A Guide to the Records of the East African Professional Hunters Association
Finding aid created by Barbara Gundersen
University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
May 2011
Descriptive Summary |
||
| Creator: | East African Professional Hunters' Association | |
| Title: | Records of the East African Professional Hunters Association | |
| Dates: | 1934-1999 | |
| Bulk dates: | 1934-1977 | |
| Abstract: | The Records of the East African Professional Hunters Association (EAPHA) include the association's minutes, membership records, rules, reports, correspondence, collected press clippings, records of trophies awarded, disciplinary actions, member biographical sketches, and photographs. | |
| Extent: | 11.75 Linear feet. 32 boxes. | |
| Identification: | MS Group 283 | |
| Language(s): | English | |
Biographical/Historical Note
The East African Professional Hunters Association (EAPHA) operated from 1934 to 1977, ending with the official abolishment of wild game hunting in Kenya. The association was founded in Nairobi in 1934 by a group of thirteen hunters in Kenya. In 1959 the EAPHA agreed to open membership to any nationality or race. By 1960 membership included 65 full members and over two hundred probationary and honorary associate members from around the world. Its members' clients were "a cross section of the world's captains of industry, royalty and celebrities," including well-known political figures such as Governor John Connelly of Texas and popular culture celebrities such as Bing Crosby. The EAPHA was governed by an Executive Committee, whose members were elected annually. The association held annual meetings, an Annual Dinner, and presented an annual Shaw and Hunter Trophy. The EAPHA was influential in the development of wildlife conservation practice, opposing poaching, aiding the evolution of wildlife tourism, and in the framing of Kenya's game laws.
Scope and Content
This collection is comprised of the EAPHA's official records, including minutes, membership records, rules, reports, as well as correspondence, collected press clippings, records of trophies awarded, member biographical sketches, photographs, etc. The records primarily span from 1934-1977, but some materials date through 1999. The collection includes personal and professional correspondence among its members, the press, a number of hunters and safari tour organizations, as well as press clippings (both positive and negative in tone) about the organization and various hunting methods and practices. Materials cover the organization from inception to its dissolution, and contain official records, rules and regulations, as well as ethical and disciplinary issues that arose throughout its existence. The papers include official meeting minutes, membership books, member biographies, applications, suspensions, hunting records, trophies and awards.
Although the collection is organized into several records series (Membership Files, Correspondence, Meeting Minutes, Press Clippings, Photographs, etc.), many of the materials found in these series also may be found interspersed throughout the collection. For example, membership issues and correspondence overlap in various boxes. Some correspondence signatures are missing, having been removed prior to transfer. Brief mention and substantial discussions of poaching-related issues and diseases such as sleeping sickness (Human African trypanosomiasis) can be found throughout the collection. An item of particular interest is the "Simba Book" (an album bound in lion skin with photographs of famous hunters of the early 20th century), donated to the association at its inception by Captain Archie Ritchie, the most famous of Kenya's Colonial Chief Game Wardens.
Access or Use Restrictions
Access
The collection is open for research.
Related or Separated Material
The University of Florida Smathers Libraries also holds the following related collections which currently are being processed and will be made available to researchers: the Ian Parker Collection of East African Wildlife Conservation, the Graham and Brian Child Collection, and the Larry Harris Collection.
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], Records of the East African Professional Hunters Association, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Acquisition Information
Ian Parker, former game warden in Kenya and owner of Wildlife Services Ltd., acted as the EAPHA’s agent in facilitating the collection’s donation and shipment to the University of Florida Smathers Libraries. EAPHA ex-president Anthony Dyer transferred ownership with the approval of the association’s former members at a meeting in Nairobi on Nov. 28, 2009.
