Skip to Search



A Guide to the Administrative Policy Records of the University of Florida Office of the President (Albert Alexander Murphree)

Finding aid created by Dept. Staff

University of Florida Smathers Libraries - Special and Area Studies Collections
September 2011


Descriptive Summary

Creator: University of Florida. Office of the President.
Title: Administrative Policy Records of the University of Florida Office of the President (Albert Alexander Murphree)
Dates: 1906-1933
Abstract: Administrative papers of the second president of the University of Florida, Albert Alexander Murphree.
Extent: 10.3 Linear feet. 26 boxes.
Identification: Series P4
Language(s): English

Biographical/Historical Note

Albert Alexander Murphree was born on 29 April 1870 in the village of Walnut Grove, Alabama. He spent his childhood years there and attended the local academy. He enrolled in the University of Nashville where he received his Bachelor of Arts in 1894.

Murphree's professional career before coming to Florida was lim­ited to teaching mathematics, a favorite subject of his, at high schools and small colleges across the South. In 1895, he re­ceived an appointment as instructor of mathematics at the West Florida Seminary in Tallahassee. Two years later, he assumed the presidency of that institution. The same year, he married Jennie Henderson, daughter of a seminary trustee. Seeing the need for college level education in western Florida, Murphree expanded and upgraded the seminary’s curriculum. In 1901, the seminary became the Florida State College. Murphree gave his duties as president a personal touch by participating as coach in such activities as drama, football, and basketball.

When the Florida legislature created a new state university in 1905, Murphree was the Board of Education’s favorite for the post of president. The Board of Control and Governor Broward, however, preferred Andrew Sledd, president of the University of Florida at Lake City, who received the appointment as the University of Florida’s first president. Murphree stayed in Tallahassee and served as the first president of the Florida State College for Women. When political pressure forced Sledd's resignation in 1909, Murphree was cho­sen to be his successor.

Upon his arrival in Gainesville, Murphree immediately reorganized the University into four aca­demic col­leges: the College of Arts and Sciences, the College of Law, the College of Agriculture, and the College of Engineering. The Graduate School was also created in that year. A Teachers' College and Normal School were established in 1912, a School of Pharmacy in 1924, a School of Architecture in 1925, and the College of Commerce and Journalism in 1927. During his term some forty-six buildings were erected, including ten major structures.

Murphree encouraged faculty participation in the running of the University by forming a number of standing committees to oversee curriculum, student affairs, and public relations. He stressed the importance of faculty involvement in professional and civic organi­zations and set an ex­ample by serving on the Florida State Teacher's Association, the National Education Association, the National Association of State Universities (vice-president, 1921), and the Florida State Educational Association (president, 1906). A Baptist, he led several denominational brotherhoods.

Murphree died in his sleep on December 20, 1927. Vice President James Farr served as acting president until the arrival of John J. Tigert in September, 1928.


Scope and Content

This series contains the administrative papers of the second president of the University of Florida, Albert Alexander Murphree. Included are files of correspondence with various academic units. Of particular note, are the files related to the College of Education and, to a lesser degree, the colleges of Law, Business, and Architecture. There is extensive correspondence re-lated to the Military Department, including records concerning the development of the Student Army Training Corps and its successor, the Reserve Officer Training Corps. There is also correspondence with members of the Florida Board of Control and other state and federal officials. Significant correspondence can also be found in the files concerning Ludwig W. Buchholz and the letters of William Jennings Bryan. Buchholz was a professor of education accused of disloyalty during World War I. Bryan's correspondence with Murphree deals with temperance, the teaching of evolution, and the university's YMCA building campaign. The last is extensively documented in the YMCA files as well. Other topics of interest include the Southern Education Board, the General Education Board, and several hazing in-cidents. Records for 1926 are scant.

Folder title lists exist for the Subject, Reports, and Miscellany files. A register for the General Correspondence was created that includes a list of correspondents' names as well as brief information on the subject content of the letters.


Arrangement

Organized into four sections: Subject Files, General Correspondence, Reports, and Miscellany. The Subject Files, Reports, and Miscellany are arranged alphabetically by subject. The General Correspondence, includes incoming and outgoing mail and is arranged first by year and then alphabetically by correspondent. In cases where there was only outgoing correspondence from Murphree, the letters are filed under Murphree's name and then further arranged alphabetically by the names of the addressees.


Access or Use Restrictions

Access

The collection is open for research.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Administrative Policy Records of the University of Florida Office of the President (Albert Alexander Murphree), Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Processing Notes

Archivist's note: The Murphree records, as well as those of Presidents Tigert and Miller, were apparently rearranged by librarians when the University Archives was established. In the case of Murphree, the process was never completed and parts of Murphree's subject files survived. Additional materials (including the Bryan and Buchholz records) were added to the Subject Files in 1996 from records previously in the custody of the University Historian, Professor Samuel Proctor. Consequently, parts of correspondence with certain individuals may be found in both the Subject Files and the General Correspondence.


Contents List

Subject Files


Box
1 Agriculture, College of. 1909-1927
1 Agricultural Experiment Station. 1912-1927
1 Agricultural Extensive Service. 1919-1927
1 Alumni Association. 1916-1927
1 Anderson Memorial Organ: A-N (See also Miscellany). 1924 -1927
2 Anderson Memorial Organ: O-Z (See also Miscellany). 1924 -1927
2 Architecture, College of. 1925-1927
2 Arts and Sciences, College of. 1919-1927
2 Association of American Law Schools. 1920
2 Association of American Universities. 1921-1922
2 Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities. 1920-1927
2 Association of State Superintendents of Public Instruction.
3 Auditorium. 1922-1925
3 Bierly, H. E. - Society for the Advancement of Education in the South.
3 Board of Control (see also, P. K. Yonge correspondence). 1909-1917
4 Board of Control. 1918-1920
5 Board of Control. 1920-1922
6 Board of Control. 1922-1925
7 Board of Control. 1925-1927
7 Bryan, William Jennings, (see Addendum Box 25). 1922-1925
8 Buchholz, L. W., Charges of being disloyal, WWI (See Addendum Box 25). 1912
8 Buckman, H. H. 1911-1912
8 Bureau of Education. 1914-1915
8 Chambers of Commerce - Alachua County. 1920-1927
8 Chambers of Commerce - Florida State Bureau of Publicity.
8 Chambers of Commerce - Florida State Development Board. 1925
8 Chambers of Commerce - Florida Chamber of Commerce. 1923-1928
8 Chambers of Commerce - Gainesville. 1920-1925
8 Chambers of Commerce - Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce. 1924-1925
8 Cockrell, Judge Robert S. 1911-1916
8 Discipline Committee. 1918-1926
8 Education, College of.
8 Engineering, College of.
9 Florida Beautification and Forestry Society. 1925-1926
9 Florida State Council of Defense. 1917-1918
9 Fraternities - Alpha Phi Gamma (Journalism). 1927
9 Fraternities - Alpha Tau Omega. 1911-1921
9 Fraternities - Alpha Zeta (Agriculture). 1921
9 Fraternities - Beta Kappa. 1927
9 Fraternities - Beta Theta Pi. 1927
9 Fraternities - Kappa Alpha. 1915-1927
9 Fraternities - Kappa Sigma. 1920
9 Fraternities - Phi Beta Kappa. 1924-1925
9 Fraternities - Pi Kappa Alpha. 1911-1924
9 Fraternities - Sigma Alpha Epsilon. 1914-1927
9 Fraternities - Sigma Nu. 1921
9 Fraternities - Theta Chi. 1915-1927
9 General Extension Division. 1919-1927
10 Getzen investigation (charges of drunkenness on part of professor). 1925
10 Household, Professor LeRoy D. 1919
10 Influenza Epidemic (See Addendum, Box 25). 1918
10 Leigh, Townes R. 1920-1927
10 L'Engle, Claude (See Addendum, Box 25). 1913-1919
10 Library, Investigation of immoral books (See Addendum, Box 25).
10 Little, W. A., Hiring of (See Addendum, Box 25).
10 Law, College of. 1909-1923
10 Military Department. 1913-1921
11 Military Department. 1922-1927
11 Military Department - Memos. 1917-1925
11 National Association of State Universities. 1914-1917
11 Norman, J. W., College of Education. 1920-1927
12 Rhodes Scholarships. 1909-1927
12 Rotary Clubs. 1918-1927
12 Interdepartmental Social Hygiene Board. 1919-1922
12 Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools. 1919-1924
13 Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools. 1925-1927
13 Southern Inter-Collegiate Athletic Assoc. (See Addendum, Box 25). 1912
13 Southern Education Conference (See also Bourland, A.P. in General Correspondence). 1912-1921
13 State and Federal Officials - Adkins, J. C. 1913-1915
13 State and Federal Officials - Bryan, N. P. 1909-1922
13 State and Federal Officials - Buford, Rivers. 1923
13 State and Federal Officials - Catts, Sidney J. 1917-1920
13 State and Federal Officials - Claxton, P. P. 1912-1920
13 State and Federal Officials - Coult, A. A. 1920
13 State and Federal Officials - Crofton, L. C. 1921
13 State and Federal Officials - Davis, Fred H. 1927
13 State and Federal Officials - Ellis, S. J. 1925
13 State and Federal Officials - Ellis, W. H. 1921-1922
13 State and Federal Officials - Fletcher, Duncan U. 1919-1925
13 State and Federal Officials - Foster, J. Clifford. 1910-1925
13 State and Federal Officials - Futch, Eli. 1919
13 State and Federal Officials - Hardee, Cary A. 1921-1923
13 State and Federal Officials - Green, R. A. 1919
13 State and Federal Officials - Hodges, J. B. 1919
13 State and Federal Officials - Hodges, William C. 1927
13 State and Federal Officials - Kellum, J. G. 1909-1921
13 State and Federal Officials - Luning, J.C. 1919-1927
13 State and Federal Officials - Martin, W. T. 1915
13 State and Federal Officials - Matheson, Chris. 1917
13 State and Federal Officials - Sears, W. J. 1916-1924
13 State and Federal Officials - Shackleford, T. M. 1909-1910
13 State and Federal Officials - Sheats, W. N. 1913-1921
13 State and Federal Officials - Smith, Hoke (See Addendum, Box 25). 1913
13 State and Federal Officials - Sparkman, S. M. 1916
13 State and Federal Officials - Sutton, John B. 1914-1915
14 State and Federal Officials - Tigert, John J. 1921-1927
14 State and Federal Officials - Warren, Fuller. 1927
14 Taliaferro, T. H. (See Addendum, Box 25). 1913
14 Tatum, Pichard charges. 1927
14 University and College Presidents (See Addendum, Box 25).
14 University songs. 1925
14 Weaver, Rudolph, Letters regarding his recruitment. 1925
14 Yonge, P. K. 1909-1927
14 YMCA/Florida Union Bldg. Campaign (See Addendum, Box 25).


