Skip to Search



A Guide to the Ronald Cohen Papers

Finding aid prepared by John R. Nemmers

University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
August 2004


Descriptive Summary

Provenance: Cohen, Ronald
Title: Ronald Cohen Papers
Dates: 1950-1996
Abstract: Includes field notes, published and unpublished writings, correspondence, and professional papers created by anthropologist, Ronald Cohen. The majority of the collection pertains to Nigerians in the state of Borno (Bornu), particularly the Kanuri and Bura-Pabir speaking peoples.
Extent: 9.25 linear ft. 28 Boxes
Identification: MS Group 142


Biographical Note

Ronald Cohen was born in Toronto, Canada, in 1930. In 1955, he married Diana B. Cohen. He received a Ph.D. from the University of Wisconsin-Madison in 1960. He served as Lecturer in Anthropology at the University of Toronto from 1958 to 1961. In 1961, he accepted a position as Assistant Professor at McGill University. From 1963 to 1982 Cohen served as a professor of anthropology at Northwestern University, including periods as Chair of the Department of Anthropology in the early 1970s and as Co-Director of the Program in Ethnography and Public Policy in the early 1980s. During the 1970s, he also took leave from Northwestern to serve as Chair of the Department of Anthropology and Sociology at Ahmadu Bello University. Professor Cohen joined the faculty of the University of Florida's Department of Anthropology in 1982, where he served until his retirement in 1995.

Cohen's extensive field work includes four major research projects undertaken in Nigeria. In the mid-1950s, Cohen conducted ethnographic research examining social changes among the Kanuri of Borno in Northern Nigeria. In the late 1960s, he researched the high divorce frequency among the Kanuri. In the early 1970s, he conducted a large ethnographic study of the origins and structure of Babur-Bura society in Borno with a special emphasis on the spread of Islam and the split between the Babur (predominately Islamic) and the Bura groups in this region. In the mid-1980s, Cohen returned to Nigeria once again to examine the organization of food production in Nigerian agriculture, including farming scale and productivity.

At the time of his retirement from academics, Ronald Cohen had over 30 years of research experience in Nigeria and was widely known for his many publications on Nigerian culture, political anthropology, and development issues.

1930 Born in Toronto, Canada
1951 B.A. (Philosophy), University of Toronto
1954 M.Sc. (Anthropology), University of Wisconsin-Madison
1955 Weds Diana Barbara Williams
1955-1957 Foreign Area Fellowship, Field Work in Borno, Nigeria
1957-1958 John Evans Fellowship
1958-1961 Lecturer in Anthropology, University of Toronto
1960 Ph.D. (Anthropology), University of Wisconsin-Madison (Dissertation: "The Structure of Kanuri Society"
1960-1963 Grant: Department of Northern Affairs, Ottawa, Development of the Mackenzie River, Canada (Field Work: 1961)
1961-1963 Assistant Professor, McGill University
Chair, African Students Foundation of Canada
1962 Publication of book, A Survey of Communities of the McKenzie Valley
1962-1997 Editor (associate), Anthropologica (including as Guest Editor of special issue on "Power in Complex Societies in Africa" in 1962)
1962-1963 Founding Chairman, African Studies Association of Canada
1963-1968 Associate Professor, Northwestern University
1964-1965 Grant: NIMH, Pilot Study for Family Conflict in Borno
1966-1968 Grant: National Science Foundation, Family Conflict in Borno
1966-1970 Editor in charge of anthropology, African Abstracts
1967 Publication of book, The Kanuri of Bornu
Publication of book, Comparative Political Systems (edited with John Middleton)
1967-1971 Board member, Central States Anthropological Association
1968 Lecture tour of six African countries for Northwestern University
Herskovits Memorial Lecture, University of Edinburgh
1968-1972 Review Panel, NIMH (Behavioral Sciences)
1968-1973 Grant (with others): Ford Foundation, National Unity in Africa
1968-1982 Professor of Anthropology and Political Science, Northwestern University
1970-1972 Chair, Department of Anthropology, Northwestern University
Assistant Editor, American Anthropologist
1971 Publication of book, Dominance and Defiance: A Study of Marital Instability in an Islamic African Society
Publication of book, From Tribe to Nation in Africa (edited with John Middleton)
Publication of book, Handbook of Method in Cultural Anthropology (edited with R. Narroll)
1972-1974 Grant: NSF, NEH and Rockefeller, Origins of the State in Borno and Gongola, Nigeria (Field Work in the Biu Division while at the University of Maiduguri)
Chair, Department of Anthropology and Sociology, Ahmadu Bello University (on leave from Northwestern)
1972-1982 Co-Editor (with John Paden) of the series, Studies in Political Culture, Northwestern University Press
1973-1974 Consultant to Udoji Commission on Nigeria's Federal Public Services
1974-1975 Associate Editor, Political Anthropology
1975-1977 Consultant, National Academy of Sciences, evaluation of ETIP division of the Department of Commerce
1976-1977 Fellow, Center for Advanced Studies in Behavioral Sciences, Palo Alto (Stanford)
1977-1979 Consultant, IPA, for the Master Plan, New Federal Capital of Nigeria
1978 Publication of book: Origins of the State (edited with E.R. Service)
1979-1982 Grant (with others): Ford Foundation, Drought in East Africa
1980 Publication of book: Hierarchy and Society (edited with G. Britan)
1980-1981 Co-Director, Northwestern University Program in Ethnography and Public Policy
1980-1982 Review Panel, National Science Foundation
1980-1984 Grant (with others): NIMH, Training Program in Anthropology for Policy Analysis and Research
1981-1983 Executive Board, Central States Anthropological Association
1982-1995 Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Florida
1983-1984 Grant: National Science Foundation, African Studies (UF), Production and Organization in Nigerian Agriculture (Field Work in Borno)
1983-1988 Board member, Association of Political and Legal Anthropology (APLA)
1984-1985 Fulbright-Hays Research Grant, Production and Organization in Nigerian Agriculture
1984-1986 Appointed to joint USA-USSR working group of scholars to develop cooperative research on ethnicity and state formation
1985-1988 Appointed by International Union of Ethnological and Anthropological Sciences to plan Symposia on peace at Zagreb meeting
1985-1990 Carter Lectures on Africa (Ronald Cohen, Chair): Ford Foundation, African Studies Center Grant, Ford Foundation for Human Rights
1987 Publication of book: The Kanuri of Borno (revised edition)
Distinguished Lecture: Annual Meeting, Society for Cross-Cultural Research
Keynote Address: Annual Meeting, Society for Economic Anthropology
1988 Publication of book: State Formation and Political Legitimacy (edited with J. Toland)
Publication of book: Satisfying Africa's Food Needs: Food Production and Commercialization in African Agriculture
Consultant to AID on Research Methods: USAID training and its effects on bureaucratic agency developmental results (Nepal and Kenya)
Symposium in Honor of Ronald Cohen, African Studies Association Meetings, Chicago
1988-1989 President elect, APLA
Appointed to the Staley Prize Committee to choose best book in Anthropology
1988-1990 Review Panel, IIE, Fulbright Grants for doctoral research in Africa
1989-1990 President, APLA
1990 Keynote Address: Conference on Rural Transformation in Africa, Ohio State University
Grant (with others): Ford Foundation, Human Rights and Governance in Africa
1991-1992 Board Member, APLA
1992-[1994] Co-Chair of the Board of Directors with Dele Olowu of "Transition to Democracy in Nigeria" Project, UF and Obafemi Awolowo University
1992-1995 Grant: USIA, Democratization in Nigeria
1993 Publication of book: Human Rights and Governance in Africa (with G. Hyden)
One of two North American scholars (from Yale and UF) invited to the second international symposium on evolutionary epistemology, Vienna
1995 Retirement from the University of Florida

