Skip to Search

 
diagonal spacer

Browse by
Subject

Browse Finding Aids by Subject (Not Comprehensive)

On this page many, but not all, of the department's archival records and manuscript collections have been grouped according to topical coverage.

Accounting, Business, Economics, Banking and Finance

Accounting Archives
Alachua County Abstract Company (Gainesville, Fla.)
Business Papers of William Moore Angas and Robert Moore Angas
Beamer, Elmer G.
Birley Papers
Business Letters Describing Cuba Financial Market
Chambers, Raymond J.
Chase Collection
Eaton, Marquis G.
Ewing, Charles Hull
Florida National Bank Records
Foster, Louis O.
Grady, Paul
Jennings, Alvin R.
Johns, Ralph S. (Accountants Certificates)
Klein, Hinds & Finke (Kreuger Match Case)
Lohman, Harry D.
Miscellaneous Accounting Papers
Paton, William Andrew
University of Florida Department of Accounting

African Americans, Civil Rights, Slavery

American Civil Liberties Union of Florida
Bryant, Farris
Canney, Robert "Bob"
Chase Collection
Cubberly, Frederick C.
Cunningham Funeral Home (Ocala, FL)
East Florida Papers
Education in Florida Subject Files
Gainesville Women for Equal Rights (GWER)
Glunt, James David
Hurston, Zora Neale
Jeremie Papers
Jones, A. Quinn
Observations de la Chambre de Commerce, Marseille, France
Observations Importantes by Sugar Traders in Nantes, France
Simpson, John Milton Bryan
Slavery and Plantations in Saint-Domingue Collection
Stephens Family (Florida History Manuscripts)
United States Federal Bureau of Investigation St. Augustine Surveillance Files

African Studies

Allen, James de Vere
Berner, Lewis
Carter, Gwendolen M.
Child, Graham and Brian
Cohen, Ronald
East African Professional Hunters Association
Fortune, George
Jolles, Frank (Richard Ndimande's Studio Photographs)
Kennedy, Noel
Lemarchand, Rene
Lighthouses of Angola (Farois de Angola)
Manis, W.E.
Parker, Ian S. C.,
Photographs of an Italian Military Doctor in Ethiopia, Eritrea and Italian Somaliland
Photographs of Dakar in 1939
Post Cards of Ethiopian Royalty and Clergy
Post Cards of the Belgian Congo and French Equatorial Africa
Propaganda Post Cards Depicting the Second Italo-Ethiopian War
Pucci, G. - Photograph Album Relating to Eritrea, Ethiopia and Libya
Rikli, Martin
Shepperson, George

Agriculture, Horticulture, Citrus, Forestry, Animal Husbandry

Becker, Raymond Brown
Belling, John
Cary, Austin
Chase Collection
Clark, Morita Mason
Davis, George Kelso
Florida Society of American Foresters
Growers and Shippers League of Florida
Harper, Verne Lester
Hume, H. Harold
Kirkpatrick, John A.
Mann, Austin Shuey
Mayo, Nathan
McPherson, Woodrow Wilson
Newell, Wilmon
Ocklawaha Nurseries, Inc.
O'Neill, James T.
Rolfs, Peter Henry
Sangster, Bruce Michel
Smith, Thomas Lynn
South Lake Apopka Citrus Growers Association Records
Southern Cypress Manufacturers Association
Willoughby, Claude H.
Wilson Cypress Company
Woodman, Joseph H.

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Design, Planning, Art

Architecture Educational Collection
Bannister, Turpin Chambers
Flagler College's Hotel Ponce de Leon Architecture Collection
Florida Federation of Art
Fulton, Guy Chandler
Hamilton, Jefferson M.
Hapsis-Hugo, Marilyn Staton
Holbrook, Hollis
Howey, John
Memorial Presbyterian Church Architecture Collection
Nims, Rufus
Potter, Edward T.
Reeves, F. Blair
Simonds, John Ormsbee
Skinner, Theodore H. (General Manuscripts)
Wallis Baker Associates
Weaver, Rudolph
Williams, Hiram

