A Guide to the Jose Ignacio Rodriguez Papers
Finding aid prepared by Dept. Staff
University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
March 2005
Descriptive Summary |
||
| Creator: | Rodriguez, José Ignacio, 1831-1907 | |
| Title: | Jose Ignacio Rodriguez Papers | |
| Dates: | 1873-1890 | |
| Abstract: | Letters and documents of lawyer who represented clients whose property was seized by the Spanish government as retribution for their support of Cuban independence. | |
| Extent: | 0.01 Linear feet. 84 items. | |
| Identification: | MS Group 306 | |
| Language(s): | Spanish | |
|
Items from this collection have been digitized and are available online in the UF Digital Collections. For more information please see the note below. | |
Biographical/Historical Note
Lawyer. Jose Ignacio Rodriguez worked in Washington, D.C. with Cubans living in the United States whose property was seized by the Spanish government for supporting the Cuban independence movement.
Scope and Content
Correspondence, documents and manuscript fragments. This collection contains letters and documents of Rodriguez's clients related to appeals presented to the Joint Spanish and American Commission in an attempt to reclaim the expropriated property of United States citizens, including the island of Cayo Romana. There are also materials about the insurrectionary activity in Camaguey, such as the uprising on Joaquin de Aguero in 1851 near Puerto Principe.
Access or Use Restrictions
Access
The collection is open for research.
Related or Separated Material
This collection is part of the Cuban Miscellaneous Collection.
Administrative Information
Alternative Format Available
Items from this collection have been digitized and are available online in the UF Digital Collections: including letters from Mateo C. Rodriguez and Perfecto de Rojas. Please read the Permissions for Use statement for information on copyright, fair use, and use of UFDC digital objects.
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], Jose Ignacio Rodriguez Papers, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Selected Subjects and Access Terms
Camaguey (Cuba)
Cayo Romana (Cuba)
Cuba -- History -- Insurrection, 1849-1851.
Cubans -- United States.
Eminent domain -- Cuba.
Hispanic American lawyers -- Florida -- Correspondence.
Revolutions -- Cuba -- Camaguey.
Spain -- Politics and government -- 19th century.
United States -- Foreign relations -- Law and legislation.
For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.