Scope and Content

The Ronald Cohen Papers date from 1950 to 1996. The papers are primarily related to his research and anthropological field work in Nigeria, focusing on the ethnography and social structures of the Nigerians living in Borno (Bornu), particularly the Kanuri and Bura-Pabir speaking peoples. The bulk of the collection consists of field notes, oral histories, grant proposals, and interviews created while conducting field research from the 1950s to the 1980s. A large number of these documents were created by Nigerians working in the field with Cohen. In particular, a majority of the oral history interviews were conducted by individuals belonging to the same clans and families as the interview informants. These interviews, along with observations about the informants and villages, were recorded in field notebooks, many of which include drawings of tools and ceremonial objects, hand-drawn maps of villages, and sketches of houses and other structures. Several of these field notebooks have been transcribed in typescript format. In addition to these important oral histories, several files in the collection contain photographs, notes, and research materials created or collected by Cohen while in Nigeria.

The collection also includes an excellent representation of Cohen's published and unpublished writings, including journal articles, book contributions, monographs, reports, and reviews. Of course, a large a number of the publications pertain to Nigerian culture and the research Cohen conducted there over 30 years. Many of these writings exist in multiple versions, from early manuscript drafts to final typescripts and copies of publications and reprints. In addition, there are professional papers related to lectures, symposia, professional associations, consultancy, the Carter Lectures on Africa, and various academic departments in which Cohen served as a faculty member. There is very little material concerning Cohen's activities as an instructor at these academic institutions, but there is a small amount of correspondence with colleagues and students. The collection does not include many personal papers or items pertaining to Cohen's family life.


Access or Use Restrictions

Access

Collection is open for research.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Ronald Cohen Papers, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Acquisition Information

The Ronald Cohen Papers were donated by Ronald and Diana Cohen of Micanopy, Florida, in 1996. The collection was acquired through the assistance of Dan Reboussin.


Other Descriptive Data

Throughout the collection, Cohen uses African words, abbreviations, and words with variant spellings. For example, Borno is the current spelling of what was originally spelled Bornu. Cohen refers to the founder of the village or his descendant as the Village Head (VH) or the Lawan. There are wards or hamlets that are run by a Bulama, usually the head of the largest household in the area. There are several districts in Borno, each with a District Head (DH). The Shehu, or king, is a political/religious leader. A person who has studied the Koran is called a Malam. The Kanuri are a large ethnic group in Borno in northeastern Nigeria. Biu is in the southern portion of the Borno state. The peoples of Borno speak Bura-Pabir. Speakers of Bura are predominately non-Islamic, while speakers of Pabir (also known as Babur or Babir) are predominately Islamic.


Series I - Field Notes and Data, 1950-1987

The Field Notes and Data series consists of material related to Cohen's research and anthropological field work in Nigeria, focusing on the ethnography and social structures of the Nigerians living in Borno. Documents include field notes, oral histories, grant proposals, and interviews created while conducting field research from the 1950s to the 1980s. The series is divided into four sub-series organized around the four major field research projects: Ethnography and Social Change in Borno, Family Conflict and Divorce Among the Kanuri, Origins of State in Borno, and Organization of Food Production in Nigeria.