Caribbean and Latin America

A.S. Arnold's Photo Album and Diary of a Trip to Jamaica
Adams, James M. "Pioneering in Cuba"
Album de la Revolución Cubana 1952-1959
Barcena, Mariano
Efrain Barradas Mexican and Cuban Film Poster Collection
Barreto y Cardenas, Jose Francisco
Bartleman, Richard M.
Batista, Fulgencio
Braga Brothers
Brooking, Laura Mabel
Brown, Everett, C.
Business Letters Describing Cuba Financial Market
Carpenter, Leonard.
Cary, Samuel - St. Kitts
Casasola, Agustín Víctor
Catechisms and Sermons by Jesuit Priests in Bolivia
Charles IV, King of Spain
Convento de San Francisco
Costa Rica Marijuana Research Materials
Craven, Roy C.
Crist, Raymond E.
Crosbie, William
Crosby, Platt Hiram
Crumbie, Frank R.
Cuba en 1925 Photograph Album
Cuban Miscellaneous Collection
Cuban Slave Insurance Collection
De Mey van Streefkerk Family
de Tapia, Lope
Duckworth, John Thomas
Elmendorf, Mary Lindsay
Goggin, John M. (John Mann)
González Blanco, Carlos
Guerra, Ramiro
Guillen, Abraham
Guzman, Bartolome
Haitian Registries
Haitiana Collection
Hile, B.S.
Historia de Cuba Photograph Albums
Historia Grafica de la Maritima Parreno
Hoffman, Charles A.
Jeremie Journal
Jeremie Papers
Lang, Katharine Birdseye
Lares, Porto Rico
Macaulay, Neill
Mangonès, Edmond
Marillac, M. de
Martínez Pupo, Rafael
Morton, Sterling
"Movimiento 26 de Julio" Republica de Cuba $1.00 Note
Observations de la Chambre de Commerce, Marseille, France
Observations Importantes by Sugar Traders in Nantes, France
Page, James
Parker, John
Peñate de Tito, Reina
Photographs of Sugar Mills in Puerto Rico
Pierce, Robert N.
Pierson, Donald
Prats y Salas, Antonio
Promisory Note Issued to Citoyen Tardy, St. Domingue
Ray, Manuel. Oral History by Lillian Guerra
Rochambeau, Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur
Rodriguez, Jose Ignacio
Roldan, Francisco Anibal and Roman Anibal
Rolfs, Peter Henry
Romero Family Papers Regarding José Martí
Rosario, Francisco del
Saint-Domingue and Haitian Autograph Collection
Sammons, Valerie
Sanchez, Bernabe
Sandbach, Tinne & Co.
Skeels, Charles R.
Slavery and Plantations in Saint-Domingue Collection
Smith, Thomas Lynn
Spanish-American War Photographs
Spanish Volunteer Military in Cuba
Squier, E.G.
Taco Bay Commercial Company Records
Venezuela-Netherlands Documents
Wagley, Charles
West Indies Papers
Winsberg, Morton D.

Education

Caldwell, Millard Fillmore
Christian, Floyd T.
Culpepper, J. Broward (John Broward)
Education in Florida Subject Files
Graham, D. Robert "Bob"
Jones, A. Quinn
Turlington, Ralph D. (Florida History Manuscripts)
Yonge, Philip Keyes
Kingsbury, Gilbert Dennis

Florida Subjects

Please refer to the complete Florida History Manuscripts list.

Human Sciences, Biological Sciences, Medicine

Blanding, Abram Ormsbee
Blumenbach, Johann Friedrich
Deevey, Edward S.
Elmendorf, Mary Lindsay
Costa Rica Marijuana Research Materials
Fregly, Melvin J.
Kramer, Sol
Lang, Katherine Birdseye
Lashley, Claire Schiller
Lashley, Karl Spencer
Myers, Isabel Briggs
Schiller, Paul Harkai
Wagley, Charles
Woodrow, James

Jewish Studies

Bergen-Belsen Photographs
Emanuel Synagogue Seminar on Martin Buber (Transcript)
Hanna, Paul L.
Kaplan, Jacob H.
Pemstein, B.L.
Price Library of Judaica, Records
Relacion de la orden y manera de proceder del Santo Officio... de la Inquisicion
Robert Strassburg Collection of Ernest Bloch
Tau Epsilon Phi, Tau Alpha Chapter Records
University Religious Association Religion-in-Life Week Records
Weil, Joseph
Morton D. Winsberg Photographs of Colonia Baron Hirsch

Journalism, Broadcasting, News Media

Angas, Tracy L'Engle
Barber, Red
Burt, Al
Dosh, Robert N. "Bert"
Emig, Elmer J.
Jones, Charles H.
Kay, Russell
King, Caleb Jewett, Sr.
L'Engle, Claude
Newton, Virgil Miller
Pennekamp, John D.
Weimer, Rae O.