Contents List
Membership Files |
|||||||||||||
|
This series documents all EAPHA membership activities and includes information about individual members, membership lists, and actions made regarding membership applications. The series also includes membership records from the inaugural meeting and biographies of members, family and friends. The files are arranged chronologically, although there is a great deal of overlap between folders. Please note that membership information can be found in other series in the collection, including Correspondence, Minutes, etc. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 1 | Application for Membership. 1934-1936 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Membership. 1934-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Membership - P-Z (Mixed Years). 1936-1975 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Membership - Associate Members. 1937-1952 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Membership - Miscellaneous Folder 1 of 2. 1947-1974 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Membership - Miscellaneous Folder 2 of 2. 1947-1974 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Membership - Includes Subscriptions/Donations. 1949-1954 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | Membership - Resignation, Suspension, Deceased. 1950-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Discipline. 1955-1958 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Blacklist. 1956-1959 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Associate Members. Circa 1957-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Miscellaneous Folder 1 of 2. 1957-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Miscellaneous Folder 2 of 2. 1957-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Corrected Lists. 1961, 1965 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Includes complete membership list. 1973-1975 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | Membership - Current List To Date, Folder 1 of 3. 1975 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - Current List To Date, Folder 2 of 3. 1975 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - Current List To Date, Folder 3 of 3. 1975 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - Biographies (updated) (original). 1999 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - Addresses including family, friends - Folder 1 of 2. | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - Addresses including family, friends - Folder 2 of 2. | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - A-K (Folder 1 of 2). | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - A-K (Folder 2 of 2). | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - P-Z. | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Membership - War Records. | ||||||||||||
| 4 | Membership Cards. | ||||||||||||
| 5 | Membership Cards. | ||||||||||||
| 6 | Membership Ledger. | ||||||||||||
| 7 | Membership Ledger: Executive Committee Applications for Membership. 1965-1974 | ||||||||||||
Correspondence |
|||||||||||||
|
This series is arranged chronologically. The letters document all activities of the EAPHA, as well as the constitution, rules and regulations of the association. Other subjects of interest include discussion of hunting methods used by American troops during World War II, various hunting incidents, pay for safari workers, and press clippings regarding professional hunting pros and cons. Please note that correspondence can be found in other series in the collection, particularly in the Minutes and Correspondence series. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 8 | Correspondence with Press and Authors - includes clippings. | ||||||||||||
| 8 | General Correspondence. 1935-1936 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | General Correspondence - Folder 1 of 2. 1935-1936 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | General Correspondence - Folder 2 of 2. 1935-1936 | ||||||||||||
| 8 | General Correspondence - Folder 1 of 2. 1936-1938 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | General Correspondence - Folder 2 of 2. 1936-1938 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | General Correspondence - Folder 1 of 2. 1936-1943 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | General Correspondence - Folder 2 of 2. 1936-1943 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Miscellaneous "Unnamed" Correspondence Part 1. 1937-1946 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | Miscellaneous "Unnamed" Correspondence Part 2. 1937-1946 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | General Correspondence. 1937-1951 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | General Correspondence. 1939-1943 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | General Correspondence - Folder 1 of 2. 1941-1948 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | General Correspondence - Folder 2 of 2. 1941-1948 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | General Correspondence. 1943-1947 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | General Correspondence. 1944-1946 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | General Correspondence. 1944-1948 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | General Correspondence (includes press clippings). 1949-1973 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | General Correspondence. 1956-1959 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | General Correspondence. 1955-1965 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Pending Correspondence - Folder 1 of 2. 1955 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | Pending Correspondence - Folder 2 of 2. 1955 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | General Correspondence. 1965-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | General Correspondence (includes reunion preparation) Folder 1 of 2. 1985-1998 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | General Correspondence (includes reunion preparation) Folder 2 of 2. 1985-1998 | ||||||||||||