General Correspondence 1909


Box
14 Alachua Co. - School Improvement Assn. (establishment of).
14 Am. Book Co. - College book store.
14 Anderson, Dean James N. - Sledd and his attempt to remove Hochstrasser.
14 Banks, E. M - Law courses, outside lecturers.
14 Blackman, W. F. - Stetson Catalog statements.
14 Brown, A. L. - Murphree's appointment, faculty changes.
14 Bowmen, J. G. - Carnegie foundation study of Fed. aid to higher education.
14 Carpenter, H. H. - Summer school appointments, State Normal Schools.
14 Clark, A. B. - Salary from "Old College".
14 Conradi, Edward - FSCW faculty, Florida Education Association.
14 DeVane, D. - Law School Opening.
14 DeSoto County Schools - Contribution to Education Campaign.
14 Edwards, W. A. (Architect to Board of Control) - Buildings on Campus.
14 McCord, R. M. - Sociology course at University, statement of courses taken at old FSC.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Battle, J.M. - Fraternities on campus.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bucholtz, L. W. - Progress at UF.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Buttrick, Wallace - General Education Board Grant to Education Campaign.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hathaway, F. A. - Presidency of University.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McKinstry, J. F. - Presidency of University.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Reese, J. H. - Biography and training.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Shultan, A. J. - Conditions at University.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Taliaferro, Thomas H. - Conditions at University.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Yocum, Dr. W. F. - Testimonials.
14 Peabody Education Fund (Need for Normal departments).
14 Pensacola Chamber of Commerce - Escambia County Students Club.
14 Pensacola Evening News - Agitation over situation at Gainesville.
14 Pile, G. E. (Football coach) - Controversy with President Sledd.
14 Powers, James - Congratulations on appointment.
14 Taylor, R. - Support of Dr. Yocum.
14 War Department - University Military Department.
14 Walker, Major E. S. - Housing for President, Military Department.


General Correspondence 1910


Box
14 Andrews, C. O. - University of Florida diplomas to grads of former institutions.
14 Blackman, W. F. - Stetson, Athletics.
14 Buttrick, Wallace - General Education board, Educational Campaign.
14 Cain, John J. - Contractor for Agricultural Building.
14 Carpenter, H. H. - Meeting at Stetson.
14 Carson, C. A. - Abstract to University land.
14 Conradi, Edward - Diplomas to Graduates of Abolished institutions.
14 Edwards, W. A. - Buildings.
14 Henry, A. M. - Alumni Association.
14 Holloway, W. M. - Peabody Fund, Education Campaign.
14 Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Co. - Payment of Law Library.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Blount, W. A. - Bequest to Scholarship fund.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bourland, A. P. - Peabody Fund.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Carwothon, S. S. - Escambia County Scholarship Fund.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Clark, A. B. - Summer school position.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Lynch, L. M. - Post Office Sub Station.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McMullen, E. W. - State Intercollegiate Athletic Association.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McVey, F. L. - Board of Control organization plan.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - North Carolina, University of - Recommendation for J. N. Anderson.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - St. Cicilia Club - Music Teachers.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sledd, A. A. - President, Southern University, Alabama. Capt. Lynch's salary.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Smith, Mrs. C. H. - Music Teachers Association.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Southern Educational Association - Meetings.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Tucker, S. M. - Faculty club.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - U. S. War department - Ordnance stores, Gallery and Range Practice.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Vernon, J. J. - Nomination procedures for faculty.
14 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Williams, Hugh E. - Prospective students, progress at university.
14 Peabody Foundation - Establishment of Peabody College, Tennessee.
14 Pensacola High School - Scholarship.
14 Rolfs, P. H. - Founding of Agricultural Experiment Station.
14 Southern Education Association - Meetings.
14 Taliaferro, J. P. - Agricultural Extension Bill.
14 Taliaferro, Thomas H. - Dr. G. L. Smith.
14 Vernon, J. J. - Agriculture Assistant Replacement.
14 Yocum, W. F. - Editing of Florida Geography Test.


General Correspondence 1911


Box
15 Banks, Enoch - Writings, Records.
15 Blackman, M. F. - Peabody Foundation, Athletics.
15 Bourland, A. P. - Peabody Fund.
15 Clemson Agriculture College - Athletics.
15 Conradi, Edward - Normal School Entrance Requirements, Theatrical Programs.
15 Cox, N. H. - Professional standing with University.
15 Edwards, W. - University buildings (rough plans for Peabody Hall attached).
15 Sister Esther Carlotta - U D C meda.
15 Mercer University - Athletics.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Buttrick, Wallace - General Education Board.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Caldwell, Joseph - Peabody College for Teachers.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cyclopedia for Education - Article for U of F.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Fleming, Frank P. - Florida Documents for Library, Law Library Stetson.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Peabody Education Fund - Grant.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Terrell, Glenn - Summer session courses.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Van Hise, C. R. - Board of Control Organization.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Wartman, E. C. - Appropriations.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Woofter, T. J. - Peabody Fund building.


General Correspondence 1912


Box
15 Bardin, H. C. - University Commons management.
15 Beeler, L. H. - St. Petersburg Public Schools, Normal Courses.
15 Berger, E. W. - Library Book needs in zoology.
15 Bernard, L. L. - History and social science department.
15 Bourland, A. P. - Conference for Education in the South.
15 Brassell, C. - Student.
15 Brevard, Caroline M. - U D C Scholarship (Archie Robertson).
15 Burtz, Jesse - Printing of University Catalog.
15 Carlisle, J. A. - Contesting student rights to vote in primary.
15 Conradi, Edward - Commencement speakers, Florida Education Association.
15 Cox, H. W. - University schedule, bibliography in education and philosophy gathered in Harvard's library.
15 Cox, N. H. - Severance from university employment.
15 Dickenson, E. C. - Progress of University.
15 Donnell, E. B. - Dr. Hughs for Dean of Law.
15 Edwards, W. A. - University Buildings.
15 Sister Esther Carlotta - UDC scholarship (Archie Robertson).
15 Graham, K. H. - Finances.
15 Gross, H. H. - Agriculture Extension Workers.
15 Hampton, B. F. - Moisant School.
15 Henderson, J. L. - Association of College and Preparatory Schools.
15 Keppel, H. G. - University progress, representing U at University of Chicago.
15 King, J. G. - Sheats and Holloway.
15 Lane, B. B. - Florida Education Association.
15 Long, Joseph R. - Dean for Law School.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Adams, B. D. - Fees at University.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Babcock, K. C. - Quality of the University.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Brandon Printing Company - Printing University bulletin.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cox, H. W. - Faculty housing, University schedule.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - King, T. B. - Professor Holloway.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - L'Engle, F. C. - Warning of possible dismissal.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Little, Charles E. - Peabody School for teachers.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - County Board of Public Instruction - Teacher Certification.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Read, C. H. W. - College record.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Rose, Wickliffe - Peabody Fund building.


Addendum to Correspondence 1912


Box
15 Aswell, James B. - Letter of introduction to Henry m. Flagler re Peabody Foundation.
15 Appleyard, T. J. - Florida School Exponent.
15 Carpenter, Hattie - Florida School Exponent.
15 Crow, C. L. - Funeral of Foster Davis.
15 Felker, Herbert - Pensacola Evening News.
15 Foster, Bertha M. - School of Musical Arts, Jacksonville.
15 Hampton, Clem - NEA, Florida, Director.
15 Hartridge, John E. - Murphree and politics.
15 Hathaway, F. A. - Principal, Duval High School.
15 Horton, Howard - Catalog for students.
15 Lynch, George M. - Sheats and Holloway.
15 Macy, E. E. - Moral tone of UF. Accusations by Columbia College agent of drinking and profanity at UF. Rumors of profanity by Prof. Seely in Classroom.
15 Martin, W. B. - Alumnus.
15 Overman, C. H. - Alumnus.
15 Provence, S. M. - Columbia College, search for president.
15 Reynolds, William - Alumnus.
15 Roberts, J. E. - Asking Roberts support for Murphree's brother-in-law's bid for State's Attorney.
15 Skermer, George - Buchholz's election loss.
15 Spencer, M. E. - Thank you for fruit.
15 Trammell, Park - Letter of support for T. R. Hodges' appointment to Fish Commissioner.
15 Whitfield, J. R. - Thank you.
15 Williams, J. Angus - Alumnus, debt of $35.


General Correspondence 1913


Box
15 Beeler, L. H. - St. Petersburg Schools, Application for new position.
15 Blackman, W. R. - Rhodes Scholarships, General Education Board.
15 Bourland, A. P. - Conference for Education in the South.
15 Buckman, H. H. - Needs of the state universities.
15 Carpenter, H. H. - Law School.
15 Coarsey, W. B. - Standards of performance at U of F.
15 Dopson, W. A. - Co-Education in Peabody Teachers College, UF.
15 Downing, A. S. - Registration of Arts and Sciences with Commission for Higher Education.
15 Drape, S. A. - School papers in Florida.
15 Durrance, Fred - Scholarships.
15 Edgar, Oscar - Support for University Agriculture Programs.
15 Edwards, W. A. - University Buildings.
15 Elliot, W. G. - University Athletic Association.
15 Evans, J. A. - Cooperation of University with office of Farmers Cooperative Demonstration Work.
15 Farrah, A. J. - Alabama Law School.
15 Flint, E. R. - Chairman of Chemistry Department Salary.
15 Floyd, W. L. - Progress of U of F.
15 Fulmer, E. - Sabbatical leaves and summer sessions.
15 Gasser, A. P. - Board of Control for Student Publications.
15 Hart, W. R. - Secondary School connected with University.
15 Henderson, J. L. - Association of Secondary schools and colleges, membership in.
15 Hollingsworth, C. I. - Self help.
15 Hooper, W. D. - Membership in Association of Secondary Schools and Colleges.
15 Hopkins, Ethel - Summer Schools.
15 Horner, H. H. - Accredited High schools of the state.
15 Johnson, P. - Athletics.
15 Keppel, H. G. - Duplication of courses in preparatory and college courses.
15 Kingsbury, J. T. - Admission of Older students without prerequisites.
15 Land, B. M. - State aid to High Schools.
15 Marston, A. - Land Grant College Engineering Organization.
15 Miller, J. K. - Jewish students at U of F.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Adkins, J. C. - Appropriations.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bourland, A. P. - Department of Secondary Education.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bourne, J. - Road Construction Engineering Courses.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Buckman, H. H. - Amendments to Buckman Act.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Buttrick, W. - General Education Bd., Inspector of negro schools.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cassels, W. H. - Sub Freshman classes.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Coffee, J. H. - Biological stations at Cedar Key.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Collier, D. C. - Agricultural College and Facilities.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Conradi, Edward - Program of University, Conference on Professional Studies, co educational Normal Schools, Appropriations, Admission requirements.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Edwards, W. A. - University Buildings.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Farrah, A. J. - Law School Faculty.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Finlayson, W. D. - Co-educational department.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hathaway, F. A. - Madison Normal School Bill.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hooper, W. D. - Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools membership.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Huffaker, R. B. - Athletics and Stetson.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Kellum, J. G. - Advertisements of University.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Knapp, B. - Agricultural Extension Work.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Lane, B. B. - Summer school appointment.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McCreary, H. H. - Appropriations.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Pyle, G. E. - Athletic Scholarship.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Robinson, G. W. - Recommendation for Burger to Harvard.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sheats, W. N. - Co-Education at Peabody College for Teachers, U of F.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Taylor, R. F. - Law School Admissions Requirements.
15 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Thomas, W. R. - University Finances.
15 O'Haver, P. C. - Teacher certification.
15 Owen, W. B. - Oratorical, Declamatory and athletic meets.
15 Perry, R. B. - Commencement speaker.
15 Perry, W. S. - Salary and position in College of Engineering.
15 Pyle, G. E. - Use of Flagler bequest.
15 Sage, E. C. - General Education Board, Inspector for Negro.
15 Stafford, Engraving Co. - Seminole publication.
15 Taylor, W. B. - Co educational Normal Department.
15 Taylor, W. H. - Cooperative demonstration work.
15 Thomas, W. R. - Biological Station at Cedar Key.
15 Trantham, T. S. - Normal School Bill vetoed.
15 U. S. Department of Agriculture - Farmer's cooperative Demonstration work.
15 Walker, J. C. - Membership application, Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.
15 Wall, Perry G. - Scholarship donation.
15 Widen, L. E. - Business manages of student publications.