A. Ethnography and Social Change in Borno, Nigeria 1950-1957

Doctoral research examining the Kanuri conducted from 1955 to 1957 with a Foreign Area Fellowship. Field notes predominately are first-person accounts of Cohen's observations. The majority of the files in this sub-series consist of typescript notes from 1956 and 1957, but there are a few manuscript notes as well. In addition to the field notes, there are also questionnaires, general notes, and status reports. Files are arranged alphabetically, although the field notes files themselves are arranged chronologically.

Box 1

Field Notes XII, Nigeria. n.d. (ca. 1956)
Field Notes, February 6-28. 1956
Field Notes, February 6-28 and December. 1956
Field Notes, February 10-30 (sic). 1956
Field Notes, February 26 - May 12. 1956
Field Notes, April 5-28. 1956
Field Notes, May 2 - September 13. 1956
Field Notes, September 1 - October 20. 1956
Field Notes, November 1 - December 23. 1956
Field Report, Work Completed and In Progress (February 10). 1957
Field Notes, February 1 - March 25. 1957
Field Notes, April 12 - August 2. 1957
Field Report (April 29). 1957
Field Report #3, General Progress (August 24). 1957
Information for Field Workers and Travelers in Nigeria. 1950-1954
Kinship Questionnaire by Mallam Abdulla. n.d. (ca. 1957)
Notes Regarding Kinship and Household, Kanuri. n.d.
Questionnaire Material by Mallum Abdulla. n.d. (ca. 1957)
Research Notes, Miscellaneous. n.d.


B. Family Conflict and Divorce Among the Kanuri, 1966-1969

Research examining the high divorce frequency among the Kanuri of the Borno Emirate in Northern Nigeria. This series primarily consists of data collected from male and female participants in the study. A large portion of the files pertain to TAT testing and analysis. In addition to the data itself, the series also includes codebooks, questionnaires, notes, test forms, and computer printouts (many of which are not dated). Of particular interest are the hand-drawn images used during the TAT testing (see also the photographic prints of these drawings in the Photographs). Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 2

"Female Data" Binder I (Folder 1). n.d.
"Female Data" Binder I (Folder 2). n.d.
"Female Data" Binder II (Folder 1). n.d.
"Female Data" Binder II (Folder 2). n.d.
Kanuri Divorce Codebook and Questionnaire. n.d. (ca. 1967)
Kanuri Divorce Project Notes. n.d. (ca. 1966)
Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Delori Males (Folder 1). 1966
Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Delori Males (Folder 2). 1966
Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Lamisola Males. 1966
Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Mafani Females. 1966

Box 3

Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Mafani Males. 1966
Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Shehuri North Females. 1966
Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Shehuri North Males. 1966
Kanuri Divorce Project: TAT's Summer 1966, Talbari Ward Males. 1966
Kanuri Households Analysis Cards. 1968
Kin-Involvement Coding and Notes. n.d. (ca. 1967)
"Male Data" Binder I (Folder 1). n.d.
"Male Data" Binder I (Folder 2). n.d.
"Male Data" Binder II (Folder 1). n.d.
"Male Data" Binder II (Folder 2). n.d.
"Male Data" Binder II (Folder 3). n.d.
Marriage Questionnaire - EIDISC and BMDOZR Runs. n.d. (ca. 1968)

Box 4

Marriage Specific: Rough Frequency Distributions. n.d. (ca. 1966)
TAT Binder I: "My Future Life" and "Reasons for Divorce" Essays - Includes preface, notes, table of contents. n.d. (ca. 1966)
TAT Binder I: Appendix I and II (content analysis). n.d. (ca. 1966)
TAT Binder I: Appendix III, IV and X (content analysis and miscellaneous material). n.d. (ca. 1966)
TAT Female Notebook (Divorce). 1966
TAT Male Notebook. 1966
TAT Male Notebook and Field Notes, July - August. 1966
TAT Notes. n.d.
TAT Protocols, Coding Instructions, Dictionary, Questions, Codebook, etc. n.d. (ca. 1966)
TAT Questionnaire Drafts. 1965

Box 5

Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: Drawing Used for TAT (Hand-drawn). n.d.
Oversize: NUCROS - Marriage and Divorce Data Analysis Computer Printouts. 1968

Box 6

Oversize: NUCROS - TAT Protocols Profiles Computer Printouts. 1969


C. Origins of State in Borno, Nigeria (Biu Division, Bura and Babur), 1972-1974

An ethnographic study of the Babur-Bura society with a special emphasis on spread of Islam and the split between the Babur (predominately Islamic) and the Bura groups in this region. The field notes consist of observations, oral histories, interviews, and discussions with participating informants, especially older informants with longer memories and greater historical perspectives. This large project was funded primarily by the National Science Foundation. The majority of the files in this series are identified and grouped according to the towns, villages, and clans that were included in the research. In most cases, typescript transcriptions of the original field notebooks are also present. Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 7

Balbaya, Wuyo, Telli by Abdul Kadin Bwala - Field Notebook. 1974
Balbaya, Wuyo, Telli by Abdul Kadin Bwala - Typescript. 1974
Biography of Banu, C.K., and M.M. Tanga (Garkida area) by Bitrus Ndahi. 1973
Biography of Biu, Manja, by Ibrahim Mastafa (Mastapha). 1973
Biography of Gambo, Hajiya, by Ladi Maina. 1973
Biography of Kogi, Yagagi Mamman. n.d. (ca. 1973)
Biography of Malgwi, Bukar Nkirta (Marama) by Wankata Malgwe (Malgwi). 1973
Biography of Thlama, M., and K. Mwada by Mwajim Malgwi. 1973
Biography of Wai (Wari), Ya, and Saje Bulama by Ibrahim Usman. 1973
Biography of Wapasana, Heman, and Kilba Garkida by Tam Mshelia - Field Notebook. 1973
Biography of Wapasana, Heman (Wapansa), and Kilba Garkida by Tam Mshelia - Typescript. 1973
Biography Research by Mshelbwala, Jiri (incl. Chakda Siga Nggada, Balwar Siga Mshelia). 1973
Biography Research by Mshelia, Ngilanca B. (incl. Madawi Yampeliya). 1973
Biography Research by Mshelia, T. (incl. Yerima Tapchi). 1973
Biography Research by Wakawa, Simfa (incl. Lawan Dlawal Wakaw, Yankwar Angili Wakawa). 1973