General Files |
|||||||||||||
|
This series is arranged alphabetically according to the subjects of the files. The series includes information about the history and dissolution of EAPHA, the personal correspondence of A.J. Dyer, filming rules and regulations, rules and handbooks, interviews, annual dinner materials, information about disciplinary actions, and various publications. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 12 | Annual Dinners (includes photographs) Folder 1 of 2. 1937-1952 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Annual Dinners Folder 2 of 2. 1960-1961, 1966, 1971 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | Badges. 1935-1951 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Dissolution of EAPHA - including history. 1973 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Donations and Requests Folder 1 of 2. 1937-1940; 1956-1957 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Donations and Requests Folder 2 of 2. 1937-1940; 1956-1957 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | A. Dyer, President EAPHA - Personal Correspondence. 1961-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Elephant Hunting Ban Materials (includes press clippings). 1973-1975 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Ethiopia - Safari Operations. 1960-1961 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Filming - Rules for Filming. 1956-1957 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | Game Departments. 1954-1955 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Handbook. 1935 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Insurance Policies/Documents. 1973-1977 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Interviews. 1935-1938 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Kenya - Formation of Professional Hunter's Association and Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife - includes Transvaals Constitution. 1960-1961, 1974-1975 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Manuscript - W. Robert Foran - "Things Seen." 1959 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Medical Research. 1961 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | Ministry of Defense and Firearms Bureau. 1955-1958 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Miscellaneous Pamphlets and Journals. | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Newsletters. 1954-1961 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Poaching. 1959 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Presentations. 1957 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | President's Reports. 1934-1953 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | President's Reports. 1958-1969 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Publicity Correspondence. 1950-1954 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Tanganyika - Miscellaneous Hunting Matters. 1955-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | Tanzania Profession Hunters Assn. - membership and other hunting matters. 1966-1972 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Tsetse Fly and Game Slaughter - Clippings and Correspondence. 1935-1955 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Typescript - Harry Tennison. 1977 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Uganda - Hunting, Miscellaneous Matters. 1956-1973 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Wounded Game Correspondence and Discipline. 1939-1952 | ||||||||||||
Minutes and Correspondence |
|||||||||||||
|
This series is arranged chronologically, and includes the official meeting minutes of the association. The series also includes minutes and correspondence of the Game, Tourism, National Parks, and Wildlife Society. Please note that correspondence can be found in other series in the collection, primarily in the Correspondence series. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 16 | Minutes and Correspondence Folder 1 of 2. 1934-1937 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Minutes and Correspondence Folder 2 of 2. 1934-1937 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Minutes and Correspondence Folder 1 of 3. 1934-1960 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Minutes and Correspondence Folder 2 of 3. 1934-1960 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Minutes and Correspondence Folder 3 of 3. 1934-1960 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | East African Tourist Travel Association - Minutes and Correspondence. 1947-1949 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Minutes and Correspondence Folder 1 of 2. 1948-1949 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Minutes and Correspondence Folder 2 of 2. 1948-1949 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Game, Tourism, National Parks and Wildlife Society - Conference minutes and correspondence. 1955-1958 | ||||||||||||
| 17 | Minutes and Correspondence. 1956-1964 | ||||||||||||
| 18 | Minutes book (annotations by Christine Parker). 1972-1977 | ||||||||||||
| 19 | Minutes book 2 (annotations by Christine Parker). 1938-1957 | ||||||||||||
| 20 | Minutes book 3 (annotations by Christine Parker). 1958-1971 | ||||||||||||
Press Clippings |
|||||||||||||
|
This series is arranged chronologically. The series includes Press clippings from various newspapers including the East African Standard, the Daily Nation and the Sunday Post. Please note that clippings can be found in other series in the collection. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 21 | Press Clippings Folder 1 of 2. 1934-1942 | ||||||||||||
| 21 | Press Clippings Folder 2 of 2. 1934-1942 | ||||||||||||
| 21 | Press Clippings. 1943-1948 | ||||||||||||
| 21 | Press Clippings. 1948-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 21 | Press Clippings. 1966-1967 | ||||||||||||
