5 | 33 | American Institute of Accountants Chicago Committee Meeting Days | |||||||||||
| 6 | 34 | American Institute of Accountants Statement of Principles | |||||||||||
| 6 | 35 | American Institute of Accountants Statement of Principles | |||||||||||
| 6 | 36 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 6 | 37 | American Institute of Accountants National Society of Public Accountants Meeting 7/9 | |||||||||||
| 7 | 38 | American Institute of Accountants Executive Committee Sub-committee on tax practice | |||||||||||
| 7 | 39 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Tax Accounting Practices | |||||||||||
| 7 | 40 | Texas Society of CPAs, Tyler Chapter | |||||||||||
| 7 | 41 | Eaton and Huddle Management Department | |||||||||||
| 7 | 42 | IRS CPA Liaison | |||||||||||
| 7 | 43 | Texas Society of CPAs - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 7 | 44 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Management Services by CPAs | |||||||||||
| 7 | 45 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Auditing Procedures | |||||||||||
| 7 | 46 | Texas Society of CPAs, Austin February 25, 1957 | |||||||||||
| 7 | 47 | Texas Society of CPAs Correspondence | |||||||||||
| 7 | 48 | Texas Society of CPAs San Antonio Speech 6/1/1953 | |||||||||||
| 7 | 49 | Texas Society of CPAs Miscellaneous Correspondence | |||||||||||
| 7 | 50 | Texas Society of CPAs Miscellaneous Correspondence | |||||||||||
| 7 | 51 | Texas Society of CPAs Committee on Assistant to State and Legislative Officials | |||||||||||
| 7 | 52 | Texas Society of CPAs Tax Accounting Practice Committee - Correspondence of Federal Tax Commission | |||||||||||
| 7 | 53 | Texas Society of CPAs Executive Directors Applications | |||||||||||
| 8 | 54 | American Institute of Accountants - Economics of Accountancy | |||||||||||
| 8 | 55 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Publications (to June 26, 1947) | |||||||||||
| 8 | 56 | Applications of Employment 1949-1954 | |||||||||||
| 8 | 57 | Applications of Employment 1949-1954 | |||||||||||
| 8 | 58 | Applications of Employment 1949-1954 | |||||||||||
| 8 | 59 | 1950 Excess Profits Tax Law | |||||||||||
| 9 | 60 | American Institute of Accountants | |||||||||||
| 9 | 61 | Eaton and Huddle Services Available | |||||||||||
| 9 | 62 | Texas Society of CPAs - Committee on Tax Accounting Practices | |||||||||||
| 9 | 63 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Foreign Affairs | |||||||||||
| 9 | 64 | American Institute of Accountants - Accountants Education | |||||||||||
| 9 | 65 | Speaking Notes (Eaton) | |||||||||||
| 9 | 66 | Texas Society of CPAs - Board of Directors | |||||||||||
| 9 | 67 | Texas Society of CPAs - Committee on Relations with Bar | |||||||||||
| 10 | 68 | Management Services - Various Correspondence | |||||||||||
| 10 | 69 | American Institute of Accountants Project | |||||||||||
| 10 | 70 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Long Range Objectives | |||||||||||
| 10 | 71 | American Institute of Accountants Speech Material | |||||||||||
| 10 | 72 | American Institute of CPAs Article on Union Funds | |||||||||||
| 10 | 73 | American Institute of Accountants Material | |||||||||||
| 10 | 74 | American Institute of CPAs - Committee to Study New Approach to Accounting Research | |||||||||||
| 10 | 75 | American Institute of Accountants - Personal Papers | |||||||||||
| 10 | 76 | American Institute of Accountants - Administrative Practitioners Bill | |||||||||||
| 10 | 77 | American Institute of Accountants - Big Firm Question | |||||||||||
| 11 | 78 | American Institute of Accountants - Spacek Committee | |||||||||||
| 11 | 79 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Local Governments Accounting | |||||||||||
| 11 | 80 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Cooperation with Internal Revenue Service | |||||||||||
| 11 | 81 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Bank Auditing | |||||||||||
| 11 | 82 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Accounting Procedures | |||||||||||
| 11 | 83 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on State Legislation | |||||||||||
| 11 | 84 | American Institute of Accountants - Interstate Commerce Committee | |||||||||||
| 11 | 85 | American Institute of Accountants - Letter ratifying change of name | |||||||||||
| 11 | 86 | American Institute of CPAs - Thank you letters to 1956-57 committee members | |||||||||||
| 11 | 87 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Management Services | |||||||||||
| 12 | 88 | CPA Handbook "Consulting and Advisory Services to Clients" | |||||||||||
| 12 | 89 | Texas Society of CPAs - Committee charges | |||||||||||
| 12 | 90 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Cooperation with Surety Company | |||||||||||
| 12 | 91 | American Institute of Accountants - Committee on Insurance Accounting | |||||||||||
| 13 | 92 | Marquis G. Eaton Speeches | |||||||||||
| 13 | 93 | Marquis G. Eaton Speeches | |||||||||||
| 13 | 94 | Marquis G. Eaton Speeches | |||||||||||
| 13 | 95 | Marquis G. Eaton Speeches | |||||||||||
| 13 | 96 | Marquis G. Eaton Speeches | |||||||||||
| 13 | 97 | Marquis G. Eaton Speeches | |||||||||||
| 14 | 98 | William Dwight | |||||||||||
| 14 | 99 | Articles on Income Taxation of Trusts and Estates | |||||||||||
| 14 | 100 | Management Material | |||||||||||
| 15 | 101 | Correspondence January 1956 to May 1958 | |||||||||||
| 15 | 102 | Eaton and Huddle, CPAs, San Antonio, Procedure Manuals | |||||||||||
Accounting
American Institute of Accountants
Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants
For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.