Box 8

Biu Emirate History - Notes by Thloma Dawa (Interviews with Emir). 1974
Biu-Kithla by Jibrim Usman. 1973
Biu Town by M.I. Biu. 1973
Bura Field Project, John Chiwi Balami - Field Notebook. 1973
Bura Field Project, John Chiwi Balami - Typescript. 1973
Bura Folktale, Thlama. n.d.
Bura-Pabir Relations (especially around Tiraku) by Simfa Wakawa. 1973
Buratai by Jiri Mshelbwala. 1974
Buratai and Kamumya by W. Malgwi. 1974
Buratai and Kamumya by Wahhata Malgwi. 1974

Box 9

Chibok by Allabeh A. Ddirmbula - Field Notebook. 1974
Chibok by Allabeh A. Ddirmbula - Typescript. 1974
Clan History, Bwala Clan (Bilatum) by I.D. Mshelbwala - Field Notebook. 1973
Clan History, Bwala Clan (Bilatum) by I.D. Mshelbwala - Typescript. 1973
Clan History, Dibal and Bwala by D.B. Bwala. n.d.
Durkwa by Hyempa Nggada - Field Notebook. 1973
Durkwa by Hyempa Nggada - Typescript. 1973
Field Notebook (Biu Division, Borno, Nigeria). 1973
Field Notes, Bura, pp. 1-300. 1972-1973

Box 10

Field Notes, Bura, pp. 301-629. 1973
Field Notes, Bura, pp. 630-662. 1973
Field Notes, Bura, pp. 663-806. 1974
Garkida Biographies by T. Mshelia (incl. Birma Ali). 1973
Garkida by Bitrus B. Ndahi. 1973
Garkida by Bitrus B. Ndahi. 1973
Garkida by Sunday Sawa. 1973
Garkida by Sunday Sawa - Field Notebook. 1973

Box 11

Garkida by Sunday Sawa - Typescript. 1973
Garkida by Tami Mshelia (with detailed genealogy) - Field Notebook. 1973
Garkida by Tami Mshelia (with detailed genealogy) - Typescript. 1973
Garkida, Garnwa/Garnuwa Clan - Field Notebook. 1973
Garkida - Interview with Birma, Village History (R. Cohen Interviewer, includes Tami Mshelia). 1973
Garkida - Interview with Birma, Village History, T. Mshelia, Bura, Pabir. 1973
Gulani by Abdullahi A. Gunda. 1974
Gulani by Mohammed Shuaibu Gulani - Field Notebook. 1974
Gulani by Mohammed Shuaibu Gulani - Typescript. 1974

Box 12

Gunda and Madlau by Samuel H. Mshelia - Field Notebook. 1974
Gunda and Madlau by Samuel H. Mshelia - Typescript. 1974
Gur and Pelathlabu by Julius Pindar Mshelia - Field Notebook. 1974
Gur and Pelathlabu by Julius Pindar Mshelia. 1974
Gur, Pelathlabu, Mirnga, Kwajaffa by Mordekai Mshelia - Field Notebook. 1974
Gur, Pelathlabu, Mirnga, Kwajaffa by Mordekai Mshelia - Typescript. 1974
Hamza-Garga Clash on Bura Separatism at Kwayatera. 1973-1974
Heman Wapasana, Kilba Garkida by Tami Mshelia. 1973
Hena Clan by M. Birma Hena - Field Notebook. 1972
Hena Clan by M. Birma Hena - Typescript. 1972
Hena Clan by Stephen L. Hena. 1973
Kamunya by Jiri Mshelbwala. 1974
Kamunya, Buratai by Jiri Mshelbwala. n.d. (ca. 1974)
Kogu Maigira (Kwagu Magiru). 1974

Box 13

Kwajaffa by Ibrahim B. Gwary. 1973
Kwaya Tera and Wandali Minta by A.Y. Nganjwa. 1974
Mandaragirau by Musa Ibrahim Sakwa. 1974
Mandaragirau by Musa Ibrahim Sakwa. 1974
Mandaragirau, Viu Kithla by Hyempa Nggada - Field Notebook. 1974
Mandaragirau, Viu Kithla by Hyempa Nggada - Typescript. 1974
Marama by Bukar Mbaya. 1973
Meram (near Marama, but different) by Anjili A. Mshelbwala. 1974
Milala and Huma by Abdul Msheliza. 1974

Box 14

Miringa by Ibrahim Mustapha. 1974
Miringa by Ibrahim Mustapha. 1974
Miringa-Pabir (Babur) by Yusuf B. Mirnga. 1974
Mshel-Bwala, Bala - "Biu: A Colonial Artifact" (Thesis footnotes). 1972
Mshelia Kunar, Yawalari by P.C. Mshelia - Field Notebook. 1974
Mshelia Kunar, Yawalari by P.C. Mshelia - Typescript. 1974
Notebook: "Research Notes July 1974" (Biu Division, Borno, Nigeria). 1974
Pabir-Biu, Ladi Maina. n.d. (ca. 1973)
Pabir Cultural History by Jibrim Usman. n.d.
Pabir Cultural History (Biu Division) by M.I. Biu. 1973