General Correspondence 1914


Box
16 Buttrick, Wallace - General Education Board, Salary of Secondary Education Professors.
16 Caper, S. L. - Statistics forms.
16 Carnovale, L. - Greatest Living men of Florida.
16 Coffey, A. B. - Organizational setup of state institutions.
16 Coffman, G. R. - Agricultural background of U of F.
16 Compton, J. C. - Report of University.
16 Conradi, Edward - Advertising, Summer school, Schedules, Professional courses, Gym show by UF at FSCW.
16 Cincinnati, University of - Value of Southern Education Board.
16 Davies, S. R. - Advice on buying land in Florida.
16 Davis, D. D. - Inter high school Athletic, Debate and Declamation meets.
16 Davis, W. A. - University buildings.
16 Dennis, F. E. - Madison Normal School Bill.
16 Denny, G. H. - Football Coach Pyle.
16 Early, T. M. - Electric power for University.
16 Edwards, W. A. - University buildings.
16 Sister Esther Carlotta, SR - UDC medal.
16 Farrington, A. M. - US Department of Agriculture and Agriculture Extension work.
16 Freeman, G. - Athletics at University.
16 Fuller, W. B. - Organization of Function of Board of Trustees.
16 Garrett, G. P. - Athletic Association Corporation.
16 Gill, L. D. - Preparatory department at Rollins.
16 Glascock, Pearce H. - Nearest school of Journalism.
16 Glidewell, M. L. - School discipline and student records.
16 Harrison, J. - Industrial chemistry courses.
16 Hathaway, F. A. - Madison Normal School Bill.
16 Himes, I. I. - Summer School Appointment.
16 Hinds, J. I. D. - Conference for Education in the South.
16 Holland, Spessard L. - Law courses.
16 Hoyt, M. O. - Instruction in Botany and Bacteriology.
16 Hughes, T. E. - Competence of G. L. Pyle in athletics.
16 Hughes, T. W. - Law Faculty.
16 Jensen, C. B. - Law College.
16 Johnson, Pat - Incorporation of Athletic Association.
16 Kingsbury, J. T. - Political activity of faculty, Scheduling of classes, censorship of student commencement speeches.
16 Lane, B. B. - Inter High school Athletics and Debates.
16 McCoy, C. J. - Athletics.
16 Meek, R. O. - Publication of Agricultural News.
16 Merritt, W. B. - High school inspections.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Buttrick, W. - General Education Board Grant of Prof. to Secondary Education Salary.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cockrell, F. W. - Law College.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Edwards, W. A. - University Buildings.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Fess, S. D. - Creation of a National University.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Fletcher, D. U. - Southern Education Board and Conference for Education in the South.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Freeman, G. - Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Assn. Constitution.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Gainesville Gas and Electric Power Co. - Rates for University.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - KA Fraternity - Rules re: Liquor, Dances, women.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McGugin, D. E. - Athletic director.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sigma Alpha Epsilon - Chapter for U of F.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sheats, W. H. - Honorary Degrees.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Wall, P. G. - Scholarships.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Woofter, T. J. - General Education Board.
16 Otis, I. L. - Colleges and Universities graded as standard in Florida.
16 Radd, A. T. - Number of students in Military Department.
16 Riggs, W. M. - Librarian's salary.
16 Runnels, F. M. - Gainesville's Advantages.
16 Smith, J. A. - Athletics.
16 Tate, W. K. - Southern Educational Association.
16 Thach, C. C. - General Extension division deestablished.
16 Trusler, H. R. - College of Law.
16 Underhill, O. W. - Honorary Degrees.
16 Wall, Perry C. - Scholarships.


General Correspondence 1915


Box
16 Aley, R. J. - Recommendation for T. W. Hughes, Dean of Law.
16 Burry, R. H. - Fraternities.
16 Chubb, H. S. - Tropical Laboratories, South Dade County.
16 Edwards, W. A. - University Buildings.
16 Ehmann, E. A. - Chair of Architecture.
16 Furst, C. - Increased standards of University.
16 Geary, R. E. - University Appropriations.
16 Gilbert, A. W. - Phi Kappa Phi.
16 Gillett, D. C. - Citrus Canker Committee.
16 Gray, Charles A. - Selecting Scholarship recipients.
16 Gunn, C. C. - Religion and the University.
16 Harrell, J. P. - Edwards qualities as an architect.
16 James, E. J. - Deanship of Law.
16 Jaymes, A. B. - Organization of Higher Education in Florida.
16 Kalbach, L. A. - South American Scholarship Students.
16 Kohn, A. - University Appropriations.
16 Kennedy, W. T. - University fees.
16 McBeath, T. J. - Summer school faculty.
16 Matheson, K. G. - Medical care of students.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Alderman, E. S. - Bulletin on good roads.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Clark, Frank - Annual opening exercises.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Conradi, Edward - Field agents, Summer School budget.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Folty, Homer - New settlers from Kansas.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Horn, E. C. - County scholarships.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Jennings, R. E. - Co-educational teachers college.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Kellum, J. G. - Enrollment in Summer Teachers college.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Mitchell, J. F. - Expenses at University.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Payne, B. - Florida Bonds.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Rickards, James S. - County scholarships.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Terrell, Glenn - Creation of more state schools.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - West, T. F. - Teacher Certification.
16 Plecher, Andrew - Religion and the University.
16 Reed, A. Z. - Law library, standards of development of law college.
16 Richards, M. V. - Southern Railway's scholarship.
16 Roland, D. G. - Madison School Bill.
16 Shands, J. S. - Student supply store.
16 Taylor, H. E. - Vandalism.
16 Trusler, H. R.
16 Willoughby, C. H. - Sub committee on eligibility, Committee on Athletics, List of Eligible players submitted prior to each game.
16 Women's Club of Webster - Article on University (Your State University).
16 Wright, J. T. - Documents related to Florida in archives of Seville.


General Correspondence 1916


Box
16 Adee, A. A. - Seizure of shipments to U.S. by British.
16 Alderman, W. W. - Athletic Schedule.
16 Angus, W. M. - Lambda Upsilon Fraternity.
16 Bourland, A. P. - Conference for Education in the South.
16 Burch, F. A. - Office of the Business Manager.
16 Burford, William B. - Fraternities on campus.
16 Comegyo, Edward - Mill tax and University appropriations.
16 Conradi, Edward - Faculty, Advertisements.
16 Corr, A. M. - Southern Conference for Education.
16 Cross, E. W. - Discontinuing of Correspondence Courses.
16 Cummingham, W. P. - Certification of teachers.
16 Dunniway, C. A. - Constitution of University, Government of Univ.
16 Early, T. M. - City Water agreement with University.
16 Edwards, A. S. - County scholarships.
16 Edwards, R. W. - Vacation schedules to avoid Sunday travel.
16 Edwards, W. A. - University Buildings.
16 Elarbee, T. W. - Necessary weekly allowance for students, fees, activities.
16 Sister Esther Carlotta - UDC scholarship, increase in board and lodging fees.
16 Evarts, Choate and Sherman - Old Florida Bonds.
16 Flexner, A. - General Education Board, Professor of Secondary Education.
16 Foster J. Wm. - DD Degree, Honorary.
16 Foster, William D. - Carnegie Endowment grant to summer school.
16 Harris, J. - Industrial Chemistry Course.
16 Holling, D. M. - Entrance requirements established by Buckman Act.
16 Hulley, Lincoln - Transfer students.
16 Jennings, W. S. - Modern language courses.
16 Jones, H. C. - Exchange of Virginia Laws for Florida Laws.
16 Judd, J. - Carnegie endowment Grants for Modern Language Courses.
16 Keen, W. E. - Summer School Business Courses.
16 Kemper, W. M. - Terms of transfer with Palmer College.
16 Kerlin, H. D. - Certification of Teachers, Peabody College, Tennessee Degrees.
16 McCreary, E. W. - Fire Protection.
16 McVey, F. L. - University Extension.
16 Miller, A. M. - Exemptions from ROTC drill, Admission to Law College.
16 Maple, O. E. - Constitution for YMCA.
16 Montague, A. P. - Florida students leaving state for other institution.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Alderman, E. S. - Bulletin on road construction.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Allyn, E. - Courses in Oratory.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bryan, N. P. - Establishment of ROTC.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Capon, S. P. - Accredited, Accepted or approved state institutions.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Carter, F. B. - Teacher Certification.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Chillingsworth, C. E. - John Marshall debating society rules of eligibility.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Corr, P. W. - High School Inspector.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Gainesville National Bank - Acting Auditor.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Newlands Bill - Establishment of Engineering Experiment Stations.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Orchard, P. W. - Theta Chi Fraternity.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Payne, B. - Florida-Peabody Bonds.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Potter, A. A. - Establishment of Engineering Experiment Stations.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sage, E. C. - General Education Board Professor of Secondary Education.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sledd, A. A. - Athenaeum Club, 10th Anniv of Univ.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Walker, A. H. - Honorary Degree.
16 Payne, R. - Dean Rolfs, Professor Willoughby and Etheridge.
16 Philips, S. - Enrollment in Teacher's courses.
16 Sheppard, C. R. M. - Professor of Secondary Education.
16 Skies, R. W. - Appointment, Promotion, Tenure of Faculty.
16 Southern Railway Company - Loan fund.
16 Washburn, H. - Block letter for football players.
16 Waters, H. J. - Three terms vs. semester plan.
16 Weatherford, W. D. - Constitution for YMCA.
16 Wright, C. A. - Farmer's Union.


General Correspondence, Miscellaneous 1916


Box
16 Anderson, James to: Fletcher, D. U. - Petition for release from military duty.
16 Anderson, James to: Davis, H. S. - Infantile Paralysis epidemic.
16 Anderson, James to: Montague, A. P. - Solicitation of students from other colleges, Petition for release of students from military duties.
16 Anderson, James to: Parkhill, C. B. - Release of students from military service.
16 Anderson, James to: Sheats, W. N. - Teacher Certification.
16 Benton to: Bryan, M. P. - Establishment of Engineering Experiment Stations.
16 Benton to: Sears, W. J. - Engineering Experiment Stations.
16 Benton to: Stephens, P. V. - Engineering Experiment Stations.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Andrews, J. D. - Lecturer in College of Law.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Callaghan and Company - Cyclopedic Law Dictionary prize next to highest Law students.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Clark, F. - Release of students from military service.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Cockrell, R. S. - Practice Court Appeal Cases.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Cowles, W. T. - Recommendations for Law Library.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Dahm, E. M. - Tax Laws.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Edwards, W. A. - Law Library Shelving.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Glazier, H. S. - Defending scholastic, moral and religious life at University.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Holland, Spessard - ATO Chapter.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Hughes, T. W. - Growth of College Life.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Knowles, G. B. - Advice on the setting up of a practice.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Little, Brown and Co. - Prize to Law Scholar.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Murphree, A. A. - Law books for law section of dorms.
16 Trusler, Harry R. to: Steward, J. B. - Admission to the Bar.
16 Athletic Association to Fire Department - Homecoming parade.
16 Athletic Association to Atlanta Constitution - Football Schedule.
16 Registrar to C. W. Johnson - Number of students and faculty who are church members.
16 Registrar to A. J. Reach Co. - Members of Basketball Team, 1915-1916, Scores of games.