Literature, Biography, Publishing, Book Arts

Ajalbert, Jean
Antoine, Andre
Archives of Recorded Poetry
Baldwin, Ruth M.
Baro, Gene
Batak Bark Books
Bechtel, Louisa Seaman
Beebe, Ethel Fairmont
Blake, T.
Block, Edgar S.
Bowen, Robert, O.
Bradford, Ralph
Brandt and Brandt
Buffett, Jimmy
Burt, Al
Camus, Albert Carr, Robert Spencer
Childre, Winnie
Cocteau, Jean
Creative Writing Collection
Croker, John Wilson
Daudet, Lucien
DePol, John
Eberhart, Richard
Frank, Pat
Goncourt, Edmond de
Greer, Rebecca E.
Hallam, Arthur Henry
Harn, Julia E.
Harwell, Richard B.
Hatch, Alden and Allene
Hauser, Marianne
Hiaasen, Carl
Howe Library Manuscripts (General Manuscripts)
Hurston, Zora Neale
Ishill, Joseph
Jackson, Laura Riding
Juergensen, Hans
Kahn, Hannah
Kalliope (Mary Sue Koeppel)
Laforgue, Jules
Kent, David L.
Lahr, Georgiana Lieder
Latham, Jean Lee
Lee, Fleming
Locke, Duane
Louys, Pierre
MacDonald, John D.
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Society
Mickler, Ernest Matthew
Moore, Thomas
Noailles, Anna de
O'Connor, Frank
Orr Family
Patrick, J. Max
Peter, Emmett B. Jr.
Pickren, Pansy
Pope, Edith
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
Rhead, Louis. Illustrations.
Ruff, William (General Manuscripts)
Seelye, John D.
Sidney, Margaret (Harriet Mulford Stone Lothrop)
Silkin, Jon
Slaughter, Frank G
Smith, Lillian
Warden, Lewis C.
Warfel, Harry Redcay
Werner, M.R. (Morris Werner)
Yonge, Julien Chandler

Music, Dance

Bachman, Harold B. - Band Collection
Bowles, Richard W.
Composers - Robert Strassberg Collection of Ernest Bloch
DeBruyn, John William
Denishawn Dance Collection
Florida Music Collection
Heney, John
Opera and Operetta Collection
Parker, Bernard S. World War I Sheet Music Collection
Perfoming Arts Miscellanous Material (Photographs and Vertical Files)
Pratt, Lucy
Sound of Radio and Television
Tinsley, Jim Bob
Udell, Budd.

Native Americans (Including Seminole Indians) and Early Florida

Capron, Louis Bishop
Davenport, William
DeVane, Albert
Goggin, John M. (John Mann)
Hoffman, Charles A.
Indian Affairs - Florida Seminoles Collection
Linn, Alexander
Keenan, Edward T.
Knowles, Effie
Milanich, Jerald T.
Ormond, James (1819-1892) (Florida History Manuscripts)
Quinn, Rex
Seminole Indians of Florida vs. United States
Spellman, Charles W.

Natural Science, Environment, Natural Resources, Conservation, Planning (Includes The Everglades)

Austin, Oliver L.
Broward, Napoleon Bonaparte
Carr, Archie Fairly
Chase Collection
Deevey, Edward S.
DeGrove, John M.
Civilian Conservation Corps (U.S.) (Florida History Manuscripts)
Culpepper, J. Broward (John Broward)
Dosh, Robert N. "Bert"
East African Professional Hunters Association
Fairchild, David
Florida Defenders of the Environment
Goggin, John M. (John Mann)
Graham, D. Robert "Bob"
Graham, Ernest R.
Grosenbaugh, Lewis R.
Harrisson, Tom
Hay, William Perry
Ingraham, James Edmundson
Jennings, May Mann
Mann, Austin Shuey (Florida History Manuscripts)
Marshall, Arthur R., Jr.
Morgan, Arthur Ernest (Florida History Manuscripts)
Odum, Howard T.
Pennekamp, John D.
Quackenbos, Max
Reed, Nathaniel P.
Rudloe, Jack
Sierra Club, Florida Chapter
Taylor, Ernest A.
Tinsley, Jim Bob
Will, Thomas E. (Thomas Elmer)
Williamson, Fred L.