Box 15

Sakwa by Musa Ibrahim Sakwa. 1974
Sakwa by Musa Ibrahim Sakwa. 1974
Shafa, Viu Kithla by Simfa L. Wakawa. 1974
Shaffa, Angiramta, Fire Incident in Shafa by Thomas Dawa and Mwajim Maidugu. 1973-1974
Shaffa, Angiramta and Fires by Thomas Dawa. 1974
Subwang by Joshua Mshelia. 1973-1974
Tiraku (Wakawa Clan) by Simfa Wakawa - Field Notebook. 1973
Tiraku (Wakawa Clan) by Simfa Wakawa - Typescript. 1973

Box 16

Tsahuyam by Salmanza B. Mshelia. 1974
Walls Around Towns (Bura) by Stephen Luka Hena, Wandali. 1973
Wandali by Stephen L. Hena. 1974
Wuyo by Mwajim M. Maidugu (incl. Mohammed Magaji) - Field Notebook. 1974
Wuyo by Mwajim M. Maidugu (incl. Mohammed Magaji) - Typescript. 1974


D. Organization of Food Production in Nigeria, 1983-1987

Research examining the relationship between farming scale and productivity and between centralization and productivity in Nigerian agriculture. This series includes interviews, reports, notes, data, correspondence, codebooks, and data analysis computer printouts. In addition to agriculture and food production, other topics include BOADAP (Borno State Accelerated Development Area Programme), ethnography, the Study Group on Food Production, and Tiga Dam. Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 17

BOADAP (Borno State Accelerated Development Area Programme) Notes. 1984
Code Book, African Food Production Systems, Borno-Nigeria. 1985
Ethnographic Reports on Kanuri Farming, Abba Shettima. n.d.
Large Scale Farming, Food Production. 1985 and n.d.
Large Scale Farming, Nigeria - Interviews with farmers, bankers, etc. 1984
Large Scale Farming, Nigeria - Notes, correspondence, data. 1984
Notes, Tiga Dam. n.d.
Study Group on Food Production. 1983-1984

Box 18

Nigeria Agriculture/Farm Labor Data Analysis Computer Printouts. 1986-1987



Series II - Publications and Writings, 1961-1994

This series consists of journal articles, conference papers, monograph chapters, reviews, and other publications and writings created by Cohen. The subjects covered within these publications represent Cohen's research interests, specifically pertaining to Borno and Nigeria. Topics include human rights, food production, warfare, social evolution, state development, the status of women, and methods of anthropological research. Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 19

"Advances in the Evolution of Society by Richard N. Adams: A Reply" (Re: Origins of the State). n.d. (ca. 1978)
"The African Background" - Revised lecture, Ontario Woodsworth Memorial Foundation. 1961
"Afro-Asian Studies in Canada". 1963
"Age and Culture as Theory". n.d. (ca. 1984)
"Agricultural Transformation in Northern Nigeria: A Macro-Micro Analysis". n.d. (ca. 1985)
"Altruism and the Evolution of Civil Society". n.d. (ca. 1992)
"Altruism, Genes, and Behavior". 1977
"Altruism: Human, Cultural, or What?". 1972
"The Analysis of Conflict in Hierarchical Systems" - Summary of article for French translation in Anthropologica. 1961
"Anthropology and Diplomacy: New Wine, or New Bottles?". 1983
"Anthropology and Political Science: Courtship or Marriage?". 1967
"Approaches to Applied Anthropology". 1984
"Approaches to Applied Anthropology". n.d. (ca. 1984)
"Bornu: An Historical Summary". n.d. (ca. 1962)
"Borno in the Nineteenth Century" with Louis Brenner. n.d. (ca. 1987)
"The Bornu King Lists". n.d. (ca. 1966)
"Chapter 1: The Sphinx at the Gate" (Corruption). n.d.
"Community Patterning in Two Northern Trading Posts" (with Asen Balikci). 1963
"Conflict and Change in a Northern Nigerian Emirate" - Revised article for Zollschan, Purdue. n.d. (ca. 1976)
"Corruption in Nigeria: A Comparative Perspective" (mss. draft). n.d.
"Dependency and Self-Sufficiency in Chipewan Stories" (Folklore Paper) with James W. VanStone. 1961
"The Dynamics of Feudalism in Bornu". n.d. (ca. 1966)
"Dynastic Traditions and the State" - University of Maiduguri, Annual Review, Annals of Borno. 1983
"Egalitarian Society and Myths of Women's Status: A Reply to Sanday". n.d. (ca. 1982)
"Elite Theory and the Formation of Elites Among Bura Intellectuals of Nigeria". 1983