General Correspondence 1917


Box
16 Conner, M. C. - Director of Chapel Music.
16 Corbett, W. P. - Co-Education.
16 Corr, Alys May - Publications of Florida School room on Campus.
16 Dyrenforth, L. Y. - Band directors.
16 Edwards, W. A. - Gym addition to YMCA building.
16 Freeman, Gilbert - Football.
16 Guthrie, W. C. - Summer session of University.
16 Hart, W. R. - Admission of Secondary Agriculture Credit.
16 Hartridge, L. - Ambulance Unit from University.
16 Hollius, D. M. - Smith Hughes Bill, Teacher Education.
16 James, E. V. - War's effect to University.
16 Josselyn, L. W. - Library War Fund.
16 Kerr, H. I. - Place of Church Colleges in American Education.
16 Maltby, R. D. - Smith Hughes Act re: Vocational Education.
16 Manahan, J. L. - Three terms vs. two.
16 Manufacturers Record - Article on student life at U of F.
16 Maphis, C. G. - Military Training in US.
16 Marquis, A. N. - Professors eligible for Who's Who in America.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Board of State Institutions - Inventory and costs of equipment.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Conradi, E. W. - Co-Education, Resident physician, Fraternities, field agents, Preparation of basic required courses.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Freeman, G. - Athletic cooperation.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Huston, D. F. - Smith Hughes Vocational training Act.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Lowell, F. - Co-education.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McCreary, H. H. - Von Engelken's support of Board of Control Budget.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Marks, H. C. - Vocational Courses, Entrance requirements.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Matheson, C. - Killing of negro boy in dorm.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Medlin, J. L. - Gas supply for University.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sealy, R. M. - Inspection of Secondary Schools.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sheats, W. M. - Normal Departments.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Stephens, P. V. - State industrial research.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Thackston, J. A. - High school inspection.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - West, T. F. - Military department.
16 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Wilson, W. - Smith Hughes Act, Tax Support of War, Recommendation for member of tariff Commission.
16 O'Donoghue, John - Military Department.
16 Owen, T. M. - Florida Library War Council.
16 Pierce, R. - American University Union in Europe.
16 Reynolds, W. J. - Separation of sciences and liberal arts University.
16 Sage, E. C. - General Education Board, Prof. of Secd. Education.
16 Sawyer, H. S. - YMCA building.
16 Searles, L. M. - Florida State Museum.
16 Soule, A. M. - Smith Leaver funds.
16 Steward, J. B. - Legislation to aid Law College.
16 Strange, J. L. - Admission requirements to Literary Course.
16 Syfrett, J. M. - The Alligator.
16 Thackston, J. A. - Flying Squadron, Change in state Administration, Secondary Dept.
16 Thompson, H. L. - Law School Appointment.
16 Tyler, W. M. - Summer school appointment.
17 Vail, H. S. - VP of League for Life Insurance Education.
17 Van Hyning, T. - Florida State Museum.
17 Weatherford, W. D. - YMCA.
17 Woofter, T. J. - Southern Education Council.
17 Waters, H. J. - Medical care of students.
17 Yon, E. M. - Military Department.


General Correspondence, Miscellaneous 1917


Box
17 Willis to Whom it may concern - Recommendation for student.
17 Farr, J. M. to: Carnes, C. N. - Chautauqua Speaker.
17 Farr, J. M. to: Editor, Gainesville Sun - Speeding in drive of University.
17 Farr, J. M. to: Gailor, T. F. - Baccalaureate Speaker.
17 Farr, J. M. to: Holling D. - Smith Hughes Act.
17 Trusler, H. R. to: Clark, Frank - Legislation to aid Law School.
17 Trusler, H. R. to: Cleaves, W. M. - Law Faculty.
17 Trusler, H. R. to: Elliot, W. G. - Publication of Justice Whitfield's speech.
17 Trusler, H. R. to: Guthrie, W. C. - Summer Law School.
17 Trusler, H. R. to: Murphree, A. A. - Article for Blackstone Institute.
17 Trusler, H. R. to: Murphree, A. A. - Recommendation for members of Cooley Club, Law School.
17 Trusler, H. R. to: Whitsfield, G. T. - Admission to Bar.
17 Seth Clarkson to Alys May Corr - Publication of Alligator.
17 Floyd, W. L. to George Freeman - Release of students early for agriculture work.


General Correspondence 1918


Box
17 Atkinson, H. A. - League of Nations to enforce peace.
17 Boyd, W. R. - League of Nations to enforce peace.
17 Brandt, Selia - Work of University men to help win war.
17 Buttrick, E. A. - General Education Board, Prof. of Secd. Education.
17 Campbell, W. F. - League of Nations to enforce peace.
17 Clarkson, Mary E. - Elimination of German from curriculum due to war.
17 Cockrell, R. S. - Speakers from General Extension for Church Group.
17 Conradi, Edward - Bourland's background, Helen Hunt's petition for degree, faculty for school of Education.
17 Corr, P. W. - Student Army Training Corps, Chair of Poultry husbandry and veterinary science added to meet war emergency, budget.
17 Curtis, Gertrude - Courses to meet war emergency.
17 Dame, H. J. - FEA and Southern Education Conference.
17 Dickie, L. P. - Establishment of ROTC.
17 Drinker, H. S. - Organization of ROTC and Military Department.
17 Edwards, W. A. - Annex to Engineering Building.
17 Ely, R. T. - League of Nations to enforce peace.
17 Evans, R. M. - Spanish Influenza.
17 French, C. H. - Go to College Drive, Cuban Students.
17 Gillmore, C. - Portuguese Courses.
17 Griggs, J. F. - National War Savings Committee.
17 Haines, C. D. - Vice President, National Council of American Patriots.
17 Hershon, R. B. - Lecture on Jewish question.
17 Hodges, J. B. - Capt. Arthur E. Hamm Memorial Scholarship.
17 Holding, J. M. - Florida Education Association.
17 Hulley, L. - Politics, Rhodes Scholarships.
17 Hunt, H. - Petition for degree from FSCW.
17 Judd, C. H. - Correspondence course Credit toward degree.
17 Kane, T. F. - Qualifications of A. J. Weichardt, Engineering.
17 Lane, B. B. - School millage amendment, Spanish influence.
17 L'Engle, C. - Article by Murphree - The U of F and the War.
17 McConell, John P. - Southern Education Council.
17 McDaniel Art Shop - Suspension of Alligator due to SATC.
17 McKinnon, J. F. - SATC.
17 Matheson, K. G. - Student Army ended, change to old curriculum.
17 Meek, T. J. - League of Nations to enforce peace.
17 Miller, E. A. - Smith Hughes Act.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Amos, E. - Summer school salaries.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Babson, R. W. - Veterans Rehabilitation.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Benjamine, J. H. - War adjustment at University.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Benton, McGhee, Callison, and Willoughby - Platinum at University, Precious metals at University.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Catts, Sidney - Spanish Influenza, Council of State Defense, Honorary Degrees, Win the War Congress.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Civic Public Relations Bureau - Requirements for naturalization.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Clarkson, P. - German language teaching during war.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cockrell, R. S. - Speakers for church group.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Drane, H. J. - Aerial highway through Gainesville.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Earman, J. L. - Capt. A. E. Hamm Scholarship.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Gray, C. H. - Accreditation of high schools.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hathaway, F. A. - Smith Hughes Act.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Moody, H. R. - Platinum, Stratigic metals.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - O'Neal, W. R. - Propaganda, Need in Foreign Populations Areas.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sheets, H. M. - Board of examiners appointments, superintendents conference, Primary teachers Smith Hughes Act, Vocational Education Summer School department of physical culture.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Spencer, W. L. - Loring Memorials, Florida State Museum.
17 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Students of U of F - Abandonment of War program, return to original school schedule.
17 O'Conner, C. M. - ROTC Camp.
17 O'Neal, W. R. - League of Nations to enforce peace.
17 Perkins, G. W. - UMCA war work.
17 Pettijohn, J. J. - Naturalization work.
17 Philips, S. - Radio Courses.
17 Rines, G. E. - Florida Article for Encyclopedia Americana.
17 Sage, E. C. - Professor of Secondary Education, General Education Board.
17 Spencer, W. L. - Loring Bequest.
17 Tucker, S. A. - Stratigic Metals.
17 Vanderlip, F. A. - War Saving Campaign.
17 Van Hynning, T. - Florida State Museum.


General Correspondence 1919


Box
17 Anthony, J. R. - High School Department.
17 Arnold, E. C. - Law school.
17 Bierly, H. E. - Presidency of U of Tennessee.
17 Billingsley, J. L. - Politics.
17 Bize, L. A. - Military Department.
17 Blackman, W. F. - University services to state, University Extension Department.
17 Buser, A. L. - Pep talk for team.
17 Cash, W. T. - Education in Florida.
17 Cody, M. D. - Professor of botany and Bacteriology.
17 Colson, W. W. - Lartique Trach for Agriculture Dept. of University.
17 Conradi, Edward - Commencement, Band, Social Hygiene Department.
17 Corr, P. W. - Alligator.
17 Coughlin, D. J. - Compulsory Education.
17 Crawford, H. C. - School of Pharmacy.
17 Dame, H. J. - Florida Educational Association, Murphree's Article for School Room.
17 Diamond, J. T. - New York Giants practice at University.
17 Dodson, W. T. - Florida Standard high schools and colleges.
17 Earman, E. L. - Petition for degree, Appropriation.
17 Edwards, W. A. - Campus Plan, Architect for University.
17 Sister Esther Carlotta - Loring Memorial.
17 Fleming, C. Seton - Florida Historical Society.
17 Frazier, W. R. - Prize for Florida Song.
17 Freeman, Gilbert - Football Schedule.
17 Futch, Eli - Normal schools.
17 Grimes, J. B. - Campus plan.
17 Guilliams, J. M. - The Alligator.
17 Harris, A. E. - Federal Aid to Education.
17 Hathaway, F. A. - Politics.
17 Havernale, H. - War memorials.
17 Hines, H. C. - Publicity Department.
17 Hodge, C. F. - Extension Division.
17 Hodges, J. B. - R. S. Cockrell for Law College.
17 Hulley, L. - Politics.
17 Hughes, R. M. - Student Army Training Corps.
17 Hunt, Helen - Petition for Degree.
17 Johnson, Ed - Tuition.
17 Keen, S. A. - Memorial for war, History of University.
17 Little, C. E. - G. Peabody College for Teachers.
17 Lotspeich, A. A. - Football.
17 McBrien, J. L. - National Conference on rural education and county life.
17 McGraw, J. J. - National Baseball Club training in Gainesville.
17 McMurtrie, D. C. - Veterans Rehabilitation.
17 Montague, A. P. - Recommendation and support as Professor of Latin, Mercer University, Georgia.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bennett - University Extension Division.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cathcart, J. M. - Athletics.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Catts, Governor S. J. - Military department.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Earman, J. L. - Honorary Degrees.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Edwards, W. A. - Re-election as architect of University, Gym.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Ely, R. T. - O. C. Ault.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Harn, S. P. - Stetson and Kappa Alpha.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hodges, J. B. - B. C. Riley, General Extension Division, Cockrell for Law College.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Mahon, W. L. - Scholarship, Alumni.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Parish, M. M. - Faculty housing.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Perry, A. R. - Moonshine in Gainesville.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sears, W. J. - ROTC Bill.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Shackelford, T. M. - Keppel Memorial.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sheats, W. H. - Conference of State Superintendents of Public Institutions and University President.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sutton, J. B. - Outside work.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Trusler, H. R. - Attendance at Baccalaureat Sermon.
18 Newton, H. W. - Disabled Veterans.
18 Norman, J. W. - Faculty Appointment for Leake.
18 Odiorn, H. T. - Interchurch World Movement.
18 Otto, T. O. - Homecoming and student activities.
18 Parmely, R. - Athletics.
18 Parrott, E. - B. C. Riley, General Extension.
18 Petteway, H. C. - Expanding the University.
18 Pyle, G. E. - Athletics.
18 Shackelford, R. W. - Athletics, R. S. Cockrell for Law School.
18 Stephens, P. V. - Engineering Experiment Stations.
18 Thackson, J. A. - President Ayers, death of.
18 Wall, P. G. - University Appropriations.
18 Wilson, J. H. - Athletic Association.
18 Yon, E. M. - Military Department.