| 21 | Press Clippings. 1967-1971 | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Press Clippings - East African Standard. 1972 | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Press Clippings - Folder 1 of 3. 1973 | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Press Clippings - Folder 2 of 3. 1973 | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Press Clippings - Folder 3 of 3. 1973 | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Press Clippings - Folder 1 of 2. 1973-1974 | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Press Clippings - Folder 2of 2. 1973-1974 | ||||||||||||
| 22 | Press Clippings. 1968-1977 | ||||||||||||
Conservation Files |
|||||||||||||
|
This series is arranged chronologically. The series includes correspondence and other materials regarding wildlife conservation, game ordinances, and license cancellations. Please note that conservation issues are addressed in other series in the collection, including Correspondence and General Files. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 23 | Conservation Matters. 1937-1948 | ||||||||||||
| 23 | Conservation Matters - Folder 1 of 2. 1937-1948 | ||||||||||||
| 23 | Conservation Matters - Folder 1 of 2. 1949-1954 | ||||||||||||
| 23 | Conservation Matters - Folder 2 of 2. 1949-1954 | ||||||||||||
| 23 | Conservation Matters. 1955-1957 | ||||||||||||
| 23 | Conservation Matters - Ngorongoro Unit (includes annual report). 1962-1964 | ||||||||||||
Safaris |
|||||||||||||
|
This series is arranged alphabetically, and includes various safari brochures, lists, and diaries regarding hunting trips and safaris. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 23 | Safaris - Brochures - Folder 1 of 2. | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Safaris - Brochures - Folder 2 of 2. | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Safaris - Firms and membership lists - Folder 1 of 2. 1959-1968 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Safaris - Firms and membership lists - Folder 2 of 2. 1959-1968 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Safaris - Folsom and Kolb Diaries. | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Safaris - Hunting Trips and Safari Enquiries. 1945-1947 | ||||||||||||
| 24 | Safaris - Hunting Trips and Safari Enquiries. 1946-1948 | ||||||||||||
| 25 | Safaris - Hunting trips and Enquiries. 1949-1953 | ||||||||||||
| 25 | Safaris - Hunting trips and Safari Enquiries. 1956-1958 | ||||||||||||
| 25 | Safaris - Lawrence and Whitted Diaries. 1964 | ||||||||||||
| 25 | Safaris - Macmillian and Newmann Diaries. | ||||||||||||
| 25 | Safaris - Outram Diary. | ||||||||||||
| 25 | Safaris - Hunting trips and Safari Enquiries. 1949 | ||||||||||||
Trophies |
|||||||||||||
|
This series is arranged alphabetically, and includes information about the Buxhoexeden Photography Trophy, the Iain MacDonald Trophy and the Shaw and Hunter Trophy. Includes photographs and measurements of animals. Additional photos and information related to these trophies can be found in the Photographs and Albums series. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 25 | Trophies - Air France. 1960-1962 | ||||||||||||
| 25 | Trophies - Buxhoeveden (Photographic). 1966-1975 | ||||||||||||
| 26 | Trophies - Iain MacDonald. 1971-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 26 | Trophies - Shaw and Hunter. 1955-1963 | ||||||||||||
| 26 | Trophies - Shaw and Hunter 1 of 2 - includes photographs. 1955-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 26 | Trophies - Shaw and Hunter 2 of 2 - includes photographs. 1955-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 26 | Trophies - Shaw and Hunter - incl. rules, conditions, photos. 1971-1975 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Trophies - Shaw and Hunter. 1975-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Trophies - Kenya, Tanzania. 1967-1969 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Trophies - Measurements. 1938-1940 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Trophies - Measurements. 1939 - 1957 | ||||||||||||
Financial Records |
|||||||||||||
|
This series includes receipts, cash vouchers, cheques and a cash book for the association. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 27 | Cheque book. 1976-1977 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Receipt book. 1974-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Receipt book - Game Conservation International. 1972-1976 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Cash Book. 1941-1953 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Petty Cash Vouchers. 1963 | ||||||||||||
Photographs and Albums |
|||||||||||||
|
This series includes miscellaneous photographs of hunters, wildlife and safaris. The albums document meetings, hunting trips and trophies. Of particular interest is the Lion Book ("Simba Book"), an album bound in lion skin containing photos of hunters which was presented by Capt. A.T. Ritchie, Game Warden, Kenya Colony. Additional photos and information related to trophies can be found in the Trophies series. |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
| Box | |||||||||||||
| 27 | Miscellaneous Photos. | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Mounted Photograph. 1956 | ||||||||||||
| 27 | Mounted Photograph - F. Vivian Percival and Philip H. Percival (First President) - Northern Guaso [?]. 1951 | ||||||||||||
| 28 | Lion Book ("Simba Book") - album bound in lion skin containing photos of hunters - presented by Capt. A.T. Ritchie, Game Warden, Kenya Colony. 1934 | ||||||||||||
| 29 | Photo Album - meeting attendees, photos of members, hunting, etc. | ||||||||||||
| 30 | Photo Album - Iain MacDonald Memorial Trophy. | ||||||||||||
| 31 | Photo Album - Shaw and Hunter Trophy. 1955-1973 | ||||||||||||
| 32 | Photo Album - Shaw and Hunter Trophy. 1974-1976 | ||||||||||||
Selected Subjects and Access Terms
Big game hunting -- Africa
Big game hunting -- Kenya -- History
Hunters -- Africa -- Biography
Hunting -- Africa, East -- History
Wildlife conservation -- Africa
For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.