Box 20

Encyclopedia of Sub-Saharan Africa, "Indigenous Principles of Government" (mss.). 1993-1994
"End of the Early State" (Decline). 1984
"Endless Teardrops: Polegomena to the Study of Human Rights in Africa". n.d. (ca. 1991)
"Ethnicity and the State in Contemporary Perspective" for IREX Conference on Ethnic Processes in the USA and USSR. 1983-1984
"Ethnicity: Problem and Focus in Anthropology" - Reprint, Annual Review of Anthropology. 1978
"Ethnicity, The State, and Moral Order". 1992
"Everyday Life in Africa". n.d. (ca. 1961)
"Evolution, Fission and the Early State". 1980-1981
"The Evolution of Hierarchical Institutions: A Case Study from Biu, Nigeria". 1974
"Evolutionary Epistemology and Human Values" - Current Anthropology. 1981
"Family Life in Bornu". 1967
"The Food Crop Problem" (mss. draft). n.d.
"Force or Religion in a Sudanese Emirate" (Reprint from "Problems in Rural Development"). 1975
"From Empire to Colony: Bornu in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" in "Impact of Colonialism". 1970
"Gender and Politics in Traditional Africa" (Canadian Africanist Meetings). 1975
"Good Hope Tales by Paul Voudrach" (with Helgi Osterreich)". 1965
"Growth is Development: Distribution is Politics". n.d. (ca. 1944)
"A Handbook of Method in Cultural Anthropology" with Raoul Naroll (Review). 1973
"Hierarchy and Society" (Toward and Anthropology of Formal Organizations). 1980
"History, Legend and Myth in Pabir Origin Traditions" - Essays in Honor of Professor Addullahi Smith. 1980

Box 20A

"Housing, Neighborhood and Central Layout in Nigerian Urban Cultures: Background to Design Options for New Federal Capital" (with Paden). Folder 1 of 3. 1978
"Housing, Neighborhood and Central Layout in Nigerian Urban Cultures: Background to Design Options for New Federal Capital" (with Paden). Folder 2 of 3. 1978
"Housing, Neighborhood and Central Layout in Nigerian Urban Cultures: Background to Design Options for New Federal Capital" (with Paden). Folder 3 of 3. 1978
"Individualism and Collectivism in Africanist Anthropology: A Revisionist Perspective". n.d. (ca. 1994)
"Is Small Really Beautiful: Ideology and Discontent in African Food Production". 1983
"The Just-So So? A Spurious Tribal Grouping in Western Sudanic History". n.d. (ca. 1962-1963)
Legitimacy. n.d. (ca. 1988)
"Legitimacy and Illegitimacy in State Formation". 1983
"Marriage Instability Among the Kanuri of Northern Nigeria". 1961
"Modernism and the Hinterland: The Canadian Example". 1966
"Modernization in Africa: A Social and Psychological Model of Analysis" (Lecture). 1968
"A Multimethod Approach to the Study of Marriage and Divorce". n.d. (ca. 1970)
"The Natural History of Hierarchy: A Case Study". 1976
"Nigeria's New Capital City: A Cost-Benefit Analysis of the Public Good" with John N. Paden. 1980-1981
"Oedipus Rex and Regina: The Queen Mother in Africa". 1977
Paper on Households Presented at AAA (Outline/Notes). 1982
"Paradise Regained: Myth and Reality in the Political Economy of the Early State" in "Early State Economics". 1991
"The Peasant Connection: A Case Study of the Bureaucracy of Agri-Industry" with Peter O. Agbonifo (Reprint, Northwestern). 1976
"A Pilot Study of Divorce Theory". n.d. (ca. 1964-1966)
"Planning Nigeria's New Capital City: Implementation and the Public Good" with John Paden. n.d. (ca. 1978)
"Policy and Social Theory in Anthropology" - Eddy and Partridge book. n.d. (ca. 1987)

Box 21

"Political Anthropology". 1974
"Political Anthropology". n.d. (ca. 1994)
"Position Paper: Prolegomena for the Understanding of Human Rights Issues in Africa". n.d. (ca. 1989)
"Power, Authority and Personal Success in Islam and Bornu". 1966
"Power Authority and Sociobiology: The Social Contract Reconsidered". n.d. (ca. 1976)
"The Pull of Opposites: Incorporation and Autonomy in Nigeria," Reprint. 1975
"Research Directions in Political Anthropology". 1969
Review - "Asiatic Mode of Production" by Krader. n.d.
Review - CA Comment "On Sociocultural Discontinuity: Nationalism and Cultural Objectification in Quebec" by Handler. 1983
Review - "Ethnic Minority Problems in Nigerian Politics, 1960-1965" by Okpu. 1977
Review - "The Fon of Dahomey" by Argyle. 1971
Review - "Myths of Male Dominance" by Leacock. 1981
Review - "National and Ethnic Movements" by Dofny and Akiwowo. 1980
Review - "Order and Rebellion in Tribal Africa" by Gluckman. n.d.
Review - "West African Kingdoms in the 19th Century" by Forde and Kaberry. 1967
Reviews of Cohen Publications. 1994
"Servility in Social Evolution". 1970
"Social Theory and Critical Analysis in Applied Anthropology". 1985
"Some Aspects of Institutionalized Exchange: A Kanuri Example" and "The Future of a Pioneer". 1965
"State Foundations: A Controlled Comparison" (Origins of the State). 1978
"State Foundations: Some Inductive Insights". 1975
"The State: A Lenticular Perspective". n.d. (ca. 1994)
"The State and Multiethnicity". 1994
"State Origins: A Reappraisal". n.d. (ca. 1978)
"The Strategy of Social Evolution". n.d. (ca. 1963)
"Studies for Bureaucrats: A Critical Look at Consultancy Research". n.d.
"A Study of Improvement in the Quality and Quantitiy of Work in Nigeria's Public Services" with J.I. Tseayo for Udoji Commission. 1974
"The Success that Failed: An Experiment in Culture Change in Africa". 1961
"Sustainable Agriculture in Africa: Social-Cultural, Political and Economic Considerations" - Center for African Studies, Ohio State University. 1990
"Teleonomic Processes and Social Evolution: A Lenticular Perspective" - Symposium, Konrad Lorenz Institut, Vienna. 1993
"Three Approaches to the Socio-Cultural Analysis of Aging". n.d.
Typescript Draft - Education in Nigeria. n.d. (ca. 1991)