General Correspondence 1920


Box
18 Barco, N. - UDC, Loring Memorial.
18 Bass, W. A. - University Band of Inaugural Ball.
18 Beggs, Ed - Admission to the Bar.
18 Bernard, L. L. - AAUP.
18 Bernart, E. - 1917-1919 Expenditure of University.
18 Benton, C. - Admission of Agriculture College Grads to Cornell.
18 Blackman, W. F. - Federal Aid to Education.
18 Bourland, A. P. - Chautauqua of the South.
18 Bronson, John and Company - Student Laundry Club.
18 Brown, G. W. - Student Aid.
18 Burkhardt, A. - Faculty Radicalism.
18 Cassels, W. H. - SS Faculty.
18 Cochran, T. E. - Enrollment.
18 Corbett, W. P. - Life Insurance courses at University.
18 Coult, A. A. - Florida Educational Committee (University Budget).
18 Dean, S. B. - Hazing.
18 Denny, G. H. - Financial responsibility for ROTC uniforms.
18 DeWolf, H. L. - Faculty Radicalism.
18 Dowell, S. - University Band of Inaugural Ball.
18 Downing, A. S. - Approval of degrees by NY State Board.
18 Dunlap, R. W. - Agriculture Experiment Station.
18 Dye, D. A. - Athletics, The Alligator.
18 Edwards, W. A. - Engineering building walls.
18 Sister Esther Carlotta - Loring Memorial, UDC.
18 Farrah, A. J. - Politics, Law Schools.
18 Felkel, H. - Appropriations.
18 Fleming, C. S. - Florida Historical Society.
18 Franklin, J. A. - College of Law.
18 Greene, R. - General State hospital for Florida medical Department of University.
18 Hall, H. A. - Armistice Day.
18 Hall, R. E. - Aid to Vets from Federal board for Vocational Education.
18 Hardy, Wm. - Value in cash of Education.
18 Helsdon, J. S. - Temperence.
18 Hetherington, M. F. - Engineering Courses.
18 Hellegeist, W. M. - Serbian students.
18 Hills, J. L. - Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities.
18 Hodges, J. B. - Loring Memorial.
18 Hollingsworth, C. I. - Alumni News Notes.
18 Ilitch, D. M. - Serbian students.
18 Jewell, J. R. - Teachers College.
18 Jewett, J. S. - School of Pharmacy.
18 Lamar, C. B. - Loring Memorial.
18 Lane, C. H. - Vocational Agriculture.
18 Lingle, T. W. - School of Americanization.
18 Loring, Spencer Wm. - Loring Memorial.
18 McEly, Norris - Scholarship Loan Fund.
18 McRobbie, Mary - Matron of University.
18 McVey, F. L. - Budget of university.
18 Maltby, S. R. D. - Vocational Agricultural Courses in Economic Biology.
18 Matheson, K. G. - Phi Epsilon Pi Fraternities.
18 Meredith, E. T. - Farm Labor for West.
18 Miller, H. J. - Hazing.
18 Morris, J. S. - University Military Training.
18 Morton, R. S. - Serbian students.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bernard, L. L. - Correspondence courses.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bivens, W. J - Student Annual.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Calhoun, E. N. - Loring Memorial.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Catts, S. J. - Hazing.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Columbia University - Chair of Secondary Education.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Conradi, Edward - Admission.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Earnest, R. L. - Hazing.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Edwards, R. L. - Engineering Building.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Gaskin, H. B. - Military department.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hall, R. E. - Songs.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hillegeist, W. M. - Serbian Students.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hodges, J. B. - American Association of Collegiate Registrars.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Howe, Leon E. - Faculty radicalism.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McLeod, J. R. - Athletics, The Alligator.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Pace, J. G. - Board of C. Membership.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Parkhill, C. B. - Outside work of chemists.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sheats, W. N. - Summer faculty, General Education Board.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Thorndyke, W. L. - Hazing.
18 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Yonge, P. K. - Water for University.
18 Nadal, E. S. - University library.
18 Norris, A. H. - UDC Scholarships.
18 Palmer, T. - Student life.
18 Plantz, S. - Faculty Radicalism.
18 Raege, H. H. - War Memorial.
18 Stephens, P. V. - Engineering Experiment Station Bill.
18 Stroutamire, Ralph - Kappa Sigma Center.
18 Taylor, M. M. - School of Pharmacy.
18 Trusler, H. R. - School of Social Hygeine, Law School.
18 Wall, J. E. - Hazing.
18 Williams, J. F. - Fraternities.
18 Woody, T. - College of Education.


General Correspondence 1921


Box
18 Alfriend, K. T. - Old college friends.
18 Alma, F. L. - Loring Memorial.
18 Bacon, F. C. - Student Publications.
18 Battle, W. J. - Faculty leave of absence, Pension plans.
18 Bauer, C. C. - League of Nations for non-partisan assocation.
18 Beaty, H. E. - Magazine subscription swindle.
18 Bize, L. A. - Bankers meeting at University.
18 Bizzell, W. B. - Administration and teaching organization of Agriculture College and extension.
18 Bourland, A. P. - Tigert appointed commissioner of Education, Bourland for College Division, Death of Mrs. Murphree.
18 Byrd, H. - Federal Aid to Education, Hygiene departments.
18 Calhoun, J. H. - Training of the feeble minded.
18 Catts, R. A. - Heating fuel for University.
18 Chinese Students Christian Association - Chinese students at U of F.
18 Clark, J. B. - Chapel Exercises.
18 Cobb, C. A. - History of University.
18 Corbett, W. B. - Public Libraries.
18 Conradi, Edward - Curricula, Catalog, Criticism of University, Budget, Grading, Hygiene Dept., Professor of Physiccal Ed., Resident physician, Federal Aid to Education.
18 Coult, A. A. - Building needs of University, Appropriations.
18 Crofton, L. C. - Appropriations, Abolishing of Board of Control Bill.
18 Dawson, M. L. - Southern Education Society.
18 Dell, J. M. - Infirmary.
18 DePass, M. H. - University Physician.
18 Drane, W. H. - Faculty of Law College.
18 Duggan, S. P. - Scholarships.
18 Duggar, J. F. - Honorary Degrees.
18 Edwards, W. A. - Auditorium, Administration Building, YMCA Building.
18 Eggleston, J. D. - Admission of Church preparatory schools.
18 Elliot, E. C. - Limitation of enrollment.
18 Sister Esther Carlotta - UDC Scholarships.
18 Farrah, A. J. - Cooley Club of Law College petition to Phi Delta Phi.
18 Fleming, C. S. - Florida Historical Society.
18 Foster, C. D. - Religion at the University.
18 Futrall, J. C. - Vocational Education Appropriations.
18 Gay, D. W. - Fraternities.
18 Getzen, S. W. - Law practice.
18 Graham, K. H. - Military Department, Appropriations.
18 Greene, R. N. - Hygiene School.
18 Grelle, H. G. - Seminole Staff for 1922.
18 Grimm, J. J. - Recommendation.
18 Hamm, A. E. - Hamm Memorial Scholarship.
18 Hanaforde, B. K. - University exhibit at state fair.
18 Hathaway, F. W. - Secondary Education.
18 Hodges, J. B. - Athletics, Loring Memorial Scholarship.
18 Hogan, H. H. - Intercollegiate oratorical contest.
18 Hull, D. C. - Faculty Salaries.
18 Hunt, Helen - Slander by Hulley.
18 Ingram, J. R. - Athletics.
18 Jernigan, W. B. - Alumni Assessment.
18 Koos, L. V. - Junior Colleges.
18 Lamar, G. B. - Loring Memorial.
18 Lansance, R. A. - National Universities for Rehabilitation of Veterans.
18 Lazette, C. - Infirmary.
18 Leighton, J. A. - University faculty franchise.
18 Literary Digest - Student regulations on social behavior.
18 Lynch, G. M. - Budget.
18 Maltby, R. D. - Vocational agriculture courses.
18 Marks, A. R. - University band and orchestra.
18 McKay, G. E. - Teacher certification.
18 McKinnon, J. H. - Student employment for summer.
18 Melton, Q. - Scholarships, General Extension newspaper contest.
18 Miltimore, Cora - Work of public libraries.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Babcock, K. C. - Association of American Universities.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Clark, D. - Military department.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Crofton, L. C. - Budget, Vocational Education Director.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Davis, F. A. - Loring Memorial.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Diamon, J. T. - Board of control members.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Ellis, F. - Appropriations, Admission to bar.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sister Esther Carlotta - Loring Memorial.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Fletcher, D. U. - Military department.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Florida Times Union - Warning of swindlers posing as University students.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Gadsden Board of Trade - Appropriations.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Harn, S. P. (College Inn) - Immoral literature.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hulley, L. - John B. Stetson Jr. collection of Florida.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Kellum, J. G. - Appropriations.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Lazette, C. - Infirmary.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Loomis, H. - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Lovell, C. P. - Governor's Day.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - May, P. S. - Announcement of opening of Law offices.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - McClung, C. E. - Institute for Research in Tropical America.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Norton, N. - Episcopal Brotherhood house.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Roland, D. G. - Appropriations, salaries, summer school faculty.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Stockto, W. T. - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Van Fleet, J. A. - Military department.
19 Noble, W. B. - Yulee Memorial.
19 Norris, A. H. - UDC Scholarships.
19 Norton, O. H. - Alumni clubs.
19 Owens, C. J. - Institute of tropical and preventative medicine.
19 Parrott, M. - Summer school, enrollment, finances.
19 Quiett, G. C. - Chronology of University buildings, 1912-1922.
19 Rawls, W. A. - Buckman Act.
19 Robinson, J. M. - Interfraternity organizations.
19 Sheats, W. N. - Summer school faculty.
19 Smoke, S. A. - Military department.
19 Stockton, W. T. - Athletics.
19 Thompson, R. C. - Bible course.
19 Trusler, H. R. - Freshman psychological tests, admissions, budget.
19 Van Fleet, Maj. J. A. - Military department.
19 Van Hyning, T. - Florida State Museum.
19 Waugh, C. V. - Admissions policy.
19 White, J. S. - Public library.
19 Williams, F. M. - Florida Historical Society.


General Correspondence, Miscellaneous 1921


Box
19 Amos, E. to J. T. Diamond - Financial procedures.
19 Diamond, J. T. to K. H. Graham - Financial procedures.
19 Graham, K. H. to J. T. Diamond - Financial procedures.
19 Van Hyning, T. to Sister Esther Charlotte - Loring Memorial.