Politics, Law, Courts

Anderson, James Patton
Andrews, Charles Oscar
Askew, Reubin O'D.
Baker, Maxine E.
Ball, Edward
Bennett, Charles E.
Black, Robert Lucas
Broward, Napoleon Bonaparte
Bryant, Farris
Burke, J. Herbert
Caldwell, Millard Fillmore
Carleton, William Graves
Chappell, William V.
Dauer, Manning Julian
Election Returns by County, Florida
Florida Legislature, House of Representatives, Select Committee on Reapportionment
Florida National Organization for Women (Florida NOW)
Graham, D. Robert "Bob"
Graham, Ernest R.
Green, Robert Alexis "Lex"
Hart, Ossian B.
Hendricks, Joseph Edward
Herlong, Albert Sydney
Hodges, James B.
Hodges, James Branch, Jr.
Holland, Spessard L. (Spessard Lindsey)
Hurst, Huber Christian
Jennings, May Mann
Jennings, William Sherman
Jones, Charles H.
Knight, Peter Oliphant
League of Women Voters of Florida
L'Engle, Claude
Loftin, Scott Marion
Matthews, Donald Ray (Billy)
Mayo, Nathan
McRae, William A.
O'Connell, Stephen Cornelius
Pepper, Claude Denson
Pepper-Smathers Campaign
Peterson, James Hardin
Peterson, N. Curtis
Pettigrew, Richard Allen
Pope, Verle Allyn
Rogers, Dwight Laing
Rogers, Paul G.
Smathers, George Armistead
Smith, Chesterfield
Stringer, Frederick Lykes
Swann, Samuel Ashe
Taylor, Abram Morris (A.M.)
Thompson, Arthur William
Thornal, B. Campbell
Trammell, Park
Turlington, Ralph D.
United States Supreme Court, United States vs. State of Florida
Warren, Fuller
Yon, Thomas Alva
Yonge, Chandler Cox
Yulee, David Levy

Railroads, Waterways and Transportation

Ball, Edward
Chase Collection
Culpepper, J. Broward (John Broward)
Davis, Thomas Frederick
Dosh, Robert N. "Bert"
Green, Robert Alexis (Florida History Manuscripts)
Hahn, Theodore H.
Ingraham, James Edmundson
Loftin, Scott Marion
Marshall, Arthur R., Jr.
Morgan, Arthur Ernest (Florida History Manuscripts)
Peterson, James Hardin (Florida History Manuscripts)
Swann, Samuel Ashe
Williamson, Fred L.
Yulee, David Levy

Social Activism/Social Organizations/Social Research

Beebe, Ethel Fairmont
Bristol, Lucius Moody
Canney, Robert "Bob"
Concerned United Birthparents (CUB)
Costa Rica Marijuana Research Materials
Jones, A. Quinn
Robins, Margaret Dreier

Theatre, Cinema, Television

Angas, Tracy L'Engle
Bale, Trevor "Tommy" Collection (Circus)
Efrain Barradas Mexican and Cuban Film Poster Collection
Belknap Playbill and Program Collection
Bartell, Lillian Schneider - Playbill Collection
Cinema - African American
Cinema - Miscellaneous Material
Cinema - Pressbooks (Oversize)
Cinema - Programs and Promotional Material
Cinema - Programs (Oversize)
Murphree, Albert Alexander ("Waddy")
Perfoming Arts Miscellanous Material (Photographs and Vertical Files)
Ringling Theatre Collection
Sound of Radio and Television
Wood, Preston, Script Collection
Yeomans, Cal

Women's Issues

Concerned United Birthparents (CUB)
Florida National Organization of Women (Florida NOW)
Florida Federation of Women's Clubs
Gainesville Women for Equal Rights (GWER)
Jennings, May Mann
League of Women Voters of Florida
Melrose Woman's Club (Florida)
National Women's Conference
Robins, Margaret Dreier, and Family

 

University of Florida Home Page