Box 22

"Traditional Society in Africa". n.d.
"Values and Food Production in the African Contect" (Paper Summary). 1985
"Values of Modernization" (with Alan Peshkin). 1967
"War and War Machines in Pre and Post Industrialized States" (mss. draft). n.d.
"War and War Proneness in Pre- and Post-Industrial States". n.d.
"Warfare and State Formation: Wars Makes States and States Make Wars". 1982
"Where Do We Come From, Where Do We Go: Political Anthropology Looks Ahead" (Reviews). 1985
"Women, Status and High Office in African Politics". 1985



Series III - Research Proposals, 1955-1996

This series consists of proposals made to various grant funding agencies including: National Science Foundation, Ford Foundation, Carnegie Corporation, Fulbright-Hays, and the U.S. Information Agency (USIA). The majority of the project proposals pertain to Borno and Nigeria with topics such as human rights, food production, social evolution, state development, marriage and divorce theory, and the Carter Lectures on Africa. Cohen is the principal investigator for the majority of the proposals, but other persons and groups are represented as well, including the University of Florida Center for African Studies, the Makerere Institute of Social Research, Ajuji Ahmed, Larry Koinyan, O. Famure, and Obafemi Awolowo University. Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 23

Carnegie Corporation of New York - Ajuji Ahmed. 1989-1994
Carnegie Corporation of New York - Larry Koinyan. 1994-1995
Carter Lectures on Africa - Ford Foundation. 1987-1994
Center for African Studies, University of Florida, Title VI Application. 1993
"Enhancement of Human Rights and Democracy in Uganda," University Development Linkage Program, UF and Makerere University. n.d. (ca. 1992)
Ford Foundation Foreign Study and Research Fellowship - Changing Economic Patterns in Nothern Nigeria. 1955
Fulbright-Hays Training Grant Proposal, "Organization of Food Production in Borno". 1983-1984
Grant Proposal: Cross-Cultural Study of Marriage Customs. 1964
Makerere Institute of Social Research (MISR), Human Rights in Uganda - Proposal, Reports, Correspondence. 1992-1996
National Science Foundation - "Organization of Food Crop Production in Nigeria". 1983
National Science Foundation - "Organization of Food Crop Production in Nigeria". 1983
National Science Foundation - "Organization of Food Crop Production...". 1983
National Science Foundation Proposal, "The Origins of the State". 1971
National Science Foundation Proposal Evaluations. 1983
National Science Foundation Proposal, "Scale and Productivity in Nigerian Agriculture". 1984
National Science Foundation Proposal (denied): "Production Systems in Nigerian Agriculture". 1984
National Science Foundation Proposals: Divorce Theory Among the Kanuri; Kanuri Marriage and Divorce Data. 1965-1967
Proposal - "The Organization of Food Production in Borno" by Cohen and Dr. O. Famure. 1984
"Third World Development Policy and The Experimenting Society: A Proposal". 1982
U.S. Information Agency (USIA), Governance and Democratization in Nigeria, UF and Obafemi Awolowo University proposal/budget. 1991-1994



Series IV - Research Files, 1970-1977 and n.d.

This series consists of notes and photocopies of materials from African archives, historical writings, research aids, and other secondary materials used by Cohen to conduct research in Nigeria. The majority of the files contain archival records, primarily pre-colonial material from the Nigerian National Archives and various other archival institutions. Although most of the photocopies and notes in this series are not dated, it seems that the bulk of the material was created in the 1970s in conjunction with the "Origins of State in Borno" research project. Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 24

Archives: Administrative History for the Gujba, Pagan, Biu Divisions (Photocopies). n.d.
Archives: Bornu Expedition 1902 (Photocopies). n.d. (ca. 1972)
Archives: Bura, Pabir, Babur Ethnography. 1973
Archives: Bura Patrols 1908-1917. n.d.
Archives: Emir's (Traditional) Council - Photcopies. 1974
Archives: Gumsu District (Dikwa Emirate), Bornu. n.d.
Archives: Lower Bornu Expedition 1902. n.d.
Archives: Meek and Whiteley on Babur, Pabir, Bura. n.d.
Archives: Missions. n.d.
Archives: Notebooks I and II. n.d.
Archives: Notebooks III and IV. n.d.
Archives: Notes on Bura-Babur, Pabir Royals, 1934-1937. n.d.
Biu Administrative History: Balami, "Politics of Protest". n.d.
Borno - Ngala, Marte Materials from Kyari Tijani (Bornu pre-Islamic organization). 1977
Borno Title Holders, Shehu's Place. 1973
Bornu Expedition (1898, 1902, etc.) - Notes, correspondence, etc. n.d.
Bura Field Work Guides. 1972-1973
Bura - Nigerian National Archives Notes. 1972-1974
Bura Village Headship Notes. n.d.