General Correspondence 1922


Box
19 Archer, B. E. - Auditorium unit of administration building.
19 Avery, Chancellor S. - President's office expenses.
19 Beck, E. C. - Athletics.
19 Beeler, P. - Athletics, Auditorium unit of administration buidling.
19 Biggs, H. M. - President's committee of fifty on college hygiene.
19 Bivens, W. J. - Murphree's son.
19 Bizell, W. B. - Military training in colleges.
19 Blitch, J. S. - Travel to Raiford.
19 Bouchell, A. - Religious influences of U of F.
19 Bourland, A. P. - Presidency of William Jewell college.
19 Bowden, A. O. - Student Government.
19 Bricker, G. A. - Veterans rehabilitation courses.
19 Brierly, W. W. - General Education board support to Department of Secondary Education.
19 Brittain, M. L. - Waugh's private school at YMCA, Jacksonville.
19 Brown, C. H. - Auditorium unit of administration building.
19 Byson, M. - University's Veterans Bureau contract.
19 Buie, A. P. - Inglis club.
19 Burkhim, I. C. - East Florida Seminary alumni reuinion.
19 Byrd, C. Y. - Alpha Omega.
19 Crane, A. G. - Athenaeum Club, University Club House.
19 Cutler, H. G. - Lewis Pub Co. - article on UF.
19 Dalton, W. R. - Bible courses.
19 Daniell, W. E. - Lecture series, Athletics.
19 Dinby, Edwin - Concessions to sons of Navy and Marine officers.
19 Dougherty, N. W. - Southern Intercollegiate Conference.
19 Dowell, S. - University of Florida Bookstore, Faculty courses and contracts.
19 Edwards, W. A. - Heating plant, East Gate, Administration building YMCA building.
19 Engberg, C. C. - Intercollegiate debate contest.
19 Gammon, S. F. - Civitan Club.
19 Goulding, R. L. - Admission to College of Engineering.
19 Hancock, M. - General Extension Division.
19 Harper, A. R. - UDC Scholarships.
19 Harris, W. L. - W. J. Bryan petitions.
19 Hathaway, F. A. - Commission of Higher Institutions, Southern Association of Colleges and Universities.
19 Hearin, J. L. - Athletics.
19 House, E. B. - No constitution, government of campus and faculty.
19 Hulley, L. - Issuance of diplomas off season.
19 Lewis, S. L. - Ark Newton, Athletics.
19 Loomis, H. E. - Florida Education Society.
19 McGibbon, J. H. - Brazilian Centinnial exposition.
19 MacNider, H. - Establishment of American Legion.
19 McVey, F. L. - Teaching of evolution.
19 Masqueraders - Tours with Spanish Nights, Father Conoley.
19 May, P. S. - Florida Historical Society.
19 Melton, Q. - Scholarships.
19 Montague, A. P. - R. S. Cockrell.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Amos, E. - State Bankers Conference.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Arnold, T. - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Barry, Rev. P. - Father Conoley.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Boyd, J. R. - Scholarships.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Brown, De Witt - Orchestra, James Melton.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bryan, R. L. - Standing of U of F.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Capen, S. P. - Speaking at U of F, Survey of Florida American Council on Education.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Carnovale, L. - Danti Memorial.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Conoley, Rev. J. - Catholicism, Masqueraders, Jim Melton.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Delaney, D. - Rooming Houses for University students.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Gist, W. M. - Appropriations.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hardee, C. A. - Budget, Auditorium unit of administration building, Governor's Day.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Jones, C. B. - Funds for Mess Hall.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Love, J. C. - Solicitations to alumni, Florida Advertising.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Luning, J. C. - Fire protection at University.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Martin, J. W. - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Reed, A. Z. - Carnegie Foundation for the advancement of teaching.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sears, W. J. - Budget.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Stepanian, Sebouh - Armenian Students.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Stetson, J. B., Jr. - Florida Historical Society.
19 Nydegger, J. A. - Hygiene courses.
19 Painter, J. A. - Publicity Department.
19 Palmer, H. E. - Student recommendation.
19 Payne, C. R. - Commencement speaker.
19 Pelot, C. E. - Scholarships.
19 Raborg, W. A. - ROTC.
19 Raney, G. P. - Superintendent of Public Instruction.
19 Reed, P. L. - Faculty Committee on Athletics, Track coaches.
19 Riggs, W. M. - Athletics.
19 Rockefeller, J. D., Jr. - Denominational centers.
19 Rogero, R. V. - Scholarships.
19 Rosa, C. B. - Florida Historical Society (By-laws attached).
19 Royer, C. E. - Admission requirements to College of Engineering.
19 Ruger, J. G. - Scholarship bequest.
19 Sawyer, H. S. - Law College.
19 Scott, F. A. - Medical books, Medical school.
19 Sealy, R. M. - Student aid.
19 Sheats, Mrs. W. N. - Death of W. N. Sheats.
19 Skinner, L. H. - Carnegie Foundation list of approved colleges.
19 Stetson, J. B., Jr. - Florida Historial Society.
19 Stock, H. T. - Religious organizations at University.
19 Summerlin, S. - Scholarships.
19 Sweets, H. H. - Religious distribution of students.
19 Tan, L. B. - Chinese students.
19 Taylor, J. J. - Teaching of evolution.
19 Thompson, H. L. - College of Law.
19 Trusler, H. R. - College of Law.
19 Weaver, R. W. - Presidency of William Jewell college.
19 Miscellaneous - Miltimore, Cora to Faculty - Books for library.


General Correspondence 1923


Box
19 Abbott, Charles E. - Appointment as Horticulture instructor.
19 Alsop, J. T. - Athletics.
19 Anderson, S. - Moral and religious educatio.
19 Ashly, C. A. - Loan funds, Student aid.
19 Beck, E. C. - Athletics.
19 Binnion, R. B. - Teacher training.
19 Blair, J. E. - Faculty and student enrollment, Government of University.
19 Boyd, T. D. - YMCA.
19 Brooke, T. J. - School of Business Administration.
19 Bryan, T. M. - Architects, YMCA.
19 Campbell, P. L. - Contribution to industry and leadership (statements attached).
19 Carpenter, J. A. - Student financial aid.
19 Chase, H. W. - National Association of State Universities.
19 Claxton, P. P. - General Extension Division expenditures.
19 Conoley, Father J. - Books.
19 Covinton, H. L., Jr. - Athletics.
19 Crane, A. G. - Scholarships for teaachers.
19 Denny, G. H. - Athletic coach salary.
19 Dowell, S. - Convocation speaker, YMCA building, Prohibition, candidate for President of US.
19 Duggan, S. P. - Foreign students.
19 Edwards, W. A. - Library building, legislation limiting selection of arch.
19 Eskridge, J. B. - State Agent for Home Demonstration work.
19 Sister Esther Charlotte - UDC Scholarships.
19 Finkelstein, L. - The Masqueraders.
19 Fitch, E. F. - Civitan Clubs.
19 Frazier, W. R. - Athletics.
19 Freeman, G. - Athletics.
19 Frye, T. C. - Student Activity Building (YMCA).
19 Gary, Mrs. W. T. - Portrait of W. F. Yocum.
19 Getzen, S. W. - Yearly computation of enrollment, 1915-1923.
19 Geiger, M. P. - State Rural School Inspector.
19 Graham, K. H. - Gator Scholarship Club, Athletics.
19 Gwyn, M. K. - Leprosy research.
19 Hailey, R. M. - James Melton.
19 Hampton, C. - Teacher certification.
19 Harper, A. R. - UDC Scholarships.
19 Hazeltine, F. A. - Prohibition.
19 Hines, F. T. - Veterans rehabilitation courses.
19 Kay, W. E. - Union railroad station in Gainesville.
19 Kellum, J. G. - Entrance standards of state agencies.
19 King, M. - Father Conoley, Catholic influence at University.
19 King, R. - Athletics.
19 Knight, P. O. - American Book Company, Text books.
19 Knight and Wall - Athletics.
19 Leigh, T. R. (Mrs.) - University of Florida Dames, (Report Attached).
19 MacWilliams, W. A. - Shoddy appearance of campus.
19 Mann, A. R. - Administration of state expenditures.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Amos, E. - YMCA student activities building.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Ault, O. C. - College of Business Administration.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bivens, W. J - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bowers, J. B. - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bretney, H. G. - Civitan Clubs.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Byson, M. - Veterans courses contract, US Veterans.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Buford, R. - YMCA building.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Clark, Edwards - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Conradi, Edward - Commencement addresses, calendar, accreditation by standardizing agencies.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Crawford, H. C. - YMCA building.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Edwards, W. A. - Library building.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Edwards, L. B. - Treatment of Leprosy.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Farrior, Rex - Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Fletcher, D. U. - Military Department, Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hardee, C. A. - Politics, YMCA building.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hathaway, R. A. - YMCA building.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Luning, J. C. - Fire protection at U of F.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sears, W. J. - Military Department, Athletics.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Van Fleet, Mrs. J. A. - Prohibition.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Van Hyning, T. - School of Pharmacy, Florida State Museum.
19 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Yocum, W. F. - Portrait of University, Memorial.
20 O'Bryan, L. - Governorship.
20 Parrish, M. M. - Gator Scholarship Club, Athletics.
20 Payne, W. D. - Athletics.
20 Pepper, W. M. - YMCA building.
20 Phipps, C. M. - Athletics.
20 Reynolds, W. E. - Concessions to sons of Coast Guard officers.
20 Rickards, J. S. - Governorship.
20 Riggs, W. M. - ROTC.
20 Rogers, F. - Athletics.
20 Rogers, J. S. - Florida State Museum.
20 Rogers, W. W. - Athletics, Enrollment.
20 Sheppard, C. R. M. - Teacher's creed, movie, censorship, FEA.
20 Snell, C. D. - Credit for correspondence courses.
20 Snodgrass, A. T. - Advice on intervention.
20 Stetson, J. B., Jr. - Florida State Historical Society.
20 Taylor, R. W. - Athletics.
20 Thackston, J. A. - Failure of Florida Bank and Trust Company.
20 Thomas, E. - Banking courses.
20 Thornton, B. - Academic freedom.
20 Treadwell, J. K., Jr. - Swimming pool.
20 True, A. C. - Improving rural schools, adapting college program to students.
20 Upchurch, N. A. - Athletics.
20 Waldo, G. S. - Florida Hall Rooming House.
20 Ward, G. W. - Moral integrity of faculty members.
20 White, G. E. - W. J. Bryan.
20 Williams, E. A. - Father Conoley, Catholicism.
20 Woodley, O. I. - Advertising, List of Faculty.
20 Miscellaneous - Leigh, T. R. to M. K. Gwyn - Leprosy treatment.


General Correspondence 1924


Box
20 Abbot, W. J. - Prohibition.
20 Abercrombie, J. W. - General Education Board, Secondary education.
20 Anderson, D. - Intercollegiate athletics.
20 Anderson, W. G. - Sigma Delta Psi, Honorary, Physical Education.
20 Andrews, A. B. - Student aid.
20 Babers, H. J. - Baptist church.
20 Beck, E. C. - Athletics.
20 Betts, H. H. - Portrait painter (Conradi, Hardee).
20 Blackburn, L. L. - Modern Language requirements for admission into Engineering College.
20 Branch, W. S., Jr. - Florida Loan Corporation, Rotary Club.
20 Brierly, N. W. - General Education Board, Grant to Professor of Secondary Education.
20 Buie, A. P. - Athletics.
20 Bullock, W. J. - R. A. Green, Politics.
20 Bunim, D. B. - Student Financial Aid, Scholarships.
20 Byrd, H. - Florida Audubon Society, Chair of Bird Study.
20 Cammack, J. W. - Southern Baptist Education Board.
20 Carns, J. A. - Biology, old student, "Presidential timber".
20 Chaping, R. S. - YMCA building subscriptions.
20 Chunn, C. D. - Social regulations.
20 Clark, J. R. - Selection of B of C, Military Department, Cost and methods of feeding students.
20 Cobb, S. E., Jr. - Editor of student directory, 1924-1925.
20 Coffee, J. H. - Scholarships, Student financial aid.
20 Conradi, Edward - Transcripts for dismissed students, calendar.
20 Cromie, R. J. - President Harding in Canada (statement).
20 Daniel, W. H. - Auditorium, Library buildings.
20 Dawson, J. C. - Phi Kappa Pi.
20 Denham, G. O. - Recommendations for high school principals.
20 Detwiler, J. Y. - Florida State Historical Society.
20 Dougherty, N. W. - Athletics, Conference, Constitution of SIAA.
20 Dowell, S. - Student Health Services.
20 Drake, L. M. - Chemistry Pharmacy Building.
20 Dutton, G. E. - Salaries, Appointment, teaching loads.
20 Edwards, W. A. - Auditorium unit, Administration Building, Library Buildings, (specifications attached).
20 Sister Esther Charlotte - UDC Scholarships.
20 Everson, G. B. - American Legion, Chair of Americanism.
20 Faulkner, C. E. - Prohibition.
20 Fletcher, D. U. - ROTC, Purnell Bill, Agricultural research.
20 Foster, S. W. - Audubon Society, Grant for Prof. of Ornithology.
20 Freeman, G. - Athletics.
20 Gerig, J. J. - State Pharmaceutical Association Grant.
20 Goulding, R. L. - Fuller Warren.
20 Graham, K. H. - Framers week, Buildings, University Organ, Farr, Boarding funds, Educational Loan Corporation.
20 Harn, S. P. - Key West Schools.
20 Hazeltine, F. A. - Prohibition.
20 Jeffries, M. D. - Trustee, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary.
20 Jennings, F. E. - Politics.
20 Johnson, Pat - Athletics.
20 Lamar, G. B. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Lamson, H. - Homecoming.
20 Lisk, H. - Presidential nomination.
20 Lynch, J. A. - Land funds, Borrowing money for education.
20 McInnis, S. W. - Language requirement for Engineering College entrance.
20 McKnight, T. K. - Alumni Association.
20 Malone, W. H. - Key West High School, Accreditation for schools.
20 Mellon, J. R. - YMCA.
20 Morgan, L. Z. - Athletics.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Alderman, R. H. - Accreditation, Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Asbury, J. W. - Accreditation, Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bize, L. A. - Honorary Degrees.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Boozer, W. O. - Department of Economics.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bradshaw, V. M. - Discipline.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Brittain, M. L. - R. C. Beath, YMCA.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cawthon, W. S. - Discipline.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Clark, F. - ROTC.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Drane, J. H. - Parnell bill, Agriculture research.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hazeltine, F. A. - Prohibition.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Johnson, Sexton - Southern Commission on Higher Institution of Learning.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Luning, J. C. - Value of library holdings, YMCA buildings.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Roberts, A. H. - Fire protection.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sears, W. J. - Military department.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Shull, C. E. - Prohibition.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sullivan, F. D. C. - Portrait of H. B. Plant for Auditorium.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Swope, H. B. - Murphree's statement on religious and civil liberty.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Trotter, - Meeting of presidents of all state universities and state superintendents of public instruction of southern states.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Waldo, G. S. - Recommendation.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Ver Planck, W. G. - Skinner organ contract.
20 Myers, W. L. - Scholarships.
20 Robinson, V. D. L. - Article on Development of Public Education in Florida by Roemer (attached).
20 Norlin, G. - Pension plan.
20 Owen, T. M., Jr. - Florida State Museum.
20 Pryor, F. - Investment in Florida.
20 Robinson, (see above) -.
20 Rousso, J. R. - Egyptian students.
20 St. Leo College - BA prerequisite to MS.
20 Sealey, R. M. - Anderson Memorial Organ, Accredited high schools.
20 Shaw, R. - Military department.
20 Smith, Fred B. - Citizens Committee of One Thousand.
20 Smithe, W. B. - YMCA building campaign managers.
20 Sutton, J. B. - Appropriations.
20 Sutton, W. - Athletics, coach salary.
20 Sweets, H. H. - Scholarships, University property.
20 Swope, H. B. - Party platform plank on Klan.
20 Teaque, I. P. - Indian relics, Florida State Museum.
20 Thackston, J. A. - Florida Bank and Trust Company.
20 Thomas, L. G. - Foreign Language Requirement for Engineering.
20 Trice, W. W. - Southern Baptist Convention.
20 Trusler, H. R. - Law faculty and salaries.
20 Ver Planck, W. G. - Anderson Organ.
20 White, D. B. - Veterans rehabilitation.
20 Williams, A. - Centennial history of FSCW.
20 Williamson, V. - University seal, motto.
20 Wood, S. A. - Honorary degrees.
20 Woodley, O. I. - Cuban educator tour.
20 Woofter, T. J. - Rollins College.


General Correspondence, Miscellaneous 1924


Box
20 Benton, J. R. to C. Miltimore - Lighting for the library.
20 Benton, J. R. to R. M. Sealey - Language requirement for Engineering College entrance.
20 Chaffer, H. J. to J. Roemer - The V. M. Bradshaws.


General Correspondence 1925


Box
20 Abercrombie, J. W. - General Education Board support of high school inspections.
20 Adams, R. H. - Causes of failures in college.
20 Anderson, A., Jr. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Anderson, C. C. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Armstrong, H. C. - Adult special students.
20 Beck, E. C. - Athletics, Teachers College.
20 Blue, E. P. - The Swamp Angel.
20 Boyd, J. R., Jr. - Athletics.
20 Bracken, H. M. - Degree in absentia not given.
20 Brewer, R. P. - Arnett Association , Eugene Arnett.
20 Butler, G. P. - Entrance credits, Accreditation agencies.
20 Byrd, H. - Audubon Society, Ornithology Courses.
20 Callahan, P. H. - William Jennings Bryan Memorial Association.
20 Cameron, H. - Needs of the University.
20 Carpenter, H. H. - Monte Verde School.
20 Conradi, Edward - Schedule, Landscape architect for University Grounds.
20 Dawson, M. L. - Tax structure in Polk County.
20 Denny, G. H. - Athletics.
20 Diamond, J. T. - Budget.
20 Edwards, W. A. - List of drawings and specifications sent to President for old buildings.
20 Eppes, N. W. (Mrs.) - Chair of Southern History.
20 Felkel, Herbet - Scholarship medal.
20 Fletcher, D. U. - Intelligence testing.
20 Fraser, A. M. - Woodrow Wilson Birthplace Memorial Fund.
20 French, A. T. - Chamber of Commerce drive to finance band trip to West point.
20 Gaines, B. J. - University Heating Plant.
20 Graham, K. H. - Non-resident tuition and refunds, Department budgets.
20 Greene, R. - Hamilton Holt, President, Rollins College.
20 Groover, B. H. - Abstracting courses, Real Estate.
20 Haile, W. A. (Mrs.) - Student Loan Fund, DAR.
20 International News Service - Murphree statement on Tennessee evolution trial.
20 Jennings, W. S. - Bryan Memorial Campaign.
20 Kay, W. E. - Chair of Americanism.
20 Knight, P. O. - Getzen investigation, Law school.
20 Knowles, G. B. - Governorship.
20 Lamar, G. B. - Anderson Memorial Organ, recitals.
20 Leman, B. W. - Athletics.
20 Maltby, R. D. - Vocational Agriculture Teacher Training.
20 McCollum, J. W. - State Conference of Social Work.
20 McVey, F. L. - Association of Southern College Executives of State Institutions.
20 Miami Tribune - Establishment of University of Miami.
20 Miller, R. B. - Scholarships, Student Financial Aid.
20 Morgan, H. A. - Southern College Executive meeting.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Anderson, A. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Anderson, C. C. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Avent, G. J. - Athletics.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Brown, E. Q. - Athletics.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bryan, Mrs. W. J. - Condolences.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Bryant, T. W. - Chairman of Americanism Legion.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Colson, J. H. - Admission of women to other than teachers college.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Daniels, J. - Wm. Jennings Bryan memorial.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Denny, G. H. - Conference.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Diamond, J. T. - Budget.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Edwards, W. A. - Blueprints and specifications of buildings on campus.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Farrior, R. - Getzen resolution.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - First National Bank - Basketball court and other athletics.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Fletcher, D. U. - ROTC.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hardacre, B. E. - Athletics.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hathaway, F. A. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Howard, W. P. - Getzen investigation.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hume, H. H. - Commission to plan beautification of campus.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hutchinson, G. - Florida State Bar Association.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Jacobs, T. - Athletics.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - King, C. J. - Journalism courses.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Kinley, D. - Commencement Address.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Martin, J. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Parrot, M. E. - Anderson Memorial Organ, Budget.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Poteat, W. L. - Commoner's view of science and religion speech (not attached).
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Reed, P. W. - Athletics and military field.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Skinner Organ Company - Anderson Memorial Organ.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Trusler, H. R. - Injury, Law College.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Ver Planck, Prince and Burlingame - Anderson Organ.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Whitfield, G. T. - Loan of Supreme Court Library Books to Seminole Editor.
20 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Williams, F. M. - Education in Florida.
21 Newson, J. A. - Scholarships.
21 Parker, O. E. - Poster advertising.
21 Pearce, E. D. - Association of ROTC colleges.
21 Perry, P. R. - Stadium for University.
21 Pound, C. A. - Radio station.
21 Prim, C. A. - Teacher Placement.
21 Ragan, L. V. - State Library and Archives.
21 Raymer, G. - University Land.
21 Rogers, F. - Faculty Commission on Athletics.
21 Rogero, R. V. - Scholarships.
21 Spain, F., Jr. - Athletics.
21 Spencer, Turbine Co. - Anderson Memorial Organ.
21 Springer, D. W. - Board members, Appropriations.
21 Staff, R. W. - Student Government.
21 Van Hyning, T. - Florida State Museum.
21 Ver Planck, Prince and Burlingame - Anderson Memorial Organ.
21 Waller, O. L. - Recommendation of R. Weaver for Architecture Department.
21 Williamson, F. W. - History of University.


General Correspondence, Miscellaneous 1925


Box
21 Byrd, Mrs. H. to Audubon Society - Sponsoring of Ornithology courses.
21 Callahan, P. H. to T. J. Bray - Catholics and politics.
21 Callahan, P. H. to E. Keating - Records of Bryan.
21 Callahan, P. H. to B. Vaughan - Callahan correspondence circulated.
21 Edwards, W. A. to K. H. Graham - Library Building.
21 Gordon, C. to Prof. B. W. Ames - Phi Kappa Pi.
21 Jardine, W. M. to Agriculture Experimental Station - Purnell Act.
21 Parrott, M. E. to W. P Arnold - Alligator.


General Correspondence 1926


Box
21 Anderson, J. N. - Budget, School of Business Administration.
21 Babson, R. W. - Conference on Florida's resources.
21 Ball, S. - Scholarships, Student Financial Aid.
21 Bryan Memorial University - Ground Breaking.
21 Chandler, H. W. - Schedule Committee.
21 DeBruyn, J. W. - Glee Club as field agents for University.
21 Eldred, P. C. - Student Financial Aid, Loan Funds.
21 Leake, J. M. - American Legion, Chair of Americanism.
21 Fleming, F. P. - State Board of Law Examiners Certificates to Graduates of Law School.
21 Freeman, G. - Roger Babson.
21 Gaines, B. F. - Heating Plant of University.
21 Knight, P. O. - State Chamber of Commerce Conference.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Miltimore, Cora - Library hours.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sebring, H. L. - Support for team.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Van Hyning, T. - Florida State Museum, Collection on campus.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Yonge, P. K. - Roads.
21 Myers, W. L. - Scholarships.
21 Matherly, W. J. - Establishment of University Press.
21 Trusler, H. R. - Law Annex Faculty, Admissions.
21 Ver Planck, W. G. - Anderson Memorial Organ.


General Correspondence, Miscellaneous 1926


Box
21 DeVane, D. A. to Trusler - Lectures for Law College by N. T. Guernsey.
21 Gaines, B. F. to Kline H. Graham - Heating Plant.
21 Sealey, R. M. to P. K. Yonge - Growth of Florida high schools.


General Correspondence 1927


Box
21 Ahern, H. S. - University news for Associated Press.
21 Alsop, J. T., Jr. - Reception for Lindbergh.
21 Anderson, R. H. - Admission requirement, Law College.
21 Arnett, T. - General Education Board survey of faculty salary.
21 Babson, R. W. - University budget.
21 Barclay, R. W. - Hospitality to Boy Scouts.
21 Bizell, W. B. - Social and automobile restrictions.
21 Boyd, J. R. - Athletics, Alumni Association, Funds.
21 Brittian, C. M. - Association of College and Secondary Schools, other meetings.
21 Brock, L. N. - Florida Creed.
21 Brownette, H. - Recommendation of (built) Library Building.
21 Butler, M. - Chicken thieves.
21 Byrd, B. - Federal radio commission.
21 Callahan, O. W. - General Extension Division.
21 Callahan, P. H. - Wm. J. Bryan Memorial Association.
21 Carroll, G. W. - Presidency of Wake Forest College.
21 Chase, B. C. - Conservation of Forests.
21 Chase, H. W. - National University Extension Association.
21 Clarke, F. K. - F. A. Hathaway.
21 Conradi, Edward - Summer school, Conferences, Tatum-Pritchard charges.
21 Cooper, J. C. - Law Journal.
21 Corr, A. M. - Association of State University Presidents.
21 Dawe, G. - Florida Creed Contest.
21 Dawson, M. L. - Tax equalizing department.
21 Dewey, Melvil - Development of Florida.
21 Diamond, J. T. - Budget, Chair of Americanism.
21 Dodge, R. E. - Summer schedule.
21 Duckworth, R. E. - Opera in Orlando's new auditorium.
21 Earley, J. F. - J. L. Crouse, contractor.
21 Eppes, N. W. - American Legion, Chair of Americanism.
21 Fanger, Mrs. A. F. - PTA for University.
21 Farrah, A. J. - Summer Law School.
21 Ford, W. A. - Student discipline.
21 Foster, A. E. - Developing future governors.
21 Foster, R. L. - Radio stations.
21 Gaines, B. F. - Limited creative opportunity in Engineering for faculty, Heating plant.
21 Gibbons, M. G. - Athletics, Dad's Day, Alumni Day.
21 Glover, B. V. - Florida State Chamber of Commerce.
21 Graham, Kline H. - Budget of Architects office, Finances, Conditions, Florida Educational Loan Corp., Building maintenance.
21 Greene, L. S. - Recommendation, Moosehart school.
21 Groover, N. O. - Radio station.
21 Hanna, A. J. - American Alumni Council.
21 Hanna, E. H. - Professor of History at U of F.
21 Harris, A. M. - Department of Public Speaking head, Booking speakers, J. E. Johnson.
21 Harris and Ewing - Sledd portrait.
21 Hatcher, O. L. - Co-education.
21 Hawkins, W. - Athletics.
21 Hazard, F. K. - Athletics, Homecoming, Dad's Day.
21 Hill, W. L. - Business courses for profession students.
21 Hilton, W. B. - The Florida Alumnus.
21 Hopkins, T. D. - Optical science.
21 Horton, H. E. - Florida research and statistical service, Forestry Department.
21 Huffaker, R. B. - Athletics.
21 Hulley, L. - Honorary degrees.
21 Imeson, T. C. - Radio station.
21 Jenkins, J. C. - Budget.
21 Jenkins, Joe - Bureau of Business Research.
21 Jones, E. C. - Athletics.
21 Kelley, W. M. - Radio station].
21 Kellum, J. G. - Prichard and Tatum charges.
21 Kirkwood, W. J. - Professor of Agriculture Marketing.
21 Lanier, Virgil - F. A. Hathaway, politics, life membership in Alumni Association.
21 Lawrence, M. C. - Orange and Blue rally song.
21 Leatherwood, Mrs. E. O. - Pan American Scholarships.
21 Lee, F. E. - Arts and Sciences College faculty.
21 Leonard, R. J. - Columbia University survey of higher education in Florida.
21 Lewis, M. W. - Student Financial aid, scholarship amounts.
21 Little, R. G. - Enrollment, athletics.
21 Lloyd, M. W. - Private preparatory school for boys and young men.
21 Louis, W. - Masqueraders Bill.
21 Lumsdern, R. L. - Private investigator.
21 McGothlin, W. J. - Wake Forest College presidency.
21 Maquire, R. F. - Fraternities, Kappa Alpha, Rollins College, Appropriations.
21 Maphis, C. G. - Institute of Public Affairs.
21 Mead, G. W. - Florida Chautauqua.
21 Milford, M. - Opening of Hotel Thomas, Gridiron dinner.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Buckman, H. H. - Memorial Gate.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Cairns, G. H. - Recommendation.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Coffman, L. D. - ROTC, Institute for Problems of College Education.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Crum, G. C. - Consulting Engineer for radio station.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Davis, F. H. - Tatum, Prichard charges, censorship.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Dodd, W. G. - Southern Association for Colleges and Secondary Schools.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Felkel, Herbert - Degree.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Frank, Maurice - Operas on campus.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Frenkel, J. E. - Radio station.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - General Engineering Management Corp. - Property lines.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Getzen, S. W. - Inheritance tax.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Graves, J. T., II - Needs of University.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Hill, D. S. - Recommendations as to seeking new position.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Holland, S. - Tatum, Prichard charges, censorship.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Lindbergh, Charles A. - Scabbard and Blade, ROTC.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Lynch, G. M. - St. Petersburg Jr. College, (Proposed).
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Maquire, R. F. - Tatum, Prichard charges, censorship.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Manning, W. S. - Religion, golf.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Marquis, Co. - Matherly biography for Who's Who.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Martin, W. J. - Athletics.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Matherly, W. J. - Budget.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Penny Foundation - Dedication of Penny farms.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Schultz, D. - Rotary loan fund.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Schakleford, Mrs. T. M. - Eulogy.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Sheppard, W. B. - Bootleggers, Prohibition.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Singletary, Senator W. J. - Tatum Prichard charges, censorship, books used in sociology.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Van Hyning, T. - Florida State Museum.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Waybright, E. S. - Teaching of evolution.
21 Murphree (outgoing only) to - Yonge, P. K. - Radio station, Presidency of Wake Forest College.
21 Norris, Mrs. A. H. - Needs of the University.
21 Ollier Engraving Company - Seminole contracts.
21 Oosterhoudt, Mrs. S. A. - Athletics.
21 Parker, F. S. - Religious Education, YMCA.
21 Parrish, M. M. - Appropriations.
21 Pearson, J. F. W. - Transfer of freshman Miami credits.
21 Phillips, W. W. - Statement of History of University of M.
21 Pierse, A. W. - Religious Education and life, Guide Halls.
21 Pound, C. A. - Radio Station.
21 Roemer, J. - Growth of public high schools and U of F.
21 Sealey, R. M. - FEA.
21 Shine, C. L. - Engineering Address by H. M. Payne.
21 Shuler, E. L. - Athletics.
21 Simms, Miss E. - Professional Colleges at U of F.
21 Sousa, J. R. - Athletics.
21 Stark, W. D. - Athletics.
21 Stewart, J. B. - Scholarships, Student Monetary Aid.
21 Sutton, J. B. - Athletics.
21 Theore, F. - Teaching of evolution, Censorship, Radio station.
21 Trusler, H. R. - Compilation of laws on guardianship.
21 Van Fleet, J. A. - Military and Athletics relationships.
21 Van Hyning, T. - Florida State Museum space needs, budget.
21 Walker, Stanton - Athletics, Yon.
21 Waugh, J. E. - Public Library Board, Gainesville.
21 Weatherford, W. D. - YMCA.
21 Weaver, R. W. - Baptist Education Board.
21 Wells, H. H. - Politics.
21 Yeats, J. L. - Prichard-Tatum charges, censorship, religious education.
21 Yonge, P. K. - Radio station.
21 Zeigen, F. - Association of Southern Colleges.


Reports


Box
22 Agriculture, College of. 1907-1910
22 Agriculture Experiment stations.
22 Agriculture Extension Service.
22 Arts and Sciences, College of. 1910-1927
22 Athletic Association. 1922-1928
22 Attendance.
22 Biennial Reports of the President. 1909-1915
22 Biennial Reports of the President. 1916-1919
22 Biennial Reports of the President. 1920-1924
22 BOC Recommendations of the Director of the Agricultural Experimentation Station. 1922
22 BOC Recommendations of the Director of the Agricultural Experimentation Station. 1923
22 BOC Recommendations of the Director of the Agricultural Experimentation Station. 1924
22 BOC Recommendations of the Director of the Agricultural Experimentation Station. 1925
22 BOC Recommendations of the Director of the Agricultural Experimentation Station. 1926
22 BOC Recommendations of the Director of the Agricultural Experimentation Station. 1927
22 Biennial Reports of the Business Manger. 1909-1919
23 Biennial Reports of the Experimental Station, Extension Division, and College of Agriculture. 1911-1916; 1923-1924
23 Chemistry, Department of. 1927-1928
23 Engineering, College of. 1910-1916
23 Faculty. 1921-1927
23 Florida Agricultural Experiment Station and Farmer's Institute. 1911
23 Food Preparedness Commission. 1917
23 Florida Educational Loan Corporation. 1927
23 Getzen Investigation. 1925
23 Radio Station. 1927
23 Peabody Fund. 1910
23 Law, College of. 1909-1911
23 Military, Department of. 1906
23 Nursery Stock, Inspector. 1912-1933
23 Special Committee on Honor System.
23 State University Road Survey Project. 1909
23 Student Assistantship Applications in Physics and Electrical Engineering.
23 Teacher's College and Normal School. 1914-1916


Miscellany


Box
23 Anderson Memorial Organ contract and details of construction (See also subject files). 1924
23 Announcements and News Releases. 1909-1926
23 Auditorium Contracts. 1921-1923
23 Biennial budget of the University. 1921-1923
23 Biennial budget of the College of Agriculture. 1923-1925
23 Campus Roads. 1916
23 Choir and Glee Club. 1926-1927
23 Debating. 1917
23 Faculty. 1915-1923
23 Form Letters. 1909-1924
23 Invitations.
23 Legislative Acts.
23 Memoranda. 1913-1927
23 Petitions. 1926
24 Programs.
24 Reorganization of Office of the Registrar. 1927
24 Resolutions.
24 Rules of Conduct.
24 Scholarship and Loan Funds. 1925-1926
24 Speeches. 1909-1914
24 Student Records. 1915-1925
24 Surveys. 1923
24 University-Community Relations. 1913
24 Women, Regulations Governing Admission of to Normal School and Teachers College. 1916-1920


Addendum to Subject Files


Box
25 Bryan, William Jennings. 1922-1925
25 Buchholz, L. W., Charges of being disloyal, WWI.
25 Clark, Frank. 1915; 1922
25 Drane, Herbert J. 1923
25 Farr, James M. 1912-1927
25 Influenza Epidemic. 1918
25 L'Engle, Claude. 1913-1919
25 Library, Investigation of immoral books.
25 Little, W. A., Hiring of.
25 Southern Inter-Collegiate Athletic Assoc. 1912
25 State and Federal Officials -- Hoke Smith. 1913
25 Taliaferro, T. H. 1913
25 Taylor, Justice R. Fenwick. 1913
25 University and College Presidents.
25 YMCA/Florida Union Bldg. Campaign.


Selected Subjects and Access Terms

Bryan, William Jennings -- 1860-1925
Florida -- Board of Regents -- History
General Education Board (New York, N.Y.)
Murphree, Albert Alexander -- 1870-1927
Sedition -- Florida
Southern Education Board
United States -- Army -- Students' Army Training Corps
University of Florida -- Presidents



For further information, please contact: Special Collections Access Services.

University of Florida Home Page