Box 25

Chronology of Rulers: Bornu, Gombe, Bauchi, Sokoto. n.d.
Court Cases, Archives (1920s) - "BiuDist" notes. n.d.
"The Development of Native Administration in Biu Division 1902-1959" by Simfa Wakawa (thesis). 1975
Field Notes and Historical Materials: Biu, Ndama Wakawa, Pabir, etc. 1970-1972
History, Sudan - notes, photocopies. n.d.
"Inter-Marriage as a Mechanism for National Integration: A Study of the Bura in Gardina" by T.T. Itahari. 1972
Kanakuru Browne Resident Adamawa Archives, 1920s (Photocopies). 1974
Kilba (by Meek), National Archives (Photocopies). n.d.
Kinship Terms - Bura. n.d. (ca. 1973)
Map, "Bachma and Their Neighbors" by Ainsley L. Dalli and Rose R. Teneke. n.d.
Mbursa Pela Mshelmbwala on Bura Medicines. 1973
Original Bura Seminar. n.d.
"Outline of Mandara History" by Bawuro Barkinda Mubi (Photocopy). 1973
Pabir Royal Genealogy. n.d.
"The Politics of Protest" by Balami (Biu 1900-1972). 1972
Table of Contents for Some of the Bura Data. n.d. (ca. 1974)
"Yunusa Idi Kida Sociology: The Social Structure of My Own Ethnic Group" (Paper for C. Frantz). 1972



Series V - Professional Material, 1960-1994

This series includes conference papers, seminar and symposium notes, committee files, memorandum, workshop papers, reports, curriculum vitae, and professional materials pertaining to the Carter Lectures on Africa and various academic departments. Topics include the American Anthropological Association, the USAID projet on the Himalayan Studies Centre in Nepal, a folklore manuscript related to the Arctic, Nigeria, and the University of Maiduguri. Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 26

American Anthropological Association Annual Meeting. 1985
American Anthropological Association, Notes for Meeting. 1985
American Association for the Advancement of Science Annual Meeting. 1985
Brochure, "Political and Social Practice in Post-Colonial Countries" (Seminar, Yale). 1983
Carter Lectures on Africa Committee. 1985-1994
Curriculum Vitae, Ronald Cohen (incl. Diana Cohen). 1976-1994
Folklore Manuscript, Arctic: Paul Voudrach, National Museum of Canada. 1960-1964
Lilly Endowment Funds, Course: "Corrosion of Ideals: A Comparative Analysis of Corruption". 1977
Nairobi Meetings, Governance - Memorandum. n.d. (ca. 1993)
Notes on Women in Africa (NEH Seminar). n.d.
Symposium Notes on Speakers: Earl Count, Sade, etc. n.d.
University of Maiduguri Seminars/Lectures. 1983
University of Maiduguri Sociology Department. 1983
USAID Reports: Himalayan Studies Centre, Nepal. 1987
USAID Project: Himalayan Studies Centre, Nepal. 1987
Workshop on Governance and Democratization in Nigeria. 1993-1994



Series VI - Correspondence, 1956-1994

This small series includes correspondence pertaining to publications, research projects, symposiums, academics, and personal matters. Correspondents and topics include: Peter Agbonifo, Borno, Nigeria, Brian Ferguson, "Warfare and State Formation," IREX, A.L. Mabogunje, and the UF Anthropology Department. Files are arranged alphabetically.

Box 27

Agbonifo, Peter O. 1981
Agbonifo, Peter O. (incl. Social and Economic Effects of State Farming). 1980-1982
Annals of Borno. 1984-1985
Borno Project, Nigeria Trip. 1982-1984
Claessen, Henri, regarding "Warfare and State Formation". 1983
Ferguson, Brian, regarding "Warfare and State Formation" (incl. notes and drafts). 1980-1983
General. 1956-1958
IREX (International Research and Exchanges Board). 1984
Mabogunje, A.L. 1983-1985
Re: Paper Presentations. n.d. (ca. 1994)
Re: Publications. 1994
Symposium on Evolutionary Epistemology, Konrad Lorenz Institut, Vienna. 1992-1993
Tijani, Kyari. 1983
University of Florida, African Studies, Anthropology Department. 1993-1994



Series VII - Photographs, 1957-1965 and n.d.

This series contains three sub-series: Prints, Slides, and Negatives, which primarily are of images taken in Nigeria. The majority of the prints are not dated and in black and white. Several of the prints have hand-written captions on the verso of the print, and in these cases the folder title reflects the caption. The majority of the slides are in color and are dated. The negatives, for the most part, are not identified but grouped under categories such as "Daily Life" or "Women's Activities." Names and subjects occurring frequently in this series include Suli, Mallam, Shehu, Mianaram/Mianarami, Kanuri, Magumeri, Maiduguri, mosques, monkey, Berni, a dig, Rosemans, children, the district head, and the Cohen family. Of particular interest are the images of drawings used during the Kanuri Divorce project TAT testing (see also the original drawings in the series entitled Field Notes and Data: Family Conflict and Divorce Among the Kanuri). Files are arranged alphabetically within each sub-series.

Box 28

Aji Kolo, his little brother and Affa Lumarbe... making clay ammunition for their sling shots. n.d.
Ajia Magumeri. n.d.
The Arabic Mallam. n.d.
A Brassmaker breaking the clay mold in "cire perdue" casting. n.d.
Caretaker, Suli and Stranger in front of European roadside rest house. n.d.
A chief's wife in the women's section of the compound. 1957
Children in doorway, 2 items. 1957
Cohen family members (in snow and some include young male, possibly Suli), 7 items. 1961
D.H. Biu Umar portrait, unidentified man. n.d.
Famure. n.d.
Friday prayers on the town plaza. n.d.
A friend of Suli's spins a shell in his hand, Suli peers on. n.d.
Greeting a big man. n.d.
Ground nut pyramid (purimid). n.d.
Hajiyas Henchmen, 2 items. n.d.
Inside of Class III, unfortunately out of focus. n.d.
Inside the Shehu's palace in front of the throne room. n.d.
Junior master taking games. n.d.
Lawan's daughter grinds guinea corm in Mianaram's house. n.d.
Local blue blood, 2 items. n.d.
Kanuri women at the well. 1957
Magumeri's chief scribe at work in his office